Russian Premier Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Russia
Abbreviation
RUS1

Summary

The Russian Premier Liga (RUS1) is the top football league in Russia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 RUS1 season, the RUS1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 4th place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 5th place 2020-2021 RUS1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Russian Cup, typically an RUS1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Russia

Abbrev League # of Teams
RUS1 Russian Premier Liga 16
RUS2 Russian National Football League (FNL) 20
RUS3 Professional Football League 59

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

8 Aug 2020 - 15 May 2021  16: RUS1 (12 minimum), RUS2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

Each RUS1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 RUS1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head wins, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head goals scored, (5) matches won, (6) goal difference, (7) goals scored, then (8) a playoff.

(Note: The RUS1 shuts down for the Winter, typically mid-November to mid-March.)

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 RUS1 season, the 15th and 16th place RUS1 teams will be relegated to the RUS2, and the 1st and 2nd place RUS2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 RUS1. The 13th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 4th place RUS2 teams, and the 14th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd place RUS2 teams. The playoff winners will play in the 2021-2022 RUS1, and the losers will play in the RUS2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Zenit St Petersburg 1912 -5-241-431528109 -0-12733102393 -5-1141055
2CSKA Moskva 1911 -4-437-351718105 -3-2182112996 -1-2191459
3Spartak Moskva 1910 -5-435-33211295 -3-1181789105 -2-31716133
4PFC Sochi 199 -6-433-28226106 -4-022178993 -2-4111114-3
5FK Rostov-na-Donu 1910 -2-732-2420494 -1-4101293106 -1-31912111
6FK Krasnodar 199 -3-730-351916107 -2-1232781992 -1-64811-3
7Dinamo Moscow 199 -3-730-2421397 -1-12215312102 -2-68918-9
8FK Rubin Kazan 198 -4-728-2425-193 -3-31211110105 -1-4161314-1
9Lokomotiv Moskva 198 -4-728-2125-496 -1-2191275102 -3-59918-9
10FK Akhmat Grozny 197 -5-726-1921-2104 -3-315129393 -2-411712-5
11FC Khimki 197 -4-825-2430-6105 -1-4161212092 -3-491218-6
12Ural Sverdlovsk 194 -9-621-1623-793 -4-213990101 -5-48714-7
13FC Arsenal-Tula 193 -5-1114-1730-1393 -4-21312102100 -1-91520-15
14SC Rotor Volgograd 193 -5-1114-930-21102 -1-77414-1091 -4-47516-11
15FK Tambov 193 -4-1213-1329-16102 -2-68610-491 -2-65719-12
16FC Ufa 193 -4-1213-1431-1791 -3-56811-3102 -1-77620-14
Relegation to RUS2
Relegation Playoff
UEFAEL
UEFACL

Fixtures

Sat - 27 Feb 2021
 Spartak Moskva   FK Rubin KazanOtkrytie Arena
 FK Krasnodar   Ural SverdlovskStadion FK Krasnodar
 FK Tambov   SC Rotor VolgogradStadion STC Tambov
 PFC Sochi   FC Arsenal-TulaOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
 FC Khimki   FC UfaArena Khimki
Sat - 6 Mar 2021
 Spartak Moskva   FK KrasnodarOtkrytie Arena
 CSKA Moskva   FK Akhmat GroznyVEB Arena (Moskva)
 FC Arsenal-Tula   Lokomotiv MoskvaStadion Arsenal (Tula)
 SC Rotor Volgograd   FC KhimkiVolgograd Arena
 Ural Sverdlovsk   FC UfaStadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg)
Sat - 13 Mar 2021
 Zenit St Petersburg   FK Akhmat GroznyStadion Krestovskyi
 FK Tambov   FK KrasnodarStadion STC Tambov

Results

Fri - 18 Dec 2020
 FK Tambov 11 Ural SverdlovskMordovia Arena
Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 FC Khimki 32 Lokomotiv MoskvaArena Khimki
 FK Krasnodar 10 FC UfaStadion FK Krasnodar
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 Zenit St Petersburg 31 Spartak MoskvaStadion Krestovskyi
 PFC Sochi 20 Dinamo MoscowOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 CSKA Moskva 22 Ural SverdlovskVEB Arena (Moskva)
 FK Krasnodar 50 Lokomotiv MoskvaStadion FK Krasnodar
 FK Tambov 01 FK Rubin KazanStadion STC Tambov
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 Zenit St Petersburg 31 Dinamo MoscowStadion Krestovskyi
 PFC Sochi 10 Spartak MoskvaOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
 SC Rotor Volgograd 10 FC UfaVolgograd Arena
Fri - 11 Dec 2020
 FC Khimki 10 FC Arsenal-TulaArena Khimki
Mon - 7 Dec 2020
 PFC Sochi 20 FK Akhmat GroznyOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 CSKA Moskva 22 FC KhimkiVEB Arena (Moskva)
 FK Rostov-na-Donu 01 FC UfaRostov Arena