Premier Sports Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022
Location
Scotland
Abbreviation
SCOCUP2

Summary

The 2022 Scottish League Cup (SCOCUP2) or Premier Cup is the 2nd most prestigious football club tournament in Scotland. With the exception of the Group stage, all stages are "Knockout" stages. Tournament participants include all teams from the 2022-2023 SCO1, SCO2, SCO3, and SCO4, and the champions from 2021-2022 the Highland and Lowland Football Leagues. St Johnstone FC (SCO1) is the defending SCOCUP2 champion.

In the Group stage, teams receive 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. In addition to receiving a point for a draw, the shoot-out winner receives 1 bonus point. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) matches won, (5) away matches won, then (6) a drawing.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Scotland

Abbrev League # Teams
SCO1 cinch Premiership 12
SCO2 Scottish Championship 10
SCO3 Scottish League One 10
SCO4 Scottish League Two 10

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Group407 SCO1 teams, 10 SCO2 teams, 10 SCO3 teams, 10 SCO4 teams, 1st and 2nd place Highland League teams, and 1st place Lowland Football League teamsNone8 groups of 5 with each team playing the other 4 teams in their group once (2 Home matches, 2 Road matches), the winners of each group and the four 2nd place teams with the most points advance
2nd Round161 SCO1 team competing in UEFACL, 3 SCO1 teams competing in UEFAEL8 Group stage winners, the four 2nd place Group teams with the most points8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 30 Aug 2022
 Annan Athletic FC (SCO4) 14 Aberdeen FC (SCO1)Galabank Stadium
 AET 
 Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) 10 Arbroath FC (SCO2)The Firhill Stadium
 Dundee FC (SCO2) 30 Falkirk FC (SCO3)Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park
 Rangers (SCO1) 31 Queen of the South FC (SCO3)Ibrox Stadium
Wed - 31 Aug 2022
 Motherwell FC (SCO1) 40 Inverness CT (SCO2)Fir Park Stadium
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 12 Dundee United FC (SCO1)Tony Macaroni Arena
 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1) 01 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1)Tynecastle Park
 Ross County FC (SCO1) 14 Celtic (SCO1)Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall)

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Aberdeen FC (SCO1)44 -0-012-1201222 -0-0650522 -0-06707
2Stirling Albion FC (SCO4)42 -1-18167-121 -0-1335-221 -1-04321
3Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)41 -2-16174321 -1-0471620 -1-1103-3
4Dumbarton FC (SCO4)41 -1-24-34-120 -1-1112-121 -0-13220
5Peterhead FC (SCO3)40 -0-40-013-1320 -0-2004-420 -0-2009-9
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Dumbarton FC 12 Stirling Albion FCThe moreroom.com Stadium
10.07.22Peterhead FC 02 Aberdeen FCBalmoor Stadium
13.07.22Aberdeen FC 20 Dumbarton FCPittodrie Stadium
16.07.22Peterhead FC 02 Dumbarton FCBalmoor Stadium
 Raith Rovers FC 11 Stirling Albion FCStark's Park
 Stirling Albion FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
19.07.22Dumbarton FC 00 Raith Rovers FCThe C&G Systems Stadium
 Raith Rovers FC wins on PKs (3-2) 
 Stirling Albion FC 05 Aberdeen FCForthbank Stadium
23.07.22Stirling Albion FC 30 Peterhead FCForthbank Stadium
24.07.22Aberdeen FC 30 Raith Rovers FCPittodrie Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Partick Thistle FC (SCO2)43 -1-011194522 -0-0662421 -1-04321
2Kilmarnock FC (SCO1)43 -1-010-113821 -1-0452322 -0-06615
3Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4)42 -0-26-76121 -0-1342221 -0-1334-1
4Montrose FC (SCO3)41 -0-33-611-520 -0-2005-521 -0-13660
5Fraserburgh FC (SCO)40 -0-40-312-920 -0-2037-420 -0-2005-5
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Fraserburgh FC 13 Kilmarnock FCBellslea Park
12.07.22Fraserburgh FC 24 Montrose FCBellslea Park
13.07.22Kilmarnock FC 11 Partick Thistle FCRugby Park
 Partick Thistle FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
16.07.22Montrose FC 03 Kilmarnock FCLinks Park
19.07.22Montrose FC 02 Stenhousemuir FCLinks Park
 Partick Thistle FC 20 Fraserburgh FCThe Firhill Stadium
23.07.22Kilmarnock FC 41 Stenhousemuir FCRugby Park
 Partick Thistle FC 42 Montrose FCThe Firhill Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ross County FC (SCO1)43 -1-01111111022 -0-0680821 -1-04312
2Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO3)42 -1-17-82621 -1-0461521 -0-13211
3Alloa Athletic FC (SCO3)41 -2-17265120 -1-1113-221 -1-04523
4East Fife FC (SCO4)41 -1-24-412-821 -0-1334-120 -1-1118-7
5Buckie Thistle FC (SCO)40 -1-31-413-920 -1-1125-320 -0-2028-6
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Buckie Thistle FC 11 Ross County FCVictoria Park (Buckie)
 Ross County FC wins on PKs (5-3) 
12.07.22Alloa Athletic FC 11 East Fife FCIndodrill Stadium (Alloa)
 Alloa Athletic FC wins on PKs (6-5) 
16.07.22Buckie Thistle FC 14 Alloa Athletic FCVictoria Park (Buckie)
 Ross County FC 10 Dunfermliine Athletic FCGlobal Energy Stadium (Dingwall)
19.07.22Alloa Athletic FC 02 Ross County FCIndodrill Stadium (Alloa)
 East Fife FC 32 Buckie Thistle FCBayview Stadium
23.07.22Dunfermliine Athletic FC 11 Alloa Athletic FCEast End Park
 Alloa Athletic FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
 Ross County FC 70 East Fife FCGlobal Energy Stadium (Dingwall)
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Falkirk FC (SCO3)42 -2-010231222 -0-0620220 -2-02110
2Greenock Morton FC (SCO2)42 -1-17-63321 -1-0431221 -0-13321
3Hibernian FC (SCO1)42 -0-26-95421 -0-1353221 -0-13422
4Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO4)41 -1-24-59-420 -1-1125-321 -0-1334-1
5Clyde FC (SCO3)41 -0-33-38-521 -0-1332120 -0-2006-6
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Hibernian FC 50 Clyde FCEaster Road
 Greenock Morton FC 00 Falkirk FCCappielow Park
 Falkirk FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
12.07.22Falkirk FC 10 Hibernian FCFalkirk Stadium
13.07.22Clyde FC 12 Bonnyrigg Rose AthleticFountain of Youth Stadium
16.07.22Clyde FC 20 Greenock Morton FCFountain of Youth Stadium
17.07.22Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 14 Hibernian FCNew Dundas Park
20.07.22Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 11 Falkirk FCNew Dundas Park
 Falkirk FC wins on PKs (4-2) 
 Hibernian FC 03 Greenock Morton FCEaster Road
 Greenock Morton wins by walkover 
23.07.22Falkirk FC 10 Clyde FCFalkirk Stadium
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Arbroath FC (SCO2)44 -0-012-101922 -0-0660622 -0-06413
2Airdrieonians FC (SCO3)42 -1-17-64221 -1-0431221 -0-13330
3St Mirren FC (SCO1)42 -0-26-54121 -0-1332121 -0-13220
4Edinburgh City FC (SCO3)41 -1-25167-121 -0-1343120 -1-1124-2
5Cowdenbeath FC (SCO)40 -0-40-011-1120 -0-2005-520 -0-2006-6
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Cowdenbeath FC 03 Airdrieonians FCCentral Park (Cowdenbeath)
 St Mirren FC 01 Arbroath FCThe SMISA Stadium
12.07.22Airdrieonians FC 11 Edinburgh City FCExcelsior Stadium
 Edinburgh City FC wins on PKs (4-2) 
13.07.22Arbroath FC 30 Cowdenbeath FCGayfield Park
16.07.22Cowdenbeath FC 02 St Mirren FCCentral Park (Cowdenbeath)
 Edinburgh City FC 13 Arbroath FCMeadowbank Stadium
19.07.22Airdrieonians FC 20 St Mirren FCExcelsior Stadium
20.07.22Edinburgh City FC 30 Cowdenbeath FCMeadowbank Stadium
23.07.22Arbroath FC 30 Airdrieonians FCGayfield Park
 St Mirren FC 31 Edinburgh City FCThe SMISA Stadium
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Annan Athletic FC (SCO4)42 -2-010283521 -1-0451421 -1-04321
2Queen of the South FC (SCO3)42 -1-18195420 -1-1145-122 -0-06505
3St Johnstone FC (SCO1)42 -2-08-74321 -1-0410121 -1-04642
4Ayr United FC (SCO2)41 -1-24-45-121 -0-1333020 -1-1112-1
5Elgin City FC (SCO4)40 -0-40-213-1120 -0-2026-420 -0-2007-7
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Ayr United FC 30 Elgin City FCSomerset Park
 Ayr United FC wins 3-0 by walkover 
12.07.22Ayr United FC 03 Queen of the South FCSomerset Park
 St Johnstone FC 00 Annan Athletic FCMcDiarmid Park
 Annan Athletic FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
16.07.22Annan Athletic FC 40 Elgin City FCGalabank Stadium
 Queen of the South FC 22 St Johnstone FCPalmerston Park
 Queen of the South FC wins on PKs (4-2) 
19.07.22Annan Athletic FC 11 Ayr United FCGalabank Stadium
 Annan Athletic FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
 Elgin City FC 24 St Johnstone FCBorough Briggs
23.07.22Elgin City FC 02 Queen of the South FCBorough Briggs
 St Johnstone FC 10 Ayr United FCMcDiarmid Park
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Inverness CT (SCO2)43 -1-011182621 -1-0451422 -0-06312
2Livingston FC (SCO1)43 -0-19-85321 -0-1332122 -0-06532
3Cove Rangers FC (SCO2)41 -1-24-67-120 -0-2035-221 -1-04321
4Albion Rovers FC (SCO4)41 -0-33-59-420 -0-2035-221 -0-1324-2
5Kelty Hearts FC (SCO3)41 -0-33-37-420 -0-2003-321 -0-1334-1
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Albion Rovers FC 23 Livingston FCThe Reigart Stadium
 Kelty Hearts FC 01 Inverness CTNew Central Park
12.07.22Albion Rovers FC 12 Cove Rangers FCThe Reigart Stadium
 Livingston FC 12 Inverness CTTony Macaroni Arena
16.07.22Cove Rangers FC 12 Livingston FCBalmoral Stadium
 Kelty Hearts FC 02 Albion Rovers FCNew Central Park
19.07.22Cove Rangers FC 23 Kelty Hearts FCBalmoral Stadium
 Inverness CT 40 Albion Rovers FCTulloch Caledonian Stadium
23.07.22Inverness CT 11 Cove Rangers FCTulloch Caledonian Stadium
 Inverness CT wins on PKs (5-3) 
 Livingston FC 20 Kelty Hearts FCTony Macaroni Arena
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Dundee FC (SCO2)44 -0-012-1321122 -0-0681722 -0-06514
2Hamilton Academical FC (SCO2)42 -1-18196321 -1-0463321 -0-13330
3Queen's Park FC (SCO2)42 -1-17-116521 -0-1353221 -1-04633
4Forfar Athletic FC (SCO4)41 -0-33-512-721 -0-1333020 -0-2029-7
5Stranraer FC (SCO4)40 -0-40-416-1220 -0-2028-620 -0-2028-6
2nd Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
09.07.22Dundee FC 30 Hamilton Academical FCKilmac Stadium at Dens Park
12.07.22Hamilton Academical FC 52 Stranraer FCFountain of Youth Stadium
16.07.22Forfar Athletic FC 03 Hamilton Academical FCStation Park (Forfar)
 Stranraer FC 03 Dundee FCStair Park
19.07.22Forfar Athletic FC 30 Stranraer FCStation Park (Forfar)
 Forfar Athletic FC wins 3-0 by walkover 
 Queen's Park FC 12 Dundee FCOchilview Park
23.07.22Dundee FC 51 Forfar Athletic FCKilmac Stadium at Dens Park
 Hamilton Academical FC 11 Queen's Park FCFountain of Youth Stadium
 Hamilton Academical FC wins on PKs (5-3)