Taça de Portugal
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Portugal
Abbreviation
PORCUP1

Summary

The 2020-2021 Taça de Portugal (PORCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Portugal. The 2020-2021 PORCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. In the 1st-5th Rounds, Quarterfinals, and Final, if a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. In the Semifinals, teams play a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins format. If teams are tied after the 2nd leg, the "Away Goals Wins" rule applies. If still tied, the teams play two 15-minute extra time periods, then a penalty shoot-out (if necessary). The winner of the 2020-2021 PORCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL). FC Porto (POR1) is the defending PORCUP1 champion.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Portugal

Abbrev League # Teams
POR1 Liga NOS (Primeira Liga) 18
POR2 Liga Portugal 2 SABSEG 18
POR3 Campeonato de Portugal Prio 96

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round13188 teams from Campeonato de Portugal Prio (POR3), 43 teams from District F/AsNone55 Knockout matches, 21 teams received a bye to the 2nd Round
2nd Round9216 teams from Liga Portugal 2 (POR2)55 winners from 1st Round, 21 teams receiving bye from 1st Round46 Knockout matches
3rd Round6418 teams from Liga NOS (POR1)46 winners from 2nd Round32 Knockout matches
4th Round32None32 winners from 3rd Round16 Knockout matches
5th Round16None16 winners from 4th Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from 5th Round4 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Thu - 28 Jan 2021
 Benfica (POR1)   CF OS Belenenses (POR1)Estádio da Luz
 Gil Vicente FC (POR1)   FC Porto (POR1)Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
 CS Marítimo (POR1)   GD Estoril Praia (POR2)Estádio dos Barreiros
 Sporting Braga (POR1)   CD Santa Clara (POR1)Estádio AXA

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Mon - 11 Jan 2021
 CS Marítimo (POR1) 20 Sporting Portugal (POR1)Estádio dos Barreiros
Tue - 12 Jan 2021
 Rio Ave (POR1) 12 GD Estoril Praia (POR2)Estádio dos Arcos
 Moreinense FC (POR1) 12 CD Santa Clara (POR1)Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas
 CD Nacional (POR1) 24 FC Porto (POR1)Choupana
 CF Estrela da Amadora (POR3) 04 Benfica (POR1)Estádio José Gomes
Wed - 13 Jan 2021
 Sporting Braga (POR1) 50 SCU Torreense (POR3)Estádio AXA
Thu - 14 Jan 2021
 AD Fafe (POR3) 23 CF OS Belenenses (POR1)Parque Municipal dos Desportos de Fafe
 Gil Vicente FC (POR1) 32 Academico Viseu (POR2)Estádio Cidade de Barcelos

4th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 11 Dec 2020
 Academico Viseu (POR2) 30 Académica (POR2)Estádio do Fontelo
 Sporting Portugal (POR1) 30 FC Paços de Ferreira (POR1)Estádio José Avalade
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 GD Fontinhas (POR3) 11 AD Fafe (POR3)Campo Municipal Dr Durval Monteiro
 AD Fafe advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Rio Ave (POR1) 21 FC Famalicão (POR1)Estádio dos Arcos
 GD Estoril Praia (POR2) 21 Boavista (POR1)Estádio António Coimbra da Mota
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) 01 CD Santa Clara (POR1)Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques
 CD Cova da Piedade (POR2) 23 Moreinense FC (POR1)Estádio Municipal José Martins Vieira
 FC Porto (POR1) 21 CD Tondela (POR1)Estádio do Dragão
 Benfica (POR1) 50 UD Vilafranquense (POR2)Estádio da Luz
Mon - 14 Dec 2020
 SCU Torreense (POR3) 10 Amora FC (POR3)Campo Manuel Marques
 Anadia FC (POR3) 01 CF Estrela da Amadora (POR3)Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Sílvio Henriques Cerveira
 Olímpico do Montijo (POR3) 07 Sporting Braga (POR1)Estádio Nacional (POR)
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
 CS Marítimo (POR1) 21 SC Salgueiros (POR3)Estádio do Centro Desportivo da Madeira
 UD Leiria (POR3) 03 Gil Vicente FC (POR1)Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa
 CF OS Belenenses (POR1) 30 SC Espinho (POR3)Estádio Nacional (POR)
 CD Nacional (POR1) 31 Leixões SC (POR2)Choupana

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 20 Nov 2020
 ARC Oleiros (POR3) 00 Gil Vicente FC (POR1)Estádio Municipal de Oleiros
 Gil Vicente FC advances on PKs (4-2) 
 CD Feirense (POR2) 01 Amora FC (POR3)Estádio Marcolino de Castro
 UD Leiria (POR3) 10 Portimonense SC (POR1)Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa
Sat - 21 Nov 2020
 Oriental Dragon FC (POR3) 00 Leixões SC (POR2)Campo do Juncal
 Leixões SC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Clube Oriental de Lisboa (POR3) 03 FC Famalicão (POR1)Campo Engenheiro Carlos Salema
 CDC Montalegre (POR) 23 Academico Viseu (POR2)Estádio Dr Diogo Alves Vaz Pereira
 GD Fabril Barreiro (POR3) 02 FC Porto (POR1)Estádio Alfredo da Silva
 AC Marinhense (POR3) 11 CD Cova da Piedade (POR2)Estádio Municipal da Marinha Grande
 CD Cova da Piedade advances on PKs (5-3) 
 FC de Arouca (POR2) 00 Vitória de Guimarães (POR1)Estádio Municipal de Arouca
 Vitória de Guimarães advances on PKs (7-6) 
 CD Trofense (POR3) 12 Sporting Braga (POR1)Estádio do CD Trofense
 USC Paredes (POR3) 01 Benfica (POR1)Cidade Desportiva de Paredes
Sun - 22 Nov 2020
 FC Felgueiras 1932 (POR) 01 CD Tondela (POR1)Estádio Dr Machado de Matos
 Desportivo de Monção (POR) 12 Rio Ave (POR1)Estádio Manuel Lima
 UD Oliveirense (POR2) 04 FC Paços de Ferreira (POR1)Estádio Carlos Osório
 Beira-Mar (POR3) 13 CD Santa Clara (POR1)Estádio Municipal de Aveiro
 Merelinense FC (POR3) 01 Moreinense FC (POR1)Estádio João Soares Vieira
 Anadia FC (POR3) 21 CD Pinhalnovense (POR3)Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Sílvio Henriques Cerveira
 SC Espinho (POR3) 21 Gondomar SC (POR3)Estádio Marques da Silva
 AD Os Limianos (POR) 12 GD Fontinhas (POR3)Estádio Municipal da Coutada
 SCU Torreense (POR3) 20 FC Alverca (POR3)Campo Manuel Marques
 AD Fafe (POR3) 51 GD Vilar de Perdizes (POR)Parque Municipal dos Desportos de Fafe
 Vilaverdense FC (POR3) 23 Olímpico do Montijo (POR3)Campo Cruz do Reguengo
 FC Vizela (POR2) 01 Boavista (POR1)Estádio do FC Vizela
Mon - 23 Nov 2020
 SC Salgueiros (POR3) 21 SC Covilhã (POR2)Complexo Desportivo de Campanhã
 FC Penafiel (POR2) 23 CS Marítimo (POR1)Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril
 Real SC (POR3) 02 CF OS Belenenses (POR1)Estádio do Real SC
 Académica (POR2) 10 Varzim SC (POR2)Estádio EFAPEL
 SG Sacavenense (POR3) 17 Sporting Portugal (POR1)Estádio Nacional (POR)
Wed - 25 Nov 2020
 Casa Pia AC (POR2) 23 CD Nacional (POR1)Estádio Pina Manique
Thu - 3 Dec 2020
 CF Estrela da Amadora (POR3) 20 SC Farense (POR1)Estádio José Gomes
Wed - 9 Dec 2020
 UD Vilafranquense (POR2) 21 AD Sanjoanense (POR3)Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior
 GD Estoril Praia (POR2) 50 Lusitano Ginásio Clube (POR3)Estádio António Coimbra da Mota