Summary
The First Macedonian Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2019-2020 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2019-2020 MKD1 team
- 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2019-2020 MKD1 teams
The winner of the 2019-2020 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League.
Due to COVID-19, the MKD1 season was cut short at 23 regular season matches per team.
Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MKD1 | Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) | 10 |
MKD2 | Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) | 20 |
MKD3 | Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
11 Aug 2019 - 26 May 2020 | 10: MKD1 (7 minimum), MKD2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The MKD1 season consists of a double round robin format where each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 MKD1 teams twice, for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2019-2020 MKD1 season, the 9th and 10th place MKD1 team are relegated to the MKD2, and the 8th place MKD1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the MKD2 team that won the 2019-2020 MKD2 Promotion playoff. The winner of this playoff and the two MKD2 group winners play in the 2020-2021 MKD1.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FK Vardar | 23 | 13 -7-3 | 46 | - | 33 | 14 | 19 | 12 | 8 -3-1 | 27 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 5 -4-2 | 19 | 13 | 8 | 5 |
2 | FK Sileks Kratovo | 23 | 10 -6-7 | 36 | - | 24 | 21 | 3 | 11 | 8 -2-1 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 2 -4-6 | 10 | 5 | 14 | -9 |
3 | FK Shkëndija | 23 | 10 -5-8 | 35 | - | 38 | 20 | 18 | 11 | 7 -2-2 | 23 | 27 | 5 | 22 | 12 | 3 -3-6 | 12 | 11 | 15 | -4 |
4 | FK Renova | 23 | 9 -4-10 | 31 | - | 25 | 33 | -8 | 12 | 6 -3-3 | 21 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 3 -1-7 | 10 | 8 | 20 | -12 |
5 | KF Shkupi 1927 | 23 | 7 -8-8 | 29 | - | 28 | 28 | 0 | 12 | 6 -3-3 | 21 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 1 -5-5 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 |
6 | Makedonija GjP | 23 | 7 -8-8 | 29 | - | 24 | 28 | -4 | 11 | 3 -5-3 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 4 -3-5 | 15 | 16 | 21 | -5 |
7 | Akademija Pandev | 23 | 7 -7-9 | 28 | - | 20 | 20 | 0 | 12 | 5 -4-3 | 19 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 2 -3-6 | 9 | 6 | 12 | -6 |
8 | FK Rabotnički | 23 | 8 -4-11 | 28 | - | 21 | 29 | -8 | 11 | 6 -1-4 | 19 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 2 -3-7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | -10 |
9 | FK Borec Veles | 23 | 7 -6-10 | 27 | - | 20 | 31 | -11 | 11 | 6 -4-1 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 1 -2-9 | 5 | 6 | 23 | -17 |
10 | FC Struga | 23 | 6 -7-10 | 25 | - | 19 | 28 | -9 | 12 | 5 -4-3 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 1 -3-7 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 |
UEFACL UEFAEL Relegation Playoff Relegation |
Results
FK Renova | CANC | FK Borec Veles | Ecolog Arena |
KF Shkupi 1927 | CANC | FK Shkëndija | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
FK Sileks Kratovo | CANC | FK Rabotnički | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Vardar | CANC | Akademija Pandev | Toše Proeski Arena |
FC Struga | CANC | Makedonija GjP | Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga) |
FK Shkëndija | CANC | FC Struga | Ecolog Arena |
Akademija Pandev | CANC | KF Shkupi 1927 | Stadion Kukuš |
FK Vardar | CANC | FK Sileks Kratovo | Toše Proeski Arena |
FK Borec Veles | CANC | FK Rabotnički | Stadion Zoran Paunov |
Makedonija GjP | CANC | FK Renova | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |
FK Renova | CANC | FK Shkëndija | Ecolog Arena |
FK Sileks Kratovo | CANC | FK Borec Veles | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Rabotnički | CANC | Makedonija GjP | Toše Proeski Arena |
FC Struga | CANC | Akademija Pandev | Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga) |
KF Shkupi 1927 | CANC | FK Vardar | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 11 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
Akademija Pandev | 01 | FK Renova | Stadion Kukuš |
FK Shkëndija | 01 | FK Rabotnički | Ecolog Arena |
Makedonija GjP | 02 | FK Borec Veles | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |