Erovnuli Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021
Location
Georgia
Abbreviation
GEO1

Summary

The Erovnuli Liga (GEO1) is the top football league in the Georgian football system. At the end of the 2021 season, the GEO1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 - 2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021 GEO1 team
  • 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021 GEO1 teams

The winner of the 2021 Georgian Cup, typically a GEO1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Georgia

Abbrev League # of Teams
GEO1 Erovnuli Liga 10
GEO2 Erovnuli Liga 2 10
GEO3 Liga 3 20

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

27 Feb 2021 - 4 Dec 2021  10: GEO1 (7 minimum), GEO2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

Each GEO1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 GEO1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams are tied), (5) goal difference, then (6) goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021 GEO1 season, the 10th place GEO1 team is relegated to the GEO2. The 8th place GEO1 team plays Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins playoff matches against the 3rd place GEO2 team, and 9th place GEO1 team plays Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins playoff matches against the 2ndd place GEO2 team. The winners play in the 2022 GEO1 and the losers play in the 2022 GEO2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Dinamo Tbilisi 118 -1-225-1991064 -1-11396354 -0-1121037
2FC Dinamo Batumi 116 -4-122-2071352 -3-0973464 -1-1131349
3FC Dila Gori 126 -4-222-159662 -3-1965164 -1-113945
4FC Saburtalo Tbilisi 125 -6-121-1610662 -4-01062463 -2-1111082
5FC Lokomotivi Tblisi 124 -3-515-1921-262 -0-46912-362 -3-191091
6FC Samgurali Tskaltubo 123 -4-513-1014-462 -2-2865161 -2-3549-5
7FC Shukura Kobuleti 113 -4-413-1117-663 -1-210711-450 -3-2346-2
8FC Samtredia 112 -2-78-1017-751 -1-34710-361 -1-4437-4
9FC Telavi 121 -5-68-1019-961 -2-3549-560 -3-33610-4
10FC Torpedo Kutaisi 120 -7-57-714-760 -3-3349-560 -4-2435-2
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation to GEO2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 FC Samtredia   FC Shukura KobuletiStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
Wed - 12 May 2021
 FC Dila Gori   FC Samgurali TskaltuboStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
 FC Telavi   FC Torpedo KutaisiKavkasioni Arena
 FC Saburtalo Tbilisi   FC Dinamo TbilisiMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Samtredia   FC Dinamo BatumiStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
Sun - 16 May 2021
 FC Lokomotivi Tblisi   FC Dinamo BatumiMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Samtredia   FC Samgurali TskaltuboStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
 FC Dila Gori   FC Dinamo TbilisiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
 FC Telavi   FC Saburtalo TbilisiStadioni Givi Chokheli
Thu - 20 May 2021
 FC Lokomotivi Tblisi   FC Dinamo BatumiMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Samtredia   FC Samgurali TskaltuboStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
 FC Dila Gori   FC Dinamo TbilisiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
 FC Telavi   FC Saburtalo TbilisiStadioni Givi Chokheli
Sun - 6 Jun 2021
 FC Saburtalo Tbilisi   FC Dila GoriMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi   FC SamtrediaRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi 11 FC Saburtalo TbilisiRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion
 FC Samgurali Tskaltubo 11 FC TelaviStadioni 26 Maisi
Thu - 29 Apr 2021
 FC Shukura Kobuleti 18 FC Dinamo BatumiStadioni Davit Abashidze
 FC Saburtalo Tbilisi 20 FC Samgurali TskaltuboMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 FC Dila Gori 11 FC SamtrediaStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
 FC Telavi 22 FC Lokomotivi TblisiKavkasioni Arena
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 FC Dinamo Batumi 11 FC Torpedo KutaisiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 FC Samtredia 21 FC TelaviStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
 FC Shukura Kobuleti 11 FC Dila GoriStadioni Davit Abashidze
Sat - 17 Apr 2021
 FC Dila Gori 21 FC Dinamo BatumiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
Fri - 16 Apr 2021
 FC Lokomotivi Tblisi 13 FC Dinamo TbilisiMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Samtredia 23 FC Saburtalo TbilisiStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
Mon - 12 Apr 2021
 FC Telavi 02 FC Dila GoriStadioni Givi Chokheli