Fortuna liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Czech Republic
Abbreviation
CZE1

Summary

The Czech First League (CZE1), or Fortuna Liga, is the top professional league in Czech football. At the end of the 2022-2023 CZE1 season, the CZE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2022-2023 CZE1 Championship Group team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 CZE1 Championship Group teams

The winner of the 2022-2023 Česká pošta Cup (Czech Cup), typically a CZE1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Czech Republic

Abbrev League # of Teams
CZE1 Fortuna Liga 16
CZE2 Fotbalová národní liga 16
CZE3A Česka fotbalová liga (ČFL) 32
CZE3B Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga (MSFL) 18
CZE4 Czech Fourth Division 90

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
29 Jul 2022 - 18 May 2023
  18: CZE1 (13 minimum), CZE2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

The CZE1 season consists of 2 stages. In the 1st Stage, each CZE1 team plays the other 15 CZE1 teams in Home-Away matches (30 league matches each). The 2nd Stage consists of the Championship Round (1st Stage teams ranked 1-6) and the Relegation Round (1st Stage teams ranked 11-16). In the Championship Round, the 6 teams play each other a 3rd time (5 more matches, 35 total league matches per team) to determine final rankings for 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League and 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League placements. In the Relegation Round (1st Stage teams ranked 11-16), the 6 teams play each other a 3rd time (5 more matches, 35 total league matches per team) to determine the relegation placements. 1st Stage teams ranked 7-10 will have a playoff for a cash bonus and to receive a higher seeding in the 2023-2024 Czech Cup. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) Fairplay ranking, then (7) a drawing.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 CZE1 season, the 16th CZE1 teams will be relegated to CZE2, and the 14th and 15th place teams will play in a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with CZE2 teams.


More Info...


1st Stage

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Viktoria Plzeň 1612 -3-139-34102476 -0-1181731496 -3-02117710
2SK Slavia Praha 1612 -1-337-51143788 -0-0243543184 -1-31316106
3Sparta Praha 169 -5-232-29151495 -3-1181771074 -2-1141284
4SK Sigma Olomouc 167 -3-624-2518773 -1-310119294 -2-3141495
5FC Hradec Králové 167 -2-723-1919094 -2-314119273 -0-49810-2
6FK Mladá Boleslav 166 -4-622-2623372 -3-291311294 -1-41313121
7Bohemians 1905 166 -4-622-2729-281 -3-461117-685 -1-21616124
81. FC Slovácko 166 -4-622-2027-773 -1-310810-293 -3-3121217-5
9FC Slovan Liberec 166 -3-721-2121073 -2-211116593 -1-5101015-5
10FC Baník Ostrava 165 -5-620-2624295 -0-4151913670 -5-25711-4
11FC Zbrojovka Brno 166 -2-820-2734-782 -2-481318-584 -0-4121416-2
12FK Teplice 165 -4-719-2335-1294 -3-2151612471 -1-54723-16
13České BudĔjovice 165 -3-818-1730-1381 -2-55717-1084 -1-3131013-3
14FK Baumit Jablonec 164 -4-816-2227-593 -2-4111414071 -2-45813-5
15FC FASTAV Zlín 162 -6-812-1530-1582 -2-48816-880 -4-44714-7
16FK Pardubice 163 -1-1210-1339-2682 -1-57513-881 -0-73826-18
Championship Round
Cash Playoff
Relegation Round

Fixtures

Fri - 27 Jan 2023
 FC FASTAV Zlín   FC Baník OstravaStadion Letná (Zlín)
 Bohemians 1905   FK TepliceStadion Ďolíček
 SK Sigma Olomouc   Sparta PrahaAndrův Stadion
 1. FC Slovácko   České BudĔjoviceMěstský Fotbalový Stadion
Fri - 3 Feb 2023
 FK Baumit Jablonec   FC FASTAV ZlínStadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou)
 FK Teplice   FC Baník OstravaAGC Aréna Na Stínadlech
 České BudĔjovice   FC Slovan LiberecStadion Střelecký Ostrov
 1. FC Slovácko   SK Sigma OlomoucMěstský Fotbalový Stadion
 Sparta Praha   FK Mladá BoleslavGenerali Česká pojišťovna Arena
 FK Pardubice   SK Slavia PrahaStadion K Vinici
Fri - 10 Feb 2023
 FC Baník Ostrava   FK Baumit JablonecMěstský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna
 FC FASTAV Zlín   FK TepliceStadion Letná (Zlín)
 Bohemians 1905   Sparta PrahaStadion Ďolíček

Results

Sun - 13 Nov 2022
 FC FASTAV Zlín 04 SK Slavia PrahaStadion Letná (Zlín)
 FK Pardubice 11 FC Viktoria PlzeňLokotrans Aréna
Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 Sparta Praha 10 České BudĔjoviceStadion Letná (Zlín)
 FC Baník Ostrava 41 Bohemians 1905Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna
 FK Baumit Jablonec 12 FK Mladá BoleslavStadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou)
 FK Teplice 21 FC Slovan LiberecAGC Aréna Na Stínadlech
Wed - 9 Nov 2022
 Sparta Praha 40 1. FC SlováckoGenerali Česká pojišťovna Arena
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 FK Mladá Boleslav 30 FK TepliceLokotrans Aréna
 1. FC Slovácko 10 FK PardubiceMěstský Fotbalový Stadion
Sat - 5 Nov 2022
 České BudĔjovice 32 FC Zbrojovka BrnoStadion Střelecký Ostrov
 Bohemians 1905 32 FC FASTAV ZlínStadion Ďolíček
Sun - 30 Oct 2022
 FK Teplice 21 SK Sigma OlomoucAGC Aréna Na Stínadlech