Scottish Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Scotland
Abbreviation
SCOCUP1
Summary
The 2022-2023 Scottish Cup (SCOCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Scotland. The 2022-2023 SCOCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament, and where all 42 teams from SCO1, SCO2, SCO3, and SCO4 participate. The final will be held on 3 June 2023 in Hampden Park (Glasgow). The winner of the 2022-2023 SCOCUP1 receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa League. Rangers FC (SCO1) is the defending SCOCUP1 champion.
If the match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Scotland
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
SCO1 | cinch Premiership | 12 |
SCO2 | Scottish Championship | 10 |
SCO3 | Scottish League One | 10 |
SCO4 | Scottish League Two | 10 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 50 | 50 amateur teams | None | 24 Knockout matches, 2 byes |
1st Round | 60 | 18 Highland Football League teams, 16 Lowland Football League teams | 24 winners from Preliminary Round, 2 teams w/Preliminary Round byes | 30 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 40 | 10 SCO4 teams | 30 winners from 1st Round | 20 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 40 | 10 SCO2 teams, 10 SCO3 teams | 20 winners from 2nd Round | 20 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 32 | 12 SCO1 teams | 20 winners from 3rd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
5th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 4th Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from 5th Round | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 29 Apr 2023
Falkirk FC (SCO3) | 03 | Inverness CT (SCO2) | Hampden Park |
Sun - 30 Apr 2023
Rangers FC (SCO1) | 01 | Celtic (SCO1) | Hampden Park |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 10 Mar 2023
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 21 | Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium |
Sat - 11 Mar 2023
Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1) | 03 | Celtic (SCO1) | Tynecastle Park |
Sun - 12 Mar 2023
Rangers FC (SCO1) | 30 | Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) | Ibrox Stadium |
Mon - 13 Mar 2023
Falkirk FC (SCO3) | 21 | Ayr United FC (SCO2) | Falkirk Stadium |
5th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 10 Feb 2023
Hamilton Academical FC (SCO2) | 02 | Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1) | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
Sat - 11 Feb 2023
Dundee United FC (SCO1) | 01 | Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) | Tannadice Park |
Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) | 31 | Motherwell FC (SCO1) | Stark's Park |
Ayr United FC (SCO2) | 41 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Somerset Park | |||
AET |
Livingston FC (SCO1) | 03 | Queen's Park FC (SCO2) | Tony Macaroni Arena |
Celtic (SCO1) | 51 | St Mirren FC (SCO1) | Celtic Park |
Sun - 12 Feb 2023
Rangers FC (SCO1) | 32 | Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | Ibrox Stadium |
Mon - 13 Feb 2023
Darvel FC (SCO) | 15 | Falkirk FC (SCO3) | Recreation Park (Darvel) |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 21 Jan 2023
Celtic (SCO1) | 50 | Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) | Celtic Park |
Alloa Athletic FC (SCO3) | 12 | Falkirk FC (SCO3) | Indodrill Stadium (Alloa) |
Hamilton Academical FC (SCO2) | 00 | Ross County FC (SCO1) | Fountain of Youth Stadium | |||
Hamilton Academical FC advances on PKs (5-3) |
Arbroath FC (SCO2) | 02 | Motherwell FC (SCO1) | Gayfield Park |
Dundee United FC (SCO1) | 30 | Stirling University FC (SCO) | Tannadice Park |
Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 11 | Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO3) | The Firhill Stadium | |||
Partick Thistle FC advances on PKs (4-2) |
Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) | 10 | Dumbarton FC (SCO4) | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | 13 | Livingston FC (SCO1) | Ochilview Park |
St Mirren FC (SCO1) | 00 | Dundee FC (SCO2) | The SMISA Stadium | |||
St Mirren FC advances on PKs (3-0) |
St Johnstone FC (SCO1) | 01 | Rangers FC (SCO1) | McDiarmid Park |
Sun - 22 Jan 2023
Hibernian FC (SCO1) | 03 | Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1) | Easter Road |
Tue - 24 Jan 2023
Linlithgow Rose FC (SCO) | 02 | Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) | Prestonfield |
Tue - 31 Jan 2023
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 30 | Queen's Park FC (SCO2) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium | |||
Inverness CT wins 3-0 by walkover |
Cove Rangers FC (SCO2) | 03 | Ayr United FC (SCO2) | Balmoral Stadium |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 22 Oct 2022
Dunipace FC (SCO) | 52 | Banks O'Dee FC (SCO) | Westfield Park |
Fri - 25 Nov 2022
Open Goal Broomhill FC (SCO) | 12 | Alloa Athletic FC (SCO3) | Broadwood Stadium |
Sat - 26 Nov 2022
Hamilton Academical FC (SCO2) | 40 | East Kilbridee FC (SCO) | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
Cove Rangers FC (SCO2) | 70 | Dunipace FC (SCO) | Balmoral Stadium |
Albion Rovers FC (SCO4) | 01 | Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) | The Reigart Stadium | |||
AET |
Fraserburgh FC (SCO) | 02 | Arbroath FC (SCO2) | Bellslea Park |
Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 30 | Kelty Hearts FC (SCO3) | The Firhill Stadium |
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 32 | Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium |
Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) | 41 | Queen of the South FC (SCO3) | Cappielow Park |
Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO3) | 40 | Forfar Athletic FC (SCO4) | East End Park |
Formartine United FC (SCO) | 13 | Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | North Lodge Park |
Wick Academy FC (SCO) | 06 | Falkirk FC (SCO3) | Harmsworth Park |
Hill of Beath Hawthorn FC (SCO) | 12 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Keirs Park |
Peterhead FC (SCO3) | 03 | Queen's Park FC (SCO2) | Balmoor Stadium |
Dundee FC (SCO2) | 62 | Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) | Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park | |||
AET |
Clyde FC (SCO3) | 13 | Dumbarton FC (SCO4) | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 22 Oct 2022
Brechin City FC (SCO) | 22 | Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) | Glebe Park | |||
Stirling Albion FC advances on PKs (8-7) |
Elgin City FC (SCO4) | 40 | Camelon Juniors FC (SCO) | Borough Briggs |
East Kilbridee FC (SCO) | 50 | Caledonian Braves FC (SCO) | K Park Training Academy |
Newtongrange Star FC (SCO) | 01 | Hill of Beath Hawthorn FC (SCO) | New Victoria Park (Newtongrange) |
Buckie Thistle FC (SCO) | 13 | Open Goal Broomhill FC (SCO) | Victoria Park (Buckie) |
Linlithgow Rose FC (SCO) | 40 | Spartans FC (SCO) | Prestonfield |
Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | 21 | East Fife FC (SCO4) | Ochilview Park |
Glasgow University FC (SCO) | 14 | Albion Rovers FC (SCO4) | Excelsior Stadium | |||
AET |
Fraserburgh FC (SCO) | 21 | Stranraer FC (SCO4) | Bellslea Park |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 16 Sep 2022
Open Goal Broomhill FC (SCO) | 32 | Brora Rangers FC (SCO) | Indodrill Stadium (Alloa) | |||
AET |
Sat - 17 Sep 2022
Deveronvale FC (SCO) | 24 | East Kilbridee FC (SCO) | Princess Royal Park |
Jeanfield Swifts FC (SCO) | 15 | Brechin City FC (SCO) | Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough) |
Cowdenbeath FC (SCO) | 01 | Bo'ness United FC (SCO) | Central Park (Cowdenbeath) |
Cumbernauld Colts FC (SCO) | 01 | Dalbeattie Star FC (SCO) | Broadwood Stadium |
Caledonian Braves FC (SCO) | 61 | Newton Stewart FC (SCO) | Alliance Park |
Linlithgow Rose FC (SCO) | 21 | Berwick Rangers FC (SCO4) | Prestonfield |
Banks O'Dee FC (SCO) | 03 | Turriff United FC (SCO) | Spain Park | |||
Turriff United FC wins 3-0 by walkover |
Civil Service Strollers (SCO) | 12 | Fraserburgh FC (SCO) | Civil Service Sports Ground |
Gretna FC 2008 (SCO) | 31 | Edinburgh University (SCO) | Raydale Park |
Strathspey Thistle FC (SCO) | 05 | Camelon Juniors FC (SCO) | Seafield Park |
Musselburgh Athletic FC (SCO) | 12 | Newtongrange Star FC (SCO) | Olivebank Stadium | |||
AET |
Dunipace FC (SCO) | 11 | Broxburn Athletic FC (SCO) | Westfield Park | |||
Dunipace FC advances on PKs (4-2) |
Lossiemouth FC (SCO) | 12 | Buckie Thistle FC (SCO) | Grant Park |
Hill of Beath Hawthorn FC (SCO) | 31 | Inverurie Loco Works (SCO) | Keirs Park |
Forres Mechanics FC (SCO) | 23 | Glasgow University FC (SCO) | Mosset Park |
Formartine United FC (SCO) | 31 | East Stirlingshire FC (SCO) | North Lodge Park |
Sun - 18 Sep 2022
Stirling University FC (SCO) | 30 | Lothian Thistle (SCO) | Forthbank Stadium |