CAF Champions League
FIFA Region
CAF
Season
2020-2021
Location
Africa
Abbreviation
CAFCL

Summary

The 2020-2021 CAF Champions League (CAFCL) is Africa's premier club football tournament where the top club teams from 42 of the 56 CAF F/As (football associations) are represented. (The F/As not represented are Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Eritrea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Nambia, Réunion, São Tomé and Principe, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, and South Sudan.) The 2020-2021 winner will play against the 2020-2021 CAF Confederation Cup (CAFCC) winner in the 2020 CAF Super Cup. The top three 2020-2021 CAFCL teams will play in the 2021 FIFA World Cup in China.

Club teams qualified for the 2020-2021 CAFCL based on the Rankings for 2020-2021 CAF Competitions table. This table is based on results from each CAF Champions League and Confederation Cup from 2016 to 2019-2020 seasons. F/As that were not ranked (due to lack of results in previous CAFCL and CAFCC competitions) were only given one CAFCC berth.

More Info...

Rankings for 2020-2021 CAF Competitions
F/ACAF
Rank
CAFCL
Teams
CAFCC
Teams
Morocco122
Egypt222
Tunisia322
Congo DR422
Algeria522
South Africa622
Zambia722
Nigeria822
Guinea922
Angola1022
Sudan1122
Libya1222
Tanzania1311
Côte d'Ivoire1411
Kenya1511
Zimbabwe1511
Mozambique1711
Congo1811
Uganda1811
Ghana2011
Mali2011
Madagascar2111
Rwanda2211
Eswatini2311
Ethiopia2411
Botswana2511
Togo2511
Benin2711
Mauritania2711
Burkina Faso2911
Cameroon2911
Gabon3111

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Premliminary Round4444 22 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
First Round3210 clubs that received Preliminary Round byes22 winners from Preliminary Round16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group Stage16None16 winners from First Round4 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Quarterfinals8Nonetop 2 teams with most points from each group in Group stage4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Finals2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances

Group

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Ahli SC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Al-Merreikh SC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3AS Vita Club 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Simba SC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.21AS Vita Club (COD1)   Simba SC (TAN1)Stade Tata Raphaël
 Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)   Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)Petra Stadium
22.02.21Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)   AS Vita Club (COD1)Stade de Al-Merrikh
 Simba SC (TAN1)   Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium
04.03.21Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)   Simba SC (TAN1)Stade de Al-Merrikh
 Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)   AS Vita Club (COD1)Petra Stadium
15.03.21Simba SC (TAN1)   Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium
 AS Vita Club (COD1)   Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)Stade Tata Raphaël
01.04.21Simba SC (TAN1)   AS Vita Club (COD1)Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium
 Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)   Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)Stade de Al-Merrikh
08.04.21Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)   Simba SC (TAN1)Petra Stadium
 AS Vita Club (COD1)   Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)Stade Tata Raphaël
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Hilal FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2CR Belouizdad 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Mamelodi Sundowns FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4TP Mazembe 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.21TP Mazembe (COD1)   CR Belouizdad (ALG1)Stade du TP Mazembe
 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)   Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)Loftus Versfeld Stadium
22.02.21Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)   TP Mazembe (COD1)Al-Hilal Stadium
 CR Belouizdad (ALG1)   Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)Stade du 20 Août 1955 (Algiers)
04.03.21CR Belouizdad (ALG1)   Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)Stade du 20 Août 1955 (Algiers)
 TP Mazembe (COD1)   Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)Stade du TP Mazembe
15.03.21Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)   CR Belouizdad (ALG1)Al-Hilal Stadium
 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)   TP Mazembe (COD1)Loftus Versfeld Stadium
01.04.21Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)   Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)Al-Hilal Stadium
 CR Belouizdad (ALG1)   TP Mazembe (COD1)Stade du 20 Août 1955 (Algiers)
08.04.21TP Mazembe (COD1)   Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)Stade du TP Mazembe
 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)   CR Belouizdad (ALG1)Loftus Versfeld Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Horoya AC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Kaizer Chiefs FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Petróleos Luanda 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Wydad Casablanca 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.21Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)   Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)Stade Mohamed V
 Horoya AC (GUI1)   Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)Stade du 28 Septembre
22.02.21Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)   Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)Estádio 11 de Novembro
 Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)   Horoya AC (GUI1)FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
04.03.21Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)   Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
 Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)   Horoya AC (GUI1)Stade Mohamed V
15.03.21Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)   Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)Estádio 11 de Novembro
 Horoya AC (GUI1)   Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)Stade du 28 Septembre
01.04.21Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)   Horoya AC (GUI1)Estádio 11 de Novembro
 Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)   Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
08.04.21Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)   Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)Stade Mohamed V
 Horoya AC (GUI1)   Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)Stade du 28 Septembre
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1ES de Tunis 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2MC Alger 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Teungueth FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Zamalek SC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.21Zamalek SC (EGY1)   MC Alger (ALG1)Cairo International Stadium
 ES de Tunis (TUN1)   Teungueth FC (SEN1)Stade Olympique de Radès
22.02.21MC Alger (ALG1)   ES de Tunis (TUN1)Stade Omar Hamadi de Bologhine
 Teungueth FC (SEN1)   Zamalek SC (EGY1)Stade Amadou Barry
04.03.21Teungueth FC (SEN1)   MC Alger (ALG1)Stade Amadou Barry
 ES de Tunis (TUN1)   Zamalek SC (EGY1)Stade Olympique de Radès
15.03.21MC Alger (ALG1)   Teungueth FC (SEN1)Stade Omar Hamadi de Bologhine
 Zamalek SC (EGY1)   ES de Tunis (TUN1)Cairo International Stadium
01.04.21MC Alger (ALG1)   Zamalek SC (EGY1)Stade Omar Hamadi de Bologhine
 Teungueth FC (SEN1)   ES de Tunis (TUN1)Stade Amadou Barry
08.04.21ES de Tunis (TUN1)   MC Alger (ALG1)Stade Olympique de Radès
 Zamalek SC (EGY1)   Teungueth FC (SEN1)Cairo International Stadium

