Telekom 1.CFL
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Montenegro
Abbreviation
MNE1

Summary

The First League of Montenegro (MNE1), or Prva crnogorska fudbaksla liga - 1.CFL, or Telekom 1.CFL is the top league of Montenegro's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 MNE1 season, the MNE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 MNE1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 MNE1 teams

The winner of the 2020-2021 Crnogorski fudbalski kup (Montenegrin Cup), typically a MNE1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Montenegro

Abbrev League # of Teams
MNE1 Telekom 1.CFL (1.CFL) 10
MNE2 Druga CFL (2.CFL) 10
MNE3 Treća Crnogorska Liga 27

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

15 Aug 2020 - 31 May 2021  10: MNE1 (7 minimum), MNE2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

The MNE1 season consists of a double round robin format where each MNE1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 MNE1 teams twice, for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5 goals scored, then (6) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 MNE1 season, the 10th place MNE1 team is relegated to the MNE2, the 8th place MNE1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place MNE2 team, and the 9th place MNE1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place MNE2 team. The 2 Playoff winners and the 1st place MNE2 team play in the 2021-2022 MNE1, and the 2 playoff losers play in the MNE2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Budućnost Podgorica 1916 -1-249-37142398 -1-02219712108 -0-22418711
2FK Dečić 197 -10-231-24159105 -3-218139492 -7-0131165
3FK Sutjeska Nikšić 198 -6-530-27189105 -2-3171711693 -4-2131073
4FK Podgorica 197 -6-627-21165105 -3-218158792 -3-4968-2
5FK Iskra Danilovgrad 196 -6-724-1719-293 -4-213862103 -2-511913-4
6FK Zeta 197 -5-724-21416-2104 -1-513610-493 -4-213862
7FK Jezero Plav 196 -4-922-1116-5103 -3-41269-393 -1-51057-2
8FK Rudar Pljevlja 197 -1-1122-2031-1194 -0-5121014-4103 -1-6101017-7
9OFK Titograd Podgorica 194 -5-1017-1430-1693 -4-213710-3101 -1-84720-13
10OFK Petrovac 192 -6-1112-1626-1091 -4-47610-4101 -2-751016-6
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation

Fixtures

Fri - 19 Feb 2021
 OFK Petrovac   FK PodgoricaStadion pod Malim brdom
 FK Iskra Danilovgrad   FK DečićStadion Braća Velašević
 FK Jezero Plav   FK ZetaStadion pod Racinom
Tue - 23 Feb 2021
 FK Zeta   FK Rudar PljevljaStadion Trešnjica
 FK Dečić   FK Jezero PlavStadion Tuško Polje
 OFK Titograd Podgorica   OFK PetrovacStadion FK Mladost
Sun - 28 Feb 2021
 FK Rudar Pljevlja   OFK PetrovacStadion pod Golubinjom
 FK Iskra Danilovgrad   FK PodgoricaStadion Braća Velašević
 FK Jezero Plav   FK Sutjeska NikšićStadion pod Racinom
 FK Zeta   FK DečićStadion Trešnjica
Sat - 6 Mar 2021
 FK Dečić   FK Rudar PljevljaStadion Tuško Polje
 FK Sutjeska Nikšić   FK ZetaStadion Kraj Bistrice
 OFK Petrovac   Budućnost PodgoricaStadion pod Malim brdom

Results

Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 OFK Petrovac 01 Budućnost PodgoricaStadion pod Malim brdom
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 FK Sutjeska Nikšić 21 OFK PetrovacStadion Kraj Bistrice
 FK Dečić 04 Budućnost PodgoricaStadion Tuško Polje
 FK Zeta 02 FK Iskra DanilovgradStadion Trešnjica
 FK Jezero Plav 12 FK Rudar PljevljaStadion pod Racinom
Wed - 9 Dec 2020
 FK Jezero Plav 02 FK Iskra DanilovgradStadion pod Racinom
 FK Zeta 02 Budućnost PodgoricaStadion Trešnjica
 FK Dečić 10 OFK PetrovacStadion Tuško Polje
 FK Rudar Pljevlja 10 FK PodgoricaStadion pod Golubinjom
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 OFK Titograd Podgorica 11 FK DečićStadion FK Mladost
 OFK Petrovac 11 FK ZetaStadion pod Malim brdom
 Budućnost Podgorica 21 FK Jezero PlavStadion pod Goricom
 FK Iskra Danilovgrad 01 FK Rudar PljevljaStadion Braća Velašević
Wed - 2 Dec 2020
 FK Dečić 03 FK PodgoricaStadion Tuško Polje
 FK Zeta 10 OFK Titograd PodgoricaStadion Trešnjica
 FK Iskra Danilovgrad 02 Budućnost PodgoricaStadion Braća Velašević
 FK Jezero Plav 20 OFK PetrovacStadion pod Racinom