Summary
The Ekstraklasa (POL1), or T-Mobile Ekstraklasa, is the top football league in Poland's football system. At completion of the 2018-2019 regular season, the top 8 teams participate in the POL1 Championship Round. Championship Round results determine how the teams qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2018-2019 POL1 team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2018-2019 POL1 team
The winner of the 2018-2019 Puchar Polski (Polish Cup), typically a POL1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Poland
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
POL1 | Ekstraklasa | 16 |
POL2 | Pierwsza liga (I liga polska) | 18 |
POL3 | Druga liga (II liga) | 18 |
POL4 | Trzecia liga (III liga) | 72 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 20 Jul 2018 - 13 Apr 2019 | Champ/Releg Rounds 20 Apr 2019 - 19 May 2019 | 16: POL1 (14), POL2 (2) |
Season Format
The POL1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each POL1 team plays the other 15 POL1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 30 league matches. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. In the Championship Round, the top eight teams play each other a 3rd time (7 more matches) to determine final rankings for 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League and 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League placements. In the Relegation Round, the bottom eight teams play each other a 3rd time (7 more matches) to determine the relegation placements. Total points are for all 37 matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams), (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, (7) Fairplay ranking, then (8) a draw.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2018-2019 POL1 Regulation Round, the 7th and 8th place POL1 teams will be relegated directly to the POL2, and the 1st and 2nd place POL2 teams will be promoted to the 2019-2020 POL1.
More Info...
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Gliwicki Klub Sportowy Piast Gilwice | 37 | 21 -9-7 | 72 | - | 57 | 33 | 24 | 19 | 15 -3-1 | 48 | 35 | 10 | 25 | 18 | 6 -6-6 | 24 | 22 | 23 | -1 |
2 | Legia Warszawa | 37 | 20 -8-9 | 68 | - | 55 | 38 | 17 | 19 | 10 -5-4 | 35 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 18 | 10 -3-5 | 33 | 24 | 19 | 5 |
3 | Lechia Gdańsk | 37 | 19 -10-8 | 67 | - | 54 | 38 | 16 | 19 | 12 -5-2 | 41 | 33 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 7 -5-6 | 26 | 21 | 22 | -1 |
4 | Jagiellonia Bialystok SSA | 37 | 16 -9-12 | 57 | - | 55 | 52 | 3 | 18 | 9 -4-5 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 19 | 7 -5-7 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 3 |
5 | KS Cracovia | 37 | 17 -6-14 | 57 | - | 45 | 43 | 2 | 19 | 11 -4-4 | 37 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 18 | 6 -2-10 | 20 | 22 | 28 | -6 |
6 | KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | 37 | 15 -8-14 | 53 | - | 57 | 48 | 9 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 19 | 8 -4-7 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 4 |
7 | MKS Pogón Szczecin | 37 | 14 -10-13 | 52 | - | 57 | 54 | 3 | 18 | 8 -6-4 | 30 | 30 | 22 | 8 | 19 | 6 -4-9 | 22 | 27 | 32 | -5 |
8 | Lech Poznań | 37 | 15 -7-15 | 52 | - | 49 | 48 | 1 | 18 | 11 -2-5 | 35 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 19 | 4 -5-10 | 17 | 21 | 27 | -6 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wisła Kraków | 37 | 14 -7-16 | 49 | - | 67 | 63 | 4 | 19 | 8 -6-5 | 30 | 38 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 6 -1-11 | 19 | 29 | 35 | -6 |
2 | Korona Kielce | 37 | 12 -11-14 | 47 | - | 42 | 54 | -12 | 19 | 6 -7-6 | 25 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 18 | 6 -4-8 | 22 | 21 | 29 | -8 |
3 | KS Górnik Zabrze | 37 | 12 -10-15 | 46 | - | 48 | 53 | -5 | 19 | 5 -6-8 | 21 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 25 | 28 | -3 |
4 | Śląsk Wroclaw | 37 | 12 -8-17 | 44 | - | 49 | 45 | 4 | 18 | 7 -3-8 | 24 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 19 | 5 -5-9 | 20 | 27 | 28 | -1 |
5 | Arka Gdynia 1929 | 37 | 10 -12-15 | 42 | - | 49 | 51 | -2 | 18 | 6 -5-7 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 19 | 4 -7-8 | 19 | 22 | 25 | -3 |
6 | Wisła Płock SA | 37 | 10 -11-16 | 41 | - | 50 | 58 | -8 | 18 | 5 -5-8 | 20 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 19 | 5 -6-8 | 21 | 31 | 33 | -2 |
7 | MKS Miedź Legnica | 37 | 10 -10-17 | 40 | - | 40 | 65 | -25 | 19 | 7 -4-8 | 25 | 22 | 35 | -13 | 18 | 3 -6-9 | 15 | 18 | 30 | -12 |
8 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 37 | 7 -8-22 | 29 | - | 49 | 80 | -31 | 18 | 6 -3-9 | 21 | 34 | 42 | -8 | 19 | 1 -5-13 | 8 | 15 | 38 | -23 |
UEFACL UEFAEL UEFAEL (Polish Cup Winner) Relegation to POL2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Lechia Gdańsk | 30 | 17 -9-4 | 60 | - | 45 | 25 | 20 | 15 | 11 -4-0 | 37 | 29 | 10 | 19 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 16 | 15 | 1 |
2 | Legia Warszawa | 30 | 18 -6-6 | 60 | - | 48 | 31 | 17 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 21 | 16 | 5 |
3 | Gliwicki Klub Sportowy Piast Gilwice | 30 | 15 -8-7 | 53 | - | 47 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 11 -3-1 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 20 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 19 | 23 | -4 |
4 | KS Cracovia | 30 | 14 -6-10 | 48 | - | 39 | 34 | 5 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 19 | 23 | -4 |
5 | KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | 30 | 14 -5-11 | 47 | - | 48 | 38 | 10 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 15 | 8 -1-6 | 25 | 25 | 20 | 5 |
6 | Jagiellonia Bialystok SSA | 30 | 13 -8-9 | 47 | - | 45 | 41 | 4 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 22 | 25 | -3 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 23 | 16 | 7 |
7 | MKS Pogón Szczecin | 30 | 12 -7-11 | 43 | - | 44 | 42 | 2 | 15 | 8 -4-3 | 28 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 18 | 25 | -7 |
8 | Lech Poznań | 30 | 13 -4-13 | 43 | - | 41 | 40 | 1 | 15 | 9 -1-5 | 28 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 17 | 21 | -4 |
9 | Wisła Kraków | 30 | 12 -6-12 | 42 | - | 55 | 48 | 7 | 15 | 7 -5-3 | 26 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 15 | 5 -1-9 | 16 | 25 | 29 | -4 |
10 | Korona Kielce | 30 | 10 -10-10 | 40 | - | 35 | 44 | -9 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 16 | 24 | -8 |
11 | MKS Miedź Legnica | 30 | 8 -8-14 | 32 | - | 30 | 52 | -22 | 15 | 6 -3-6 | 21 | 17 | 28 | -11 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -11 |
12 | Śląsk Wroclaw | 30 | 8 -7-15 | 31 | - | 35 | 37 | -2 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | 20 | 23 | -3 |
13 | KS Górnik Zabrze | 30 | 7 -10-13 | 31 | - | 36 | 49 | -13 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 19 | 27 | -8 |
14 | Wisła Płock SA | 30 | 7 -9-14 | 30 | - | 40 | 49 | -9 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 24 | 26 | -2 |
15 | Arka Gdynia 1929 | 30 | 6 -11-13 | 29 | - | 39 | 44 | -5 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 20 | 25 | -5 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 0 |
16 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 30 | 6 -6-18 | 24 | - | 41 | 63 | -22 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 15 | 1 -3-11 | 6 | 13 | 30 | -17 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
KS Cracovia | 03 | MKS Pogón Szczecin | Stadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski |
GKS Piast Gilwice | 10 | Lech Poznań | Stadion Miejski w Gliwicach |
Lechia Gdańsk | 20 | Jagiellonia Bialystok | Stadion Energa Gdańsk |
Legia Warszawa | 22 | KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg |
Wisła Płock SA | 00 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | Stadion im Kazimierza Górskiego |
Korona Kielce | 03 | KS Górnik Zabrze | Kolporter Arena |
Śląsk Wroclaw | 40 | Arka Gdynia 1929 | Stadion Miejski (Wrocław) |
Wisła Kraków | 45 | MKS Miedź Legnica | Stadion Miejski im Henryka Reymana |
MKS Pogón Szczecin | 00 | GKS Piast Gilwice | Stadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera |
Jagiellonia Bialystok | 10 | Legia Warszawa | Stadion Miejski (Białystok) |
KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | 12 | KS Cracovia | Stadion Zagłębia Lubin |
Lech Poznań | 21 | Lechia Gdańsk | INEA Stadion |
KS Górnik Zabrze | 01 | Wisła Płock SA | Arena Zabrze |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 24 | Korona Kielce | Stadion Ludowy |
MKS Miedź Legnica | 02 | Śląsk Wroclaw | Stadion im Orła Białego |
Arka Gdynia 1929 | 31 | Wisła Kraków | Stadion GOSiR |
Lechia Gdańsk | 11 | KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | Stadion Energa Gdańsk |
Legia Warszawa | 11 | MKS Pogón Szczecin | Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg |
GKS Piast Gilwice | 21 | Jagiellonia Bialystok | Stadion Miejski w Gliwicach |
KS Cracovia | 10 | Lech Poznań | Stadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski |