Campeonato Uruguayo
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Uruguay
Abbreviation
URU1

Summary

The Primera División Uruguaya (URU1), or Torneo Uruguayo 2020, is the top level of league style football competition in Uruguay. At the end of the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the URU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 2020 URU1 champion and runner-up
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
    • 2020 URU1 Torneo Intermedio winner (or Torneo Apertura/Clausura winner ) without a 2021 Copa Libertadores berth) (or best 2020 URU1 Aggregate Table team without a 2021 Copa Libertadores berth)
    • 2020 URU1 Torneo Apertura/Clausura winners without a 2021 Copa Libertadores berth) (or next best 2020 URU1 Aggregate Table team without a 2021 Copa Libertadores berth)
    • best and 2nd best 2020 URU1 Aggregate Table teams without a 2021 Copa Libertadores berth

The 2020 URU1 Aggregate Table combines the results from the 2020 URU1 Torneo Apertura, 2020 URU1 Torneo Intermedio, and 2020 URU1 Torneo Clausura to rank teams by average points/match.

Leagues Pyramid - Uruguay

Abbrev League # of Teams
URU1 Campeonato Uruguayo 2020 16
URU2 Segunda División Profesional 14
URU3 Segunda División B Nacional -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura
15 Feb 2020 - 11 Oct 2020
Intermedio
17 Oct 2020 - 17 Dec 2020
Clausura
20 Dec 2020 - 28 Feb 2021
16: URU1 (13), URU2 (3)

Season Format

Each URU1 team plays one match against the other 15 URU1 teams in the 2020 URU1 Torneo Apertura (15 matches), one match against the other 7 URU1 teams in their group in the 2020 URU1 Torneo Intermedio (7 matches), and one match against the other 15 URU1 teams in the 2020 URU1 Torneo Clausura (15 matches) for a total of 37 league matches. If a team was the Road team in the Torneo Apertura, they will be the Home team in the Torneo Clausura. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored for, (3) head-to-head record, (4) a drawing, then (5) a playoff (if two teams are tied for 1st).

Playoffs

The winners of the 2020 URU1 Torneo Apertura and 2020 URU1 Torneo Clausura face each other in a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff to determine the overall 2020 URU1 champion. If the aggregate score is still tied after the Home-Away matches are completed, a 3rd match is played. If the 3rd match ends a tie at the end of regulation, two, 15-minute extra time periods are played. If no winner is decided at the end of extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. If the winner of the 2020 URU1 Torneo Apertura and the 2020 URU1 Torneo Clausura are the same team, there is no playoff.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the 14th, 15th, and 16th place teams in the 2020 URU1 Relegation Table will be relegated to the URU2.


More Info...


Torneo Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Cerro Largo FC 11 -0-03-30300 -0-0000011 -0-03303
2CA Cerro 10 -1-01-11010 -1-0111000 -0-00000
3CA Peñarol 10 -1-01-11000 -0-0000010 -1-01110
4Danubio FC 10 -0-10-03-310 -0-1003-300 -0-00000
5CA River Plate 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
6Deportivo Maldonado 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
7Nacional 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
8CA Rentistas 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
9Montevideo City Torque 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
10CA Boston River 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
11CA Progreso 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
12Defensor Sporting 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
13CA Fénix 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
14Liverpool FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
15Club Plaza Colonia 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
16Wanderers FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Championship Playoff

Torneo Intermedio Championship

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Thu - 14 Jan 2021
 Nacional 00 Wanderers FCEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)

Torneo Intermedio

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Group A
1Wanderers FC 74 -2-114-138542 -2-0884432 -0-16541
2Liverpool FC 73 -3-112-1412231 -1-1477042 -2-08752
3Montevideo City Torque 73 -1-310-1310342 -0-2675231 -1-14651
4Cerro Largo FC 72 -4-110-85331 -2-0532141 -2-15532
5CA Rentistas 72 -3-29-76131 -1-1422041 -2-15541
6CA Progreso 71 -4-27-710-340 -3-1334-131 -1-1446-2
7Club Plaza Colonia 71 -3-36-811-341 -1-2468-230 -2-1223-1
8CA Cerro 71 -2-45-513-831 -1-1434-140 -1-3129-7
Group B
1Nacional 75 -0-215-116532 -0-1642243 -0-19743
2CA River Plate 74 -1-213-148642 -1-1785332 -0-16633
3CA Peñarol 74 -0-312-159643 -0-19105531 -0-23541
4CA Fénix 73 -1-310-76132 -1-0741341 -0-3335-2
5Danubio FC 72 -3-29-59-441 -2-1524-231 -1-1435-2
6Deportivo Maldonado 72 -2-38-1015-542 -1-1775230 -1-21310-7
7Defensor Sporting 71 -3-36-510-531 -1-1433040 -2-2227-5
8CA Boston River 71 -2-45-610-431 -0-2355040 -2-2215-4
Torneo Intermedio Final

Torneo Apertura Championship

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 14 Oct 2020
 Nacional 01 CA RentistasEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)

