FA Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
England
Abbreviation
ENGCUP1
Summary
The 2020-2021 English FA Cup (ENGCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in England. The 2020-2021 ENGCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. The Final will be held on 15 May 2021 at Wembley Stadium. The winner of the 2020-2021 ENGCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. Arsenal (ENG1) is the defending ENGCUP1 champion.
In each of the first 5 rounds, if a match ends in a tie, the two teams have a replay at the home field of the first match's away team. If the match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.
Due to COVID-19, replays were not held and tie matches went directly tp penalty shoot-outs.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - England
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
ENG1 | Barclay's Premier League | 20 |
ENG2 | Championship | 24 |
ENG3 | League One | 24 |
ENG4 | League Two | 24 |
ENG5 | Conference | 24 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Extra Preliminary Round | 368 | 368 teams from Levels 8-10 in English football pyramid | None | 184 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required) |
Preliminary Round | 320 | 136 teams from Levels 7-8 in English football pyramid | 184 winners from Extra Preliminary Round | 160 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required) |
1st Qualifying Round | 234 | 74 teams from Level 7 in English football pyramid | 160 winners from Preliminary Round | 117 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required) |
2nd Qualifying Round | 160 | 43 teams from Level 6 in English football pyramid | 117 winners from 1st Qualifying Round | 80 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required) |
3rd Qualifying Round | 80 | None | 80 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round | 40 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required) |
4th Qualifying Round | 63 | 23 teams from Level 5 in English football pyramid | 40 winners from 3rd Qualifying Round | 31 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required), 1 team received a bye |
1st Round | 80 | 24 ENG3 teams, 24 ENG4 teams | 31 winners from 4th Round Qualifying, 1 team with a bye from the 4th Qualifying Round | 40 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 40 | None | 40 winners from 1st Round/1st Round Replays | 20 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 64 | 20 ENG1 teams, 24 ENG2 teams | 20 winners from 2nd Round/2nd Round Replays | 32 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 32 | None | 32 winners from 3rd Round/3rd Round Replays | 16 Knockout matches |
5th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 4th Round/4th Round Replays | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from 5th Round/5th Round Replay | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 15 May 2021
Chelsea (ENG1) | 01 | Leicester City (ENG1) | Wembley Stadium |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 17 Apr 2021
Chelsea (ENG1) | 10 | Manchester City (ENG1) | Wembley Stadium |
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
Leicester City (ENG1) | 10 | Southampton (ENG1) | Wembley Stadium |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 20 Mar 2021
AFC Bournemouth (ENG2) | 03 | Southampton (ENG1) | Vitality Stadium |
Everton (ENG1) | 02 | Manchester City (ENG1) | Goodison Park |
Sun - 21 Mar 2021
Chelsea (ENG1) | 20 | Sheffield United (ENG1) | Stamford Bridge |
Leicester City (ENG1) | 31 | Manchester United (ENG1) | King Power Stadium |
5th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 9 Feb 2021
Burnley FC (ENG1) | 02 | AFC Bournemouth (ENG2) | Turf Moor |
Manchester United (ENG1) | 10 | West Ham United (ENG1) | Old Trafford |
Wed - 10 Feb 2021
Swansea City (ENG2) | 13 | Manchester City (ENG1) | Liberty Stadium |
Sheffield United (ENG1) | 10 | Bristol City (ENG2) | Bramall Lane |
Leicester City (ENG1) | 10 | Brighton & Hove (ENG1) | King Power Stadium |
Thu - 11 Feb 2021
Wolverhampton (ENG1) | 02 | Southampton (ENG1) | Molineux Stadium |
Barnsley FC (ENG2) | 01 | Chelsea (ENG1) | Oakwell |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 22 Jan 2021
Chorley FC (ENG) | 01 | Wolverhampton (ENG1) | Victory Park (Chorley) |
Sat - 23 Jan 2021
Southampton (ENG1) | 10 | Arsenal (ENG1) | St Mary's Stadium |
Brighton & Hove (ENG1) | 21 | Blackpool (ENG3) | The Amex |
Sheffield United (ENG1) | 21 | Plymouth Argyle (ENG3) | Bramall Lane |
West Ham United (ENG1) | 40 | Doncaster Rovers (ENG3) | London Stadium |
Swansea City (ENG2) | 51 | Nottingham Forest (ENG2) | Liberty Stadium |
Barnsley FC (ENG2) | 10 | Norwich City (ENG2) | Oakwell |
Millwall (ENG2) | 03 | Bristol City (ENG2) | The Den |
Cheltenham Town FC (ENG4) | 13 | Manchester City (ENG1) | Jonny-Rocks Stadium |
Sun - 24 Jan 2021
Chelsea (ENG1) | 31 | Luton Town FC (ENG2) | Stamford Bridge |
Fulham (ENG1) | 03 | Burnley FC (ENG1) | Craven Cottage |
Brentford FC (ENG2) | 13 | Leicester City (ENG1) | Brentford Community Stadium |
Manchester United (ENG1) | 32 | Liverpool (ENG1) | Old Trafford |
Everton (ENG1) | 30 | Sheffield Wednesday (ENG2) | Goodison Park |
Mon - 25 Jan 2021
Wycombe Wanderers (ENG2) | 14 | Tottenham (ENG1) | Adams Park |
Tue - 26 Jan 2021
AFC Bournemouth (ENG2) | 21 | Crawley Town FC (ENG4) | Vitality Stadium |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 8 Jan 2021
Wolverhampton (ENG1) | 10 | Crystal Palace (ENG1) | Molineux Stadium |
Aston Villa (ENG1) | 14 | Liverpool (ENG1) | Villa Park |
Sat - 9 Jan 2021
Everton (ENG1) | 21 | Rotherham United (ENG2) | Goodison Park |
Nottingham Forest (ENG2) | 10 | Cardiff (ENG2) | The City Ground |
Boreham Wood FC (ENG5) | 02 | Millwall (ENG2) | Meadow Park (Borehamwood) |
Luton Town FC (ENG2) | 10 | Reading (ENG2) | Kenilworth Road |
Norwich City (ENG2) | 20 | Coventry City (ENG2) | Carrow Road |
Chorley FC (ENG) | 20 | Derby County FC (ENG2) | Victory Park (Chorley) |
Oldham Athletic AFC (ENG4) | 14 | AFC Bournemouth (ENG2) | Vitality Stadium |
Stevenage FC (ENG4) | 02 | Swansea City (ENG2) | The Lamex Stadium |
Bristol Rovers (ENG3) | 23 | Sheffield United (ENG1) | Memorial Stadium (Bristol) |
Blackburn (ENG2) | 01 | Doncaster Rovers (ENG3) | Ewood Park |
Stoke City (ENG2) | 04 | Leicester City (ENG1) | bet365 Stadium |
Wycombe Wanderers (ENG2) | 41 | Preston North End (ENG2) | Adams Park |
Burnley FC (ENG1) | 11 | Milton Keynes Dons (ENG3) | Turf Moor | |||
Burnley FC advances on PKs (4-3) |
Queens Park Rangers (ENG2) | 02 | Fulham (ENG1) | Kiyan Prince Foundation Stadium |
Exeter City FC (ENG4) | 02 | Sheffield Wednesday (ENG2) | St James' Park (Exeter) |
Blackpool (ENG3) | 22 | West Bromwich Albion (ENG1) | Bloomfield Road | |||
Blackpool advances on PKs (3-2) |
Arsenal (ENG1) | 20 | Newcastle United (ENG1) | Emirates Stadium |
Huddersfield Town (ENG2) | 23 | Plymouth Argyle (ENG3) | John Smith's Stadium |
Brentford FC (ENG2) | 21 | Middlesbrough FC (ENG2) | Brentford Community Stadium |
Manchester United (ENG1) | 10 | Watford (ENG2) | Old Trafford |
Sun - 10 Jan 2021
Barnsley FC (ENG2) | 20 | Tranmere Rovers (ENG4) | Oakwell |
Crawley Town FC (ENG4) | 30 | Leeds United (ENG1) | The People's Pension Stadium |
Bristol City (ENG2) | 21 | Portsmouth (ENG3) | Ashton Gate Stadium |
Manchester City (ENG1) | 30 | Birmingham City (ENG2) | Etihad Stadium (Manchester) |
Cheltenham Town FC (ENG4) | 21 | Mansfield Town (ENG4) | Jonny-Rocks Stadium |
Newport County AFC (ENG4) | 11 | Brighton & Hove (ENG1) | Rodney Parade | |||
Brighton & Hove advances on PKs (4-3) |
Mon - 11 Jan 2021
Stockport County FC (ENG5) | 01 | West Ham United (ENG1) | Edgeley Park |
Tue - 19 Jan 2021
Southampton (ENG1) | 20 | Shrewsbury Town FC (ENG3) | St Mary's Stadium |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 27 Nov 2020
Tranmere Rovers (ENG4) | 10 | Brackley Town FC (ENG) | Prenton Park |
Sat - 28 Nov 2020
Morecambe (ENG4) | 42 | Solihull Moors FC (ENG5) | Globe Arena |
Newport County AFC (ENG4) | 30 | Salford City FC (ENG4) | Rodney Parade |
Gillingham FC (ENG3) | 23 | Exeter City FC (ENG4) | Priestfield Stadium |
Harrogate Town FC (ENG4) | 04 | Blackpool (ENG3) | CNG Stadium |
Plymouth Argyle (ENG3) | 20 | Lincoln City FC (ENG3) | Home Park (Plymouth) |
Portsmouth (ENG3) | 61 | King's Lynn Town (ENG5) | Fratton Park |
Cheltenham Town FC (ENG4) | 21 | Crewe Alexandra (ENG3) | Jonny-Rocks Stadium |
Bradford City (ENG4) | 12 | Oldham Athletic AFC (ENG4) | The Utilita Energy Stadium |
Peterborough United (ENG3) | 12 | Chorley FC (ENG) | Weston Homes Stadium |
Sun - 29 Nov 2020
Stevenage FC (ENG4) | 11 | Hull City (ENG3) | The Lamex Stadium | |||
Stevenage FC advances on PKs (6-5) |
Stockport County FC (ENG5) | 32 | Yeovil Town FC (ENG5) | Edgeley Park |
Shrewsbury Town FC (ENG3) | 10 | Oxford City FC (ENG) | Montgomery Waters Meadow |
Mansfield Town (ENG4) | 21 | Dagenham Redbridge (ENG5) | One Call Stadium |
Carlisle United (ENG4) | 12 | Doncaster Rovers (ENG3) | Brunton Park |
Barnet FC (ENG5) | 01 | Milton Keynes Dons (ENG3) | The Hive |
Bristol Rovers (ENG3) | 60 | Darlington 1883 FC (ENG) | Memorial Stadium (Bristol) |
AFC Wimbledon (ENG3) | 12 | Crawley Town FC (ENG4) | Kingsmeadow |
Marine FC (ENG) | 10 | Havant & Waterlooville (ENG) | The Marine Travel Arena |
Mon - 30 Nov 2020
Canvey Island FC (ENG) | 03 | Boreham Wood FC (ENG5) | The Frost Hire Stadium |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 6 Nov 2020
Harrogate Town FC (ENG4) | 41 | Skelmersdale United FC (ENG) | CNG Stadium |
Sat - 7 Nov 2020
Tonbridge Angels FC (ENG) | 07 | Bradford City (ENG4) | Longmead Stadium |
Exeter City FC (ENG4) | 21 | AFC Fylde (ENG) | St James' Park (Exeter) |
Leyton Orient (ENG4) | 12 | Newport County AFC (ENG4) | The Breyer Group Stadium |
Sunderland (ENG3) | 01 | Mansfield Town (ENG4) | Stadium of Light |
Bolton (ENG4) | 23 | Crewe Alexandra (ENG3) | University of Bolton Stadium |
Oxford United (ENG3) | 12 | Peterborough United (ENG3) | Kassam Stadium |
Walsall FC (ENG4) | 12 | Bristol Rovers (ENG3) | Bank's Stadium |
Rochdale AFC (ENG3) | 12 | Chesterfield FC (ENG5) | Crown Oil Arena |
Swindon Town (ENG3) | 12 | Darlington 1883 FC (ENG) | The County Ground |
Tranmere Rovers (ENG4) | 21 | Accrington Stanley FC (ENG3) | Prenton Park |
Bromley FC (ENG5) | 01 | Yeovil Town FC (ENG5) | Hayes Lane |
Cheltenham Town FC (ENG4) | 31 | South Shields FC (ENG) | Jonny-Rocks Stadium |
Stevenage FC (ENG4) | 22 | Concord Rangers FC (ENG) | The Lamex Stadium | |||
Stevenage FC advances on PKs (5-4) |
Gillingham FC (ENG3) | 32 | Woking FC (ENG5) | Priestfield Stadium |
Charlton Athletic (ENG3) | 01 | Plymouth Argyle (ENG3) | The Valley |
Salford City FC (ENG4) | 20 | Hartlepool United FC (ENG5) | The Peninsula Stadium |
Hull City (ENG3) | 20 | Fleetwood Town FC (ENG3) | KCOM Stadium |
Colchester United FC (ENG4) | 11 | Marine FC (ENG) | JobServe Community Stadium | |||
Marine FC advances on PKs (5-3) |
Dagenham Redbridge (ENG5) | 31 | Grimsby Town FC (ENG4) | Chigwell Construction Stadium |
Cambridge United FC (ENG4) | 02 | Shrewsbury Town FC (ENG3) | Abbey Stadium |
Boreham Wood FC (ENG5) | 33 | Southend United FC (ENG4) | Meadow Park (Borehamwood) | |||
Boreham Wood FC advances on PKs (4-3) |
Ipswich Town (ENG3) | 23 | Portsmouth (ENG3) | Portman Road |
Lincoln City FC (ENG3) | 62 | Forest Green Rovers (ENG4) | LNER Stadium |
Banbury United FC (ENG) | 12 | Canvey Island FC (ENG) | Banbury Plant Hire Community Stadium |
Port Vale FC (ENG4) | 01 | King's Lynn Town (ENG5) | Vale Park |
Brackley Town FC (ENG) | 33 | Bishops's Stortford FC (ENG) | St James' Park (Brackley) | |||
Brackley Town FC advances on PKs (3-2) |
FC United of Manchester (ENG) | 15 | Carlisle United (ENG4) | Broadhurst Park |
Sun - 8 Nov 2020
Scunthorpe United FC (ENG4) | 23 | Solihull Moors FC (ENG5) | Sands Venue Stadium |
Havant & Waterlooville (ENG) | 10 | Cray Valley PM FC (ENG) | West Leigh Park |
Barnet FC (ENG5) | 10 | Burton Albion FC (ENG3) | The Hive |
Wigan Athletic (ENG3) | 23 | Chorley FC (ENG) | DW Stadium |
Maldon & Tiptree FC (ENG) | 01 | Morecambe (ENG4) | Wallace Binder Stadium |
Torquay United (ENG5) | 56 | Crawley Town FC (ENG4) | English Riviera |
Hayes & Yeading United (ENG) | 22 | Carlisle United (ENG4) | The SKYex Community Stadium | |||
Carlisle United advances on PKs (4-3) |
Eastleigh FC (ENG5) | 00 | Milton Keynes Dons (ENG3) | Ten Acres | |||
Milton Keynes Dons advances on PKs (4-3) |
Hampton & Richmond (ENG) | 23 | Oldham Athletic AFC (ENG4) | Beveree Stadium |
Eastbourne Borough FC (ENG) | 03 | Blackpool (ENG3) | Priory Lane Stadium |
Mon - 9 Nov 2020
Oxford City FC (ENG) | 21 | Northampton Town FC (ENG3) | Court Place Farm Stadium |
Thu - 26 Nov 2020
Barrow AFC (ENG4) | 00 | AFC Wimbledon (ENG3) | Progression Solicitors Stadium | |||
AFC Wimbledon advances on PKs (4-2) |