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateYoung Buffaloes FC (SWZ1) 36 AS Vita Club (COD1) 
22.12.20Young Buffaloes FC (SWZ1) 22 AS Vita Club (COD1)Mavuso Sports Centre
06.01.21AS Vita Club (COD1) 41 Young Buffaloes FC (SWZ1)Stade des Martyrs
AggregateJwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1) 15 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1) 
22.12.20Jwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1) 02 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)Lobatse Stadium
05.01.21Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1) 31 Jwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1)Loftus Versfeld Stadium
AggregateTeungueth FC (SEN1) 00 Raja Casablanca (MAR1) 
22.12.20Teungueth FC (SEN1) 00 Raja Casablanca (MAR1)Stade Lat Dior
05.01.21Raja Casablanca (MAR1) 00 Teungueth FC (SEN1)Stade Mohamed V
 Teungueth FC advances on PKs (3-1) 
AggregateGazelle FC (CHA1) 04 Zamalek SC (EGY1) 
23.12.20Gazelle FC (CHA1) 02 Zamalek SC (EGY1)Petrosport Stadium
 Match awarded 2-0 to Zamalak SC by walkover. 
05.01.21Zamalek SC (EGY1) 20 Gazelle FC (CHA1)Cairo International Stadium
 Match awarded 2-0 to Zamalak SC by walkover. 
AggregateAl-Merreikh SC (SDN1) 42 Enyimba International (NGA1) 
23.12.20Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1) 30 Enyimba International (NGA1)Al-Hilal Stadium
06.01.21Enyimba International (NGA1) 21 Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)Enyimba International Stadium
AggregateNkana FC (ZAM1) 01 Petróleos Luanda (ANG1) 
23.12.20Nkana FC (ZAM1) 00 Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)Nkana Stadium
06.01.21Petróleos Luanda (ANG1) 10 Nkana FC (ZAM1)Estádio 11 de Novembro
AggregateFC Platinum (ZIM1) 14 Simba SC (TAN1) 
23.12.20FC Platinum (ZIM1) 10 Simba SC (TAN1)National Sports Stadium (Harare)
06.01.21Simba SC (TAN1) 40 FC Platinum (ZIM1)Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium
AggregateAS SONIDEP (NIG1) 05 Al-Ahli SC (JOR1) 
23.12.20AS SONIDEP (NIG1) 01 Al-Ahli SC (JOR1)Général Seyni Kountché Stadion
05.01.21Al-Ahli SC (JOR1) 40 AS SONIDEP (NIG1)All Ahly WE Al Salam Stadium
AggregateBouenguidi FC (GAB1) 24 TP Mazembe (COD1) 
23.12.20Bouenguidi FC (GAB1) 12 TP Mazembe (COD1)Stade Augustin Monédan de Sibang
06.01.21TP Mazembe (COD1) 21 Bouenguidi FC (GAB1)Stade TP Mazembe
AggregateAsante Kotoko SC (GHA1) 03 Al-Hilal FC (SDN1) 
23.12.20Asante Kotoko SC (GHA1) 01 Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)Ohene Djan Sports Stadium (Accra)
06.01.21Al-Hilal FC (SDN1) 20 Asante Kotoko SC (GHA1)Al-Hilal Stadium
 Match awarded 2-0 to Al-Hilal FC by walkover 
AggregateStade Malien de Bamako (MLI1) 13 Wydad Casablanca (MAR1) 
23.12.20Stade Malien de Bamako (MLI1) 10 Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)Stade du 26 Mars
06.01.21Wydad Casablanca (MAR1) 30 Stade Malien de Bamako (MLI1)Stade Mohamed V
AggregateRacing Club d'Abidjan (CIV1) 12 Horoya AC (GUI1) 
23.12.20Racing Club d'Abidjan (CIV1) 11 Horoya AC (GUI1)Stade Olympique Alassane Ouattara
06.01.21Horoya AC (GUI1) 10 Racing Club d'Abidjan (CIV1)Stade du 28 Septembre
AggregateAl-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1) 23 ES de Tunis (TUN1) 
23.12.20Al-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1) 00 ES de Tunis (TUN1)Petrosport Stadium
06.01.21ES de Tunis (TUN1) 32 Al-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1)Stade Olympique de Radès
AggregateKaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1) 10 CD 1º de Agosto (ANG1) 
23.12.20Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1) 00 CD 1º de Agosto (ANG1)FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
05.01.21CD 1º de Agosto (ANG1) 01 Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)Estádio 11 de Novembro
AggregateCR Belouizdad (ALG1) 81 Gor Mahia FC (KEN1) 
26.12.20CR Belouizdad (ALG1) 60 Gor Mahia FC (KEN1)Stade 5 Juillet 1962
06.01.21Gor Mahia FC (KEN1) 12 CR Belouizdad (ALG1)Nyayo National Stadium
AggregateMC Alger (ALG1) 21 CS Sfaxien (TUN1) 
28.12.20MC Alger (ALG1) 20 CS Sfaxien (TUN1)Stade 5 Juillet 1962
06.01.21CS Sfaxien (TUN1) 10 MC Alger (ALG1)Stade Taïeb Mhiri

Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateForest Rangers FC (ZAM1) 02 Bouenguidi FC (GAB1) 
28.11.20Forest Rangers FC (ZAM1) 00 Bouenguidi FC (GAB1)Levy Mwanawasa Stadium
05.12.20Bouenguidi FC (GAB1) 20 Forest Rangers FC (ZAM1)Stade Augustin Monédan de Sibang
AggregateAPR FC (RWA1) 34 Gor Mahia FC (KEN1) 
28.11.20APR FC (RWA1) 21 Gor Mahia FC (KEN1)Stade Régional de Nyamirambo
05.12.20Gor Mahia FC (KEN1) 31 APR FC (RWA1)Nyayo National Stadium
AggregateYoung Buffaloes FC (SWZ1) 11 Le Messager FC (BDI1) 
28.11.20Young Buffaloes FC (SWZ1) 00 Le Messager FC (BDI1)Mavuso Sports Centre
06.12.20Le Messager FC (BDI1) 11 Young Buffaloes FC (SWZ1)Stade Urukundo
 Young Buffaloes FC advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateVipers SC (UGA1) 02 Al-Hilal FC (SDN1) 
28.11.20Vipers SC (UGA1) 01 Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)St. Mary's Stadium (Kitende)
06.12.20Al-Hilal FC (SDN1) 10 Vipers SC (UGA1)Al-Hilal Stadium
AggregateJwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1) 51 US Zilimadjou (COM1) 
28.11.20Jwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1) 40 US Zilimadjou (COM1)Lobatse Stadium
06.12.20US Zilimadjou (COM1) 11 Jwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1)Stade de Moroni
AggregateCD Costa do Sol (MOZ1) 14 FC Platinum (ZIM1) 
28.11.20CD Costa do Sol (MOZ1) 12 FC Platinum (ZIM1)Estádio do Zimpeto
05.12.20FC Platinum (ZIM1) 20 CD Costa do Sol (MOZ1)National Sports Stadium (Harare)
AggregateBuffles de Borgou FC (BEN1) 14 MC Alger (ALG1) 
28.11.20Buffles de Borgou FC (BEN1) 11 MC Alger (ALG1)Stade Charles de Gaulle (Porto-Novo)
04.12.20MC Alger (ALG1) 30 Buffles de Borgou FC (BEN1)Stade 5 Juillet 1962
 Match awarded 2-0 to MC Alger by walkover 
AggregateMlandege FC (ZAN1) 18 CS Sfaxien (TUN1) 
28.11.20Mlandege FC (ZAN1) 05 CS Sfaxien (TUN1)Amaan Stadium (Zanzibar City)
05.12.20CS Sfaxien (TUN1) 31 Mlandege FC (ZAN1)Stade Taïeb Mhiri
AggregateAl-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1) 60 Mekelle 70 Enderta FC (ETH1) 
28.11.20Al-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1) 30 Mekelle 70 Enderta FC (ETH1)Petrosport Stadium
 Match awarded 2-0 to Al-Ahly SC Benghazi by walkover 
05.12.20Mekelle 70 Enderta FC (ETH1) 03 Al-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1)Addis Ababa National Stadium
 Match awarded 2-0 to Al-Ahly SC Benghazi by walkover 
AggregatePWD Bamenda (CMR1) 01 Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1) 
29.11.20PWD Bamenda (CMR1) 01 Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1)Limbé Omnisport Stadium
05.12.20Kaizer Chiefs FC (RSA1) 00 PWD Bamenda (CMR1)FNB Stadium (Soccer City)
AggregateBantu FC (LES1) 01 Nkana FC (ZAM1) 
29.11.20Bantu FC (LES1) 01 Nkana FC (ZAM1)Setsoto Stadium
05.12.20Nkana FC (ZAM1) 00 Bantu FC (LES1)Nkana Stadium
AggregateAshanti Golden Boys (GUI1) 15 Stade Malien de Bamako (MLI1) 
29.11.20Ashanti Golden Boys (GUI1) 12 Stade Malien de Bamako (MLI1)Stade du 28 Septembre
05.12.20Stade Malien de Bamako (MLI1) 30 Ashanti Golden Boys (GUI1)Stade du 26 Mars
 Match awarded 2-0 to Stade Malien de Bamako by walkover 
AggregateAS Otôho d'Oyo (CGO1) 13 Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1) 
29.11.20AS Otôho d'Oyo (CGO1) 11 Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1)Stade Omnisport Marien Ngouabi d'Owando
04.12.20Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1) 20 AS Otôho d'Oyo (CGO1)Al-Hilal Stadium
AggregateAkonangui FC (EQG1) 23 Petróleos Luanda (ANG1) 
29.11.20Akonangui FC (EQG1) 01 Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)Nuevo Estadio de Ebebiyín
05.12.20Petróleos Luanda (ANG1) 22 Akonangui FC (EQG1)Estádio 11 de Novembro
AggregateGazelle FC (CHA1) 60 Garde Républicaine / SIAF (DJI1) 
29.11.20Gazelle FC (CHA1) 30 Garde Républicaine / SIAF (DJI1)Stade Omnisports Idriss Mahamat Ouya
 Match awarded 2-0 to Gazelle FC by walkover 
04.12.20Garde Républicaine / SIAF (DJI1) 03 Gazelle FC (CHA1)Stade El Hadj Hassan Gouled
 Match awarded 2-0 to Gazelle FC by walkover 
AggregatePlateau United FC (NGA1) 01 Simba SC (TAN1) 
29.11.20Plateau United FC (NGA1) 01 Simba SC (TAN1)Jos International Stadium
05.12.20Simba SC (TAN1) 00 Plateau United FC (NGA1)Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium
AggregateRacing Club d'Abidjan (CIV1) 22 ASKO de Kara (TOG1) 
29.11.20Racing Club d'Abidjan (CIV1) 10 ASKO de Kara (TOG1)Stade Olympique Alassane Ouattara
06.12.20ASKO de Kara (TOG1) 21 Racing Club d'Abidjan (CIV1)Stade de Kégué
 Racing Club d'Abidjan advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateAS SONIDEP (NIG1) 20 Mogadishu City Club (SOM1) 
29.11.20AS SONIDEP (NIG1) 20 Mogadishu City Club (SOM1)Général Seyni Kountché Stadion
05.12.20Mogadishu City Club (SOM1) 00 AS SONIDEP (NIG1)Stade El Hadj Hassan Gouled
AggregateRahimo FC (BFA1) 12 Enyimba International (NGA1) 
29.11.20Rahimo FC (BFA1) 01 Enyimba International (NGA1)Stade du 4-Août
06.12.20Enyimba International (NGA1) 11 Rahimo FC (BFA1)Enyimba International Stadium
AggregateFC Nouadhibou (MTN1) 11 Asante Kotoko SC (GHA1) 
29.11.20FC Nouadhibou (MTN1) 11 Asante Kotoko SC (GHA1)Stade Municipal de Nouadhibou
06.12.20Asante Kotoko SC (GHA1) 00 FC Nouadhibou (MTN1)Ohene Djan Sports Stadium (Accra)
 Asante Kotoko SC advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateCR Belouizdad (ALG1) 40 Al-Nasr Club (LBY1) 
29.11.20CR Belouizdad (ALG1) 20 Al-Nasr Club (LBY1)Stade 5 Juillet 1962
06.12.20Al-Nasr Club (LBY1) 02 CR Belouizdad (ALG1)Petrosport Stadium
AggregateArmed Forces FC (GAM1) 13 Teungueth FC (SEN1) 
29.11.20Armed Forces FC (GAM1) 11 Teungueth FC (SEN1)Independence Stadium (Bakau)
06.12.20Teungueth FC (SEN1) 20 Armed Forces FC (GAM1)Stade Lat Dior