Torneo Apertura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Nacional 157 -7-128-27161174 -3-015156983 -4-11312102
2CA Rentistas 157 -7-128-26151185 -3-018145972 -4-11012102
3Montevideo City Torque 157 -4-425-2116584 -1-3131111073 -3-1121055
4CA Peñarol 156 -6-324-1915495 -3-118149561 -3-2656-1
5Cerro Largo FC 156 -6-324-1917274 -3-015117482 -3-39810-2
6Defensor Sporting 155 -6-421-1620-474 -2-114128481 -4-37412-8
7Wanderers FC 155 -5-520-1616082 -3-39910-173 -2-211761
8Club Deportivo Maldonado 155 -5-520-1620-483 -3-21277072 -2-38913-4
9Liverpool FC 155 -4-619-2225-384 -2-2141211171 -2-451014-4
10CA Fénix 153 -9-318-1917272 -3-2996381 -6-191011-1
11CA Progreso 154 -4-716-2120183 -2-3111310371 -2-45810-2
12CA River Plate 153 -6-615-1718-170 -4-34710-383 -2-3111082
13Club Plaza Colonia 153 -6-615-1418-471 -3-36710-382 -3-3978-1
14Danubio FC 153 -5-714-1217-571 -3-3668-282 -2-4869-3
15CA Cerro 153 -5-714-1321-873 -3-11286280 -2-62515-10
16CA Boston River 152 -7-613-1421-770 -5-2558-382 -2-48913-4
Championship Playoff

Fixtures

Sun - 17 Jan 2021
 CA Progreso   Montevideo City TorqueParque Abraham Paladino
 CA Fénix   CA River PlateParque Capurro
 Nacional   CA RentistasEstadio Gran Parque Central
 Defensor Sporting   Wanderers FCEstadio Luis Franzini
Mon - 18 Jan 2021
 Club Plaza Colonia   Liverpool FCParque Cincuentenario Juan Gaspar Prandi
 CA Boston River   Deportivo MaldonadoEstadio Campeones Olímpicos
Wed - 20 Jan 2021
 Montevideo City Torque   CA FénixEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
 CA River Plate   CA CerroParque Federico Omar Saroldi
 Cerro Largo FC   NacionalEstadio Arquitecto Antonio Eleuterio Ubilla
 Wanderers FC   Danubio FCEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
Thu - 21 Jan 2021
 CA Rentistas   CA Boston RiverEstadio Complejo Rentistas
 Club Plaza Colonia   CA ProgresoParque Cincuentenario Juan Gaspar Prandi
 CA Peñarol   Defensor SportingEstadio Campeón del Siglo
 Liverpool FC   Deportivo MaldonadoEstadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel
Fri - 22 Jan 2021
 Danubio FC   CA PeñarolEstadio Jardines del Hipódromo
 Nacional   Wanderers FCEstadio Gran Parque Central
 CA Boston River   Cerro Largo FCEstadio Campeones Olímpicos
 Deportivo Maldonado   CA RentistasEstadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel
 CA Progreso   Liverpool FCParque Abraham Paladino
 CA Fénix   Club Plaza ColoniaParque Capurro

Results

Sat - 16 Jan 2021
 CA Cerro 11 CA PeñarolEstadio Luis Tróccoli
 Danubio FC 03 Cerro Largo FCEstadio Jardines del Hipódromo
Wed - 13 Jan 2021
 Montevideo City Torque 21 CA RentistasEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
 Defensor Sporting 11 CA Boston RiverEstadio Luis Franzini
Sat - 19 Dec 2020
 Danubio FC 14 CA PeñarolEstadio Jardines del Hipódromo
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 CA Peñarol 32 NacionalEstadio Campeón del Siglo
 Deportivo Maldonado 11 Danubio FCEstadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel
Fri - 11 Dec 2020
 CA River Plate 32 CA FénixParque Federico Omar Saroldi
Sat - 5 Dec 2020
 Wanderers FC 22 Club Plaza ColoniaEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
 Cerro Largo FC 00 CA CerroEstadio Arquitecto Antonio Eleuterio Ubilla
 CA Progreso 12 Liverpool FCParque Abraham Paladino
Mon - 30 Nov 2020
 CA Cerro 02 CA RentistasEstadio Luis Tróccoli
 Liverpool FC 23 Wanderers FCEstadio Belvedere
 Club Plaza Colonia 13 Montevideo City TorqueParque Cincuentenario Juan Gaspar Prandi
Sun - 29 Nov 2020
 CA Boston River 01 NacionalEstadio Campeones Olímpicos
 CA River Plate 11 Defensor SportingParque Federico Omar Saroldi
 CA Progreso 22 Cerro Largo FCParque Abraham Paladino
Sat - 28 Nov 2020
 CA Fénix 11 Deportivo MaldonadoParque Capurro
Thu - 26 Nov 2020
 CA Rentistas 10 Club Plaza ColoniaEstadio Complejo Rentistas
Tue - 24 Nov 2020
 Wanderers FC 30 CA ProgresoEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera