Copa do Brasil
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2022
Location
Brazil
Abbreviation
BRACUP1
Summary
The 2022 Copa do Brasil (BRACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Brazil. In this year's tournament, 92 teams from 26 states and the Distrito Federal. The winners of 2022 BRACUP1 will receive a berth in the Group Stage of the 2023 Copa Liberatadores. Atlético MG (BRA1) is the defending BRACUP1 champion.
The 1st and 2nd Rounds are Knockout matches. If a 1st Round match is tied, the higher seed advances because matches were played at the lower seeds's home venue. If a 2nd Round match is tied, teams go straight to a penalty kick shoot-out. After the 2nd Round, all match-ups are Home/Away, highest aggregate goals advances. If the final aggregate is tied, teams go straight to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Brazil
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
BRA1 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A | 20 |
BRA2 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série B | 20 |
BRA3 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série C | 20 |
BRA4 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série D | 68 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 80 | teams from Acre (2), Alagoas (3), Amap´ (1), Amazonas (2), Bahia (4), Ceará (4), Espírto Santo (1), Distrito Federal (3), Goiás (5), Maranhão (3), Mato Grosso (4), Mato Grosso do Sul (1), Minas Gerais (5), Pará (3), Paraíba (2), Paraná (6), Pernambuco (4), Piauí (2), Rio de Janeiro (2), Rio Grande do Norte (2), Rio Grande do Sul (4), Rondônia (1), Roraima (1), Santa Catarina (6), São Paulo (5), Sergipe (2) and Tocantins (1) | None | 40 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET or penalty shoot-out, higher ranked (away) team advances) |
2nd Round | 40 | None | 40 winners from 1st Round | 20 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET, penalty shoot-out winner advances) |
3rd Round | 32 | teams from Rio de Janeiro (5), Rio Grande do Sul (4), São Paulo (3)BRA1 teams (2022 COPALIB qualifiers, 2021 BRA2 champion, etc.) | 20 winners from 2nd Round | 16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from 3rd Round | 8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins |
Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Corinthians (BRA1) | 11 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
12.10.22 | Corinthians | 00 | Flamengo | Neo Química Arena |
19.10.22 | Flamengo | 11 | Corinthians | Estádio do Maracanã | ||
Flamengo wins on PKs (6-5) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 25 | Corinthians (BRA1) |
24.08.22 | Fluminense FC | 22 | Corinthians | Estádio do Maracanã |
15.09.22 | Corinthians | 30 | Fluminense FC | Neo Química Arena |
Aggregate | São Paulo (BRA1) | 14 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Goianiense (BRA1) | 34 | Corinthians (BRA1) |
27.07.22 | Goianiense | 20 | Corinthians | Estádio Antônio Accioly |
17.08.22 | Corinthians | 41 | Goianiense | Neo Química Arena |
Aggregate | Flamengo (BRA1) | 10 | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) |
27.07.22 | Flamengo | 00 | Atlético Paranaense | Estádio do Maracanã |
17.08.22 | Atlético Paranaense | 01 | Flamengo | Arena da Baixada |
Aggregate | São Paulo (BRA1) | 32 | América (MG) (BRA1) |
28.07.22 | São Paulo | 10 | América (MG) | Castelão (Ceará) |
18.08.22 | América (MG) | 22 | São Paulo | Estádio Independência |
Aggregate | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 23 | Fluminense FC (BRA1) |
28.07.22 | Fortaleza EC | 01 | Fluminense FC | Castelão (Ceará) |
17.08.22 | Fluminense FC | 22 | Fortaleza EC | Estádio do Maracanã |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Goianiense (BRA1) | 30 | Goiás EC (BRA1) |
22.06.22 | Goianiense | 00 | Goiás EC | Estádio Antônio Accioly |
13.07.22 | Goiás EC | 03 | Goianiense | Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro |
Aggregate | EC Bahia (BRA2) | 13 | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) |
22.06.22 | EC Bahia | 12 | Atlético Paranaense | Arena Fonte Nova |
12.07.22 | Atlético Paranaense | 10 | EC Bahia | Arena da Baixada |
Aggregate | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 21 | Ceará (BRA1) |
22.06.22 | Fortaleza EC | 20 | Ceará | Castelão (Ceará) |
13.07.22 | Ceará | 10 | Fortaleza EC | Castelão (Ceará) |
Aggregate | Corinthians (BRA1) | 41 | Santos FC (BRA1) |
22.06.22 | Corinthians | 40 | Santos FC | Neo Química Arena |
12.07.22 | Santos FC | 10 | Corinthians | Estádio Urbano Caldeira |
Aggregate | Atlético MG (BRA1) | 23 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
22.06.22 | Atlético MG | 21 | Flamengo | Mineirão |
12.07.22 | Flamengo | 20 | Atlético MG | Estádio do Maracanã |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 51 | Cruzeiro (BRA2) |
23.06.22 | Fluminense FC | 21 | Cruzeiro | Estádio do Maracanã |
12.07.22 | Cruzeiro | 03 | Fluminense FC | Mineirão |
Aggregate | São Paulo (BRA1) | 22 | Palmeiras (BRA1) |
Aggregate | América (MG) (BRA1) | 50 | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) |
30.06.22 | América (MG) | 30 | Botafogo (RJ) | Estádio Independência |
14.07.22 | Botafogo (RJ) | 02 | América (MG) | Engenhão |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | CS Alagoano (BRA2) | 05 | América (MG) (BRA1) |
19.04.22 | CS Alagoano | 03 | América (MG) | Trapichão |
10.05.22 | América (MG) | 20 | CS Alagoano | Estádio Independência |
Aggregate | EC Bahia (BRA1) | 11 | Azuriz FC (BRA4) |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 52 | Vila Nova FC (BRA2) |
19.04.22 | Fluminense FC | 32 | Vila Nova FC | Estádio do Maracanã |
11.05.22 | Vila Nova FC | 02 | Fluminense FC | Estádio Serra Dourada |
Aggregate | Clube do Remo (BRA2) | 22 | Cruzeiro (BRA2) |
19.04.22 | Clube do Remo | 21 | Cruzeiro | Baenão |
12.05.22 | Cruzeiro | 10 | Clube do Remo | Estádio Independência | ||
Cruzeiro advances on PKs (5-4) |
Aggregate | Atlético MG (BRA1) | 40 | Brasiliense FCT (BRA4) |
20.04.22 | Atlético MG | 30 | Brasiliense FCT | Mineirão |
22.05.22 | Brasiliense FCT | 01 | Atlético MG | Estádio Kléber Andrade |
Aggregate | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 40 | EC Vitória (BRA2) |
20.04.22 | Fortaleza EC | 30 | EC Vitória | Castelão (Ceará) |
12.05.22 | EC Vitória | 01 | Fortaleza EC | Barradão |
Aggregate | Goiás EC (BRA2) | 22 | Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1) |
20.04.22 | Goiás EC | 12 | Red Bull Bragantino | Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro |
31.05.22 | Red Bull Bragantino | 01 | Goiás EC | Estádio Nabi Abi Chedid | ||
Goiás EC advances on PKs (9-8) |
Aggregate | Tocantinópolis EC (BRA) | 29 | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) |
20.04.22 | Tocantinópolis EC | 25 | Atlético Paranaense | Estádio João Ribeiro |
10.05.22 | Atlético Paranaense | 40 | Tocantinópolis EC | Arena da Baixada |
Aggregate | EC Juventude (BRA1) | 24 | São Paulo (BRA1) |
20.04.22 | EC Juventude | 22 | São Paulo | Estádio Alfredo Jaconi |
12.05.22 | São Paulo | 20 | EC Juventude | Arena Barueri |
Aggregate | Coritiba FBC (BRA2) | 13 | Santos FC (BRA1) |
20.04.22 | Coritiba FBC | 10 | Santos FC | Estádio Couto Pereira |
12.05.22 | Santos FC | 30 | Coritiba FBC | Estádio Urbano Caldeira |
Aggregate | Tombense FC (BRA3) | 04 | Ceará (BRA1) |
20.04.22 | Tombense FC | 02 | Ceará | Estádio Soares de Azevedo |
11.05.22 | Ceará | 20 | Tombense FC | Castelão (Ceará) |
Aggregate | AA Portuguesa (RJ) (BRA) | 13 | Corinthians (BRA1) |
20.04.22 | AA Portuguesa (RJ) | 11 | Corinthians | Estádio do Café |
11.05.22 | Corinthians | 20 | AA Portuguesa (RJ) | Neo Química Arena |
Aggregate | Ceilândia EC (BRA) | 06 | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA2) |
20.04.22 | Ceilândia EC | 03 | Botafogo (RJ) | Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha |
12.05.22 | Botafogo (RJ) | 30 | Ceilândia EC | Engenhão |
Aggregate | Goianiense (BRA1) | 11 | Cuiabá EC (BRA1) |
21.04.22 | Goianiense | 11 | Cuiabá EC | Estádio Antônio Accioly |
11.05.22 | Cuiabá EC | 00 | Goianiense | Arena Pantanal | ||
Goianiense advances on PKs (5-3) |
Aggregate | Palmeiras (BRA1) | 42 | SD Juazeirense (BRA4) |
30.04.22 | Palmeiras | 21 | SD Juazeirense | Arena Barueri |
11.05.22 | SD Juazeirense | 12 | Palmeiras | Estádio do Café |
Aggregate | AE de Altos (BRA3) | 14 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
01.05.22 | AE de Altos | 12 | Flamengo | Albertão |
11.05.22 | Flamengo | 20 | AE de Altos | Estádio da Cidadania |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 8 Mar 2022
Fluminense-PI (BRA4) | 11 | Santos FC (BRA1) | Albertão | |||
Santos FC advances on PKs (5-4) |
Figueirense FC (BRA3) | 22 | Cuiabá EC (BRA1) | Estádio Orlando Scarpelli | |||
Cuiabá EC advances on PKs (4-2) |
Wed - 9 Mar 2022
Azuriz FC (BRA4) | 10 | Mirassol FC (BRA3) | Estádio Os Pioneiros |
SD Juazeirense (BRA4) | 11 | Vasco da Gama (BRA2) | Estádio Adauto Morais |
Thu - 10 Mar 2022
Pouso Alegre FC (BRA4) | 11 | Coritiba FBC (BRA2) | Estádio Municipal Irmão Gino Maria Rossi | |||
Coritiba FBC advances on PKs (3-2) |
Avaí (BRA2) | 12 | Ceilândia EC (BRA) | Ressacada |
Tue - 15 Mar 2022
AA Portuguesa (RJ) (BRA) | 20 | Sampaio Corrêa (BRA2) | Estádio Luso Brasileiro |
Goianiense (BRA1) | 21 | Nova Venécia FC (BRA4) | Estádio Antônio Accioly |
Guarani FC (BRA2) | 22 | Vila Nova FC (BRA2) | Estádio Brinco de Ouro | |||
Vila Nova FC advances on PKs (5-4) |
Ceará (BRA1) | 20 | Tuna Luso Brasileira (BRA4) | Castelão (Ceará) |
Wed - 16 Mar 2022
ABC FC (BRA4) | 11 | AE de Altos (BRA3) | Frasqueirão | |||
AE de Altos advances on PKs (4-2) |
Moto Club de São Luís (BRA4) | 11 | Tombense FC (BRA3) | Estádio Nhozinho Santos | |||
Tombense FC advances on PKs (4-2) |
Globo FC (BRA) | 11 | Brasiliense FCT (BRA) | Estádio Manoel Dantas Barreto | |||
Brasiliense FCT advances on PKs (4-1) |
Tocantinópolis EC (BRA) | 20 | FC Cascavel (BRA4) | Estádio João Ribeiro |
CS Alagoano (BRA2) | 41 | Paysandu SC (BRA3) | Trapichão |
Thu - 17 Mar 2022
Real Noroeste (BRA) | 01 | EC Juventude (BRA1) | Estádio José Olímpio da Rocha |
Goiás EC (BRA2) | 10 | Criciúma EC (BRA3) | Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro |
Wed - 23 Mar 2022
EC Vitória (BRA2) | 20 | GE Glória (BRA) | Barradão |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 22 Feb 2022
Largarto FC (BRA) | 00 | Figueirense FC (BRA3) | Estádio Paulo Barreto de Menezes | |||
Figueirense FC advances as the higher seed |
FC Cascavel (BRA4) | 10 | Ponte Preta (BRA2) | Estádio Olímpico Regional Arnaldo Busatto |
Wed - 23 Feb 2022
Tuntum EC (BRA) | 42 | Volta Redonda FC (BRA3) | Estádio Rafael Seabra |
Azuriz FC (BRA4) | 10 | Botafogo FC (SP) (BRA3) | Estádio Os Pioneiros |
Salgueiro AC (BRA4) | 03 | Santos FC (BRA1) | Estádio Cornélio de Barros |
GE Glória (BRA) | 10 | Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2) | Estádio Altos da Glória |
Tocantinópolis EC (BRA) | 10 | Náutico (BRA2) | Estádio João Ribeiro |
Alagoinhas Atlético Clube (BRA4) | 11 | CS Alagoano (BRA2) | Estádio Antônio de Figueiredo Carneiro | |||
CS Alagoano advances as the higher seed |
CS Sergipe (BRA4) | 05 | Cruzeiro (BRA2) | Batistão |
SC Humaitá (BRA4) | 22 | Brasiliense FCT (BRA4) | Estádio Antônio Aquino Lopes | |||
Brasiliense FCT advances as the ROAD team |
Thu - 24 Feb 2022
Fluminense-PI (BRA4) | 20 | Oeste FC (BRA3) | Albertão |
Nova Iguaçu FC (BRA) | 00 | Criciúma EC (BRA3) | Estádio Jãnio | |||
Criciúma EC advances as the higher seed |
São Raimundo (AM) (BRA4) | 01 | Manaus FC (BRA3) | Estádio Ismael Benigno |
AD Bahia de Feira (BRA4) | 25 | Coritiba FBC (BRA2) | Estádio Jodilton Souza |
Campinense Clube (BRA4) | 00 | São Paulo (BRA1) | Amigão | |||
São Paulo advances as the higher seed |
Tue - 1 Mar 2022
ADRC Icasa (BRA) | 00 | Tombense FC (BRA3) | Estádio Antônio Lírio Callou | |||
Tombense FC advances as the higher seed |
Maricá FC (BRA4) | 01 | Guarani FC (BRA2) | Estádio Elcyr Rezende de Mendonça |
Moto Club de São Luís (BRA4) | 32 | Chapecoense AF (BRA1) | Castelão (Maranhão) |
Pouso Alegre FC (BRA4) | 20 | Paraná Clube (BRA3) | Estádio Municipal Irmão Gino Maria Rossi |
Mirassol FC (BRA3) | 32 | Grêmio (BRA1) | Campos Maia |
Wed - 2 Mar 2022
Ceilândia EC (BRA) | 20 | Londrina EC (BRA2) | Abadião |
Tuna Luso Brasileira (BRA4) | 10 | GE Novorizontino (BRA3) | Baenão |
CEOV Operário (BRA) | 12 | Sampaio Corrêa (BRA2) | Estádio Dito Souza |
Porto Velho EC (BRA4) | 12 | EC Juventude (BRA1) | Estádio Aluízio Ferreira |
AE de Altos (BRA3) | 10 | Sport Recife (BRA1) | Estádio Municipal Lindolfo Monteiro |
Real Noroeste (BRA) | 21 | Operário Ferroviário (BRA2) | Estádio José Olímpio da Rocha |
São Raimundo EC (BRA4) | 03 | Ceará (BRA1) | Estádio Flamarion Vasconcelos |
Rio Branco EC (BRA) | 00 | Vila Nova FC (BRA2) | Arena Acreana | |||
Vila Nova FC advances as the higher seed |
Grêmio E Anápolis FC (BRA4) | 00 | SD Juazeirense (BRA4) | Estádio Jonas Duarte | |||
SD Juazeirense advances as the ROAD team |
Trem Desportivo Clube (BRA) | 03 | Paysandu SC (BRA3) | Zerão |
Costa Rica EC (BRA4) | 03 | ABC FC (BRA4) | Estádio Municipal Laerte Paes Coelho |
AA Portuguesa (RJ) (BRA) | 10 | CRB (BRA2) | Estádio Luso Brasileiro |
Ferroviária (BRA4) | 01 | Vasco da Gama (BRA2) | Estádio Fonte Luminosa |
Thu - 3 Mar 2022
Nova Venécia FC (BRA4) | 21 | Ferroviário AC (BRA3) | Estádio Municipal Zenor Pedrosa Rocha |
União EC (MT) (BRA4) | 03 | Goianiense (BRA1) | Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Luthero Lopes |
Castanhal EC (BRA4) | 11 | EC Vitória (BRA2) | Estádio da Curuzú | |||
EC Vitória advances as the higher seed |
Globo FC (BRA) | 20 | Internacional (BRA1) | Estádio Manoel Dantas Barreto |