US Open Cup
FIFA Region
CONCACAF
Season
2019
Location
United States
Abbreviation
USACUP1

Summary

The 2019 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup (USACUP1) is the most prestigious football club "Knockout" tournament in the United States. All 21 United States based MLS (USA1) teams will be participating. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. The winner of the 2019 USACUP1 receives a berth in the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League (CNCFCL) Round of 16. The Houston Dynamo is the defending USACUP1 champion.

Due to COVID-19, the 2020 USACUP1 was cancelled. The 2021 CNCFCL berth was given to the Portland Timbers as winners of the MLS IS BACK! tournament.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - United States

Abbrev League # Teams
USA1 Major League Soccer 24
USA2 USL Championship 36
USA3 USL League One 10

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round386 teams from USA3, 10 teams from USL League Two, 14 teams from NPSL, 8 local qualifiersNone19 Knockout matches
2nd Round4425 teams from USA219 winners from 1st Round22 Knockout matches
3rd Round22None22 winners from 2nd Round11 Knockout matches
4th Round3221 teams from USA111 winners from 3rd Round16 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from 4th Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at the home of one of the Finalists

Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 27 Aug 2019
 Atlanta United (USA1) 21 Minnesota United (USA1)Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 6 Aug 2019
 Orlando City SC (USA1) 02 Atlanta United (USA1)Exploria Stadium
Wed - 7 Aug 2019
 Minnesota United (USA1) 21 Portland Timbers (USA1)Alliannz Field (MN)

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 10 Jul 2019
 Orlando City SC (USA1) 11 New York City (USA1)Exploria Stadium
 Orlando City SC advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Atlanta United (USA1) 20 St Louis FC (USA2)Fifth Third Bank Stadium
 Minnesota United (USA1) 61 New Mexico United (USA2)Alliannz Field (MN)
 Los Angeles FC (USA1) 01 Portland Timbers (USA1)Banc of California Stadium

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 18 Jun 2019
 Houston Dynamo (USA1) 23 Minnesota United (USA1)BBVA Compass Stadium
 Columbus Crew (USA1) 23 Atlanta United (USA1)MAPFRE Stadium
Wed - 19 Jun 2019
 DC United (USA1) 12 New York City (USA1)Audi Field (DC)
 Orlando City SC (USA1) 00 New England (USA1)Exploria Stadium
 FC Dallas (USA1) 12 New Mexico United (USA2)Westcott Field
 St Louis FC (USA2) 10 FC Cincinnati (USA1)Toyota Stadium (MO)
 Portland Timbers (USA1) 40 LA Galaxy (USA1)Providence Park
Thu - 20 Jun 2019
 Los Angeles FC (USA1) 31 San Jose Earthquakes (USA1)Banc of California Stadium

4th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 11 Jun 2019
 Columbus Crew (USA1) 10 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USA2)MAPFRE Stadium
 New York Red Bull (USA1) 23 New England (USA1)MSU Soccer Park at Pittser Field
 Houston Dynamo (USA1) 32 Austin Bold FC (USA2)BBVA Compass Stadium
 St Louis FC (USA2) 21 Chicago Fire (USA1)Toyota Stadium (MO)
 Real Salt Lake (USA1) 03 Los Angeles FC (USA1)Rio Tinto Stadium
 San Jose Earthquakes (USA1) 43 Sacramento Republic FC (USA2)Avaya Stadium
Wed - 12 Jun 2019
 New York City (USA1) 40 North Carolina FC (USA2)Belson Stadium
 DC United (USA1) 21 Philadelphia Union (USA1)Audi Field (DC)
 FC Cincinnati (USA1) 21 Louisville City FC (USA2)Nippert Stadium
 FC Dallas (USA1) 40 OKC Energy FC (USA2)Westcott Field
 Minnesota United (USA1) 41 Sporting KC (USA1)Alliannz Field (MN)
 Memphis 901 FC (USA2) 13 Orlando City SC (USA1)Mike Rose Soccer Complex
 Colorado Rapids (USA1) 22 New Mexico United (USA2)Dick's Sporting Goods Park
 New Mexico United advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Seattle Sounders (USA1) 12 Portland Timbers (USA1)Cheney Stadium
 LA Galaxy (USA1) 30 Orange County FC (USA)Dignity Health Sports Park
Thu - 13 Jun 2019
 Charleston Battery (USA2) 13 Atlanta United (USA1)Fifth Third Bank Stadium

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 28 May 2019
 OKC Energy FC (USA2) 43 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USA2)John Crain Field
Wed - 29 May 2019
 North Carolina FC (USA2) 10 Florida Soccer Soldiers (USA)WakeMed Soccer Park
 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USA2) 10 Indy Eleven (USA2)Highmark Stadium
 Louisville City FC (USA2) 10 Birmingham Legion FC (USA2)Dr Mark & Cindy Lynn Stadium
 St Louis FC (USA2) 31 Forward Madison FC (USA)Toyota Stadium (MO)
 Memphis 901 FC (USA2) 40 Hartford Athletic (USA2)Mike Rose Soccer Complex
 Nashville SC (USA2) 11 Charleston Battery (USA2)Dean A Hayes Track and Soccer Stadium
 Charleston Battery advances on PKs (3-0) 
 Austin Bold FC (USA2) 42 San Antonio FC (USA2)Bold Stadium
 Colorado Springs (USA2) 12 New Mexico United (USA2)Weidner Field
 Sacramento Republic FC (USA2) 10 Fresno FC (USA2)Papa Murphy's Park
 Las Vegas Lights FC (USA2) 35 Orange County FC (USA)Cashman Field

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 14 May 2019
 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USA2) 30 Dayton Dutch Lions FC (USA)Highmark Stadium
 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USA2) 41 The Villages FC (USA)Al Lang Stadium
 Charlotte Independence (USA2) 11 Florida Soccer Soldiers (USA)Sportsplex at Matthews
 Florida Soccer Soldiers advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Hartford Athletic (USA2) 21 New York Cosmos (USA3)Al-Marzook Athletic Fields
 Nashville SC (USA2) 32 Tormenta II (USA)Dean A Hayes Track and Soccer Stadium
 Austin Bold FC (USA2) 20 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USA2)Bold Stadium
 San Antonio FC (USA2) 20 Laredo Heat (USA)Toyota Field (San Antonio)
 OKC Energy FC (USA2) 31 NTX Rayados (USA3)John Crain Field
 Las Vegas Lights FC (USA2) 20 Cal FC (USA)Cashman Field
Wed - 15 May 2019
 El Farolito SC (USA) 01 Fresno FC (USA2)Boxer Stadium
 Louisville City FC (USA2) 30 Reading United AC (USA)Louisville Slugger Field
 Indy Eleven (USA2) 10 Lansing Ignite FC (USA)Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl
 North Carolina FC (USA2) 41 Richmond Kickers (USA)WakeMed Soccer Park
 Greenville Triumph SC (USA) 12 Charleston Battery (USA2)Legacy Early College
 Memphis 901 FC (USA2) 31 New York Red Bulls U-23 (USA)AutoZone Park
 Birmingham Legion FC (USA2) 41 West Chester United SC (USA)BBVA Compass Field (AL)
 Des Moines Menace SC (USA) 11 St Louis FC (USA2)James W Cownie Soccer Park
 St Louis FC advances on PKs (3-1) 
 El Paso Locomotive FC (USA2) 03 Forward Madison FC (USA)Southwest University Park
 Colorado Springs (USA2) 10 FC Denver (USA)Weidner Field
 Sacramento Republic FC (USA2) 10 Reno 1868 FC (USA2)Papa Murphy's Park
 Orange County Blues (USA2) 22 Orange County FC (USA)Championship Soccer Stadium at OC Great Park
 Orange County FC advances on PKs (5-3) 
 Phoenix Rising FC (USA2) 11 New Mexico United (USA2)Casino Arizona Field
 New Mexico United advances on PKs (4-3)