LOTTO Ekstraklasa
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Poland
Abbreviation
POL1

Summary

The Ekstraklasa (POL1), or T-Mobile Ekstraklasa, is the top football league in Poland's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 POL1 season, the POL1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 POL1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 POL1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Puchar Polski (Polish Cup), typically a POL1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Poland

Abbrev League # of Teams
POL1 Ekstraklasa 16
POL2 Pierwsza liga (I liga polska) 18
POL3 Druga liga (II liga) 18
POL4 Trzecia liga (III liga) 72

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
21 Aug 2020 - 15 May 2021
  16: POL1 (15), POL2 (1)

Season Format

In the 2020-2021 POL1 season, each team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 POL1 teams for a total of 30 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only used to decide champion or team to be relegate).

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 POL1 season, the 16th place POL1 team will be relegated directly to the POL2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Legia Warszawa 149 -2-329-2315884 -1-3131413165 -1-016927
2Raków Częstochowa 148 -4-228-27151275 -1-116126673 -3-1121596
3MKS Pogón Szczecin 148 -4-228-2081274 -3-015103774 -1-2131055
4Śląsk Wroclaw 147 -2-523-2115675 -2-017125772 -0-56910-1
5KS Górnik Zabrze 147 -2-523-1814473 -1-3101110174 -1-213743
6KGHM Zagłębie Lubin 146 -4-422-1815374 -3-015116572 -1-4779-2
7Jagiellonia Bialystok 146 -2-620-2224-274 -2-1141510572 -0-56714-7
8Lechia Gdańsk 146 -1-719-2019173 -0-491210273 -1-31089-1
9Lech Poznań 144 -5-517-2322172 -3-291111072 -2-3812111
10KS Cracovia 145 -6-316-51817183 -3-2121010062 -3-19871
11Wisła Płock SA 144 -4-616-1720-382 -2-4878-162 -2-281012-2
12Wisła Kraków 143 -5-614-1919061 -0-53713-682 -5-1111266
13GlKS Piast Gilwice 143 -5-614-1718-171 -3-3669-372 -2-381192
14Warta Poznań 144 -1-913-1319-661 -1-4438-583 -0-591011-1
15FKS Stal Mielec 143 -4-713-1728-1162 -1-37713-681 -3-461015-5
16TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biala 142 -3-99-1338-2572 -1-47716-970 -2-52622-16
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation to POL2

Fixtures

Fri - 5 Feb 2021
 Lechia Gdańsk   Jagiellonia BialystokStadion Energa Gdańsk
 TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biala   Legia WarszawaStadion Miejski w Bielsku-Bialej
 FKS Stal Mielec   Śląsk WroclawStadion MOSiR (Mielec)
 Wisła Kraków   GlKS Piast GilwiceStadion Miejski im Henryka Reymana
 KGHM Zagłębie Lubin   Wisła Płock SAStadion Zagłębia Lubin
 Warta Poznań   KS CracoviaStadion Groclinu Dyskobolii
Fri - 12 Feb 2021
 Legia Warszawa   Raków CzęstochowaStadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 GlKS Piast Gilwice   Śląsk WroclawStadion Miejski w Gliwicach
 TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biala   KS Górnik ZabrzeStadion Miejski w Bielsku-Bialej
 MKS Pogón Szczecin   KS CracoviaStadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera
 FKS Stal Mielec   Wisła Płock SAStadion MOSiR (Mielec)
 Wisła Kraków   Jagiellonia BialystokStadion Miejski im Henryka Reymana
 Lechia Gdańsk   Warta PoznańStadion Energa Gdańsk
Fri - 19 Feb 2021
 KS Cracovia   TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-BialaStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
 KS Górnik Zabrze   FKS Stal MielecStadion im Ernesta Pohla
 Jagiellonia Bialystok   Legia WarszawaStadion Miejski (Białystok)
 MKS Pogón Szczecin   GlKS Piast GilwiceStadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera

Results

Sun - 20 Dec 2020
 Jagiellonia Bialystok 10 KS Górnik ZabrzeStadion Miejski (Białystok)
 GlKS Piast Gilwice 00 Raków CzęstochowaStadion Miejski w Gliwicach
Sat - 19 Dec 2020
 KS Cracovia 03 Lechia GdańskStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
 MKS Pogón Szczecin 10 KGHM Zagłębie LubinStadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera
Fri - 18 Dec 2020
 Legia Warszawa 23 FKS Stal MielecStadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 Wisła Płock SA 41 TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-BialaStadion im Kazimierza Górskiego
Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 Śląsk Wroclaw 21 Warta PoznańStadion Miejski (Wrocław)
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
Mon - 14 Dec 2020
 Lechia Gdańsk 01 Wisła Płock SAStadion Energa Gdańsk
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 FKS Stal Mielec 11 Lech PoznańStadion MOSiR (Mielec)
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 Wisła Kraków 12 Legia WarszawaStadion Miejski im Henryka Reymana
 Warta Poznań 12 MKS Pogón SzczecinStadion Groclinu Dyskobolii
Fri - 11 Dec 2020
 KGHM Zagłębie Lubin 21 Śląsk WroclawStadion Zagłębia Lubin
 TS Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biala 05 GlKS Piast GilwiceStadion Miejski w Bielsku-Bialej
Mon - 7 Dec 2020
 Wisła Płock SA 01 KS Górnik ZabrzeStadion im Kazimierza Górskiego
 MKS Pogón Szczecin 20 FKS Stal MielecStadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera
Sun - 6 Dec 2020