Betfred Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020
Location
Scotland
Abbreviation
SCOCUP2

Summary

The 2020 Scottish League Cup (SCOCUP2) or Betfred Cup is the 2nd most prestigious football club tournament in Scotland. With the exception of the Group stage, all stages are "Knockout" stages. Tournament participants include all teams from the 2020-2021 SCO1, SCO2, SCO3, and SCO4, and the champions from 2019-2020 the Highland and Lowland Football Leagues. Celtic (SCO1) is the defending SCOCUP2 champion.

In the Group stage, teams receive 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. In addition to receiving a point for a draw, the shoot-out winner receives 1 bonus point. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) matches won, (5) away matches won, then (6) a drawing.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Scotland

Abbrev League # Teams
SCO1 Ladbrokes Premiership 12
SCO2 Ladbrokes Championship 10
SCO3 Ladbrokes League One 10
SCO4 Ladbrokes League Two 10

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Group408 SCO1 teams, 10 SCO2 teams, 10 SCO3 teams, 10 SCO4 teams, Highland and Lowland Football Leagues ChampionsNone8 groups of 5 with each team playing the other 4 teams in their group once (2 Home matches, 2 Road matches), the winners of each group and the four 2nd place teams with the most points advance
2nd Round161 SCO1 team competing in UEFACL, 3 SCO1 teams competing in UEFAEL8 Group stage winners, the four 2nd place Group teams with the most points8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 22 Jan 2021
 Livingston FC (SCO1)   St Mirren FC (SCO1)Hampden Park
 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)   Hibernian FC (SCO1)Hampden Park

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 15 Dec 2020
 Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2) 11 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)East End Park
 St Johnstone FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) 12 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Indodrill Stadium (Alloa)
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 20 Ross County FC (SCO1)Tony Macaroni Arena
 St Mirren FC (SCO1) 32 Rangers FC (SCO1)The SMISA Stadium

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 28 Nov 2020
 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) 10 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO2)Indodrill Stadium (Alloa)
 Arbroath FC (SCO2) 13 Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2)Gayfield Park
 Hibernian FC (SCO1) 10 Dundee FC (SCO2)Easter Road
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 40 Ayr United FC (SCO2)Tony Macaroni Arena
 Motherwell FC (SCO1) 12 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)Fir Park Stadium
 St Mirren FC (SCO1) 21 Aberdeen FC (SCO1)The SMISA Stadium
Sun - 29 Nov 2020
 Celtic (SCO1) 02 Ross County FC (SCO1)Celtic Park
 Falkirk FC (SCO3) 04 Rangers FC (SCO1)Falkirk Stadium

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Heart of Midlothian FC 44 -0-012-83522 -0-0641322 -0-06422
2Raith Rovers FC 42 -1-18177021 -1-0454121 -0-1323-1
3Inverness CT 41 -2-16144021 -1-0410120 -1-1134-1
4East Fife FC 41 -0-33-56-121 -0-1343120 -0-2013-2
5Cowdenbeath FC 40 -1-31-04-420 -0-2002-220 -1-1102-2
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20East Fife FC (SCO3) 20 Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4)Bayview Stadium
 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO2) 10 Inverness CT (SCO2)Tynecastle Park
10.10.20Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4) 01 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO2)Bayview Stadium
 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) 21 East Fife FC (SCO3)Stark's Park
13.10.20Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO2) 31 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)Tynecastle Park
 Inverness CT (SCO2) 00 Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4)Tulloch Caledonian Stadium
 Inverness CT wins on PKs (4-2) 
10.11.20East Fife FC (SCO3) 23 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO2)Bayview Stadium
 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) 33 Inverness CT (SCO2)Stark's Park
 Raith Rovers FC wins on PKs (3-2) 
14.11.20Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4) 01 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)Central Park (Cowdenbeath)
 Inverness CT (SCO2) 10 East Fife FC (SCO3)Tulloch Caledonian Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Hibernian FC 44 -0-012-103722 -0-0672522 -0-06312
2Dundee FC 43 -0-19-94522 -0-0360621 -0-1334-1
3Cove Rangers FC 41 -1-25147-321 -0-1322020 -1-1125-3
4Brora Rangers FC 40 -2-22-610-420 -1-1124-220 -1-1146-2
5Forfar Athletic FC 40 -1-32138-520 -1-1134-120 -0-2004-4
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20Dundee FC (SCO2) 30 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3)Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park
 Dundee FC wins by Walk Over (3-0) 
07.10.20Hibernian FC (SCO1) 31 Brora Rangers FC (SCO)Easter Road
10.10.20Cove Rangers FC (SCO3) 12 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Balmoral Stadium
 Brora Rangers FC (SCO) 02 Dundee FC (SCO2)Dudgeon Park
13.10.20Brora Rangers FC (SCO) 22 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)Dudgeon Park
 Cove Rangers FC wins on PKs (6-5) 
 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3) 01 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Station Park (Forfar)
10.11.20Dundee FC (SCO2) 30 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park
 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3) 33 Brora Rangers FC (SCO)Station Park (Forfar)
 Forfar Athletic FC wins on PKs (4-3) 
14.11.20Cove Rangers FC (SCO3) 10 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3)Balmoral Stadium
15.11.20Hibernian FC (SCO1) 41 Dundee FC (SCO2)Easter Road
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1St Johnstone FC 43 -1-010-1221021 -1-0470722 -0-06523
2Dundee United FC 42 -1-18173421 -0-1311021 -1-04624
3Peterhead FC 42 -1-18165121 -0-1344021 -1-04211
4Kelty Hearts FC 41 -1-24-44020 -1-1123-121 -0-13211
5Brechin City FC 40 -0-40-318-1520 -0-2028-620 -0-20110-9
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
07.10.20Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) 12 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)New Central Park
 Brechin City FC (SCO4) 26 Dundee United FC (SCO1)Glebe Park
10.10.20Dundee United FC (SCO1) 01 Peterhead FC (SCO3)Tannadice Park
 St Johnstone FC (SCO1) 70 Brechin City FC (SCO4)McDiarmid Park
13.10.20Dundee United FC (SCO1) 10 Kelty Hearts FC (SCO)Tannadice Park
 Peterhead FC (SCO3) 31 Brechin City FC (SCO4)Balmoor Stadium
10.11.20Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) 11 Peterhead FC (SCO3)New Central Park
 Peterhead FC wins on PKs (5-3) 
 St Johnstone FC (SCO1) 00 Dundee United FC (SCO1)McDiarmid Park
 Dundee United FC wins on PKs (4-3) 
14.11.20Brechin City FC (SCO4) 02 Kelty Hearts FC (SCO)Glebe Park
 Peterhead FC (SCO3) 13 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)Balmoor Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ross County FC 43 -1-0111125722 -0-0651421 -1-04743
2Arbroath FC 43 -0-19-94522 -0-0661521 -0-13330
3Elgin City FC 42 -0-26-57-221 -0-1334-121 -0-1323-1
4Stirling Albion FC 41 -0-33-38-521 -0-1333020 -0-2005-5
5Montrose FC 40 -1-31-510-520 -1-1135-220 -0-2025-3
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) 12 Arbroath FC (SCO2)Forthbank Stadium
07.10.20Montrose FC (SCO3) 33 Ross County FC (SCO1)Links Park
 Ross County FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
10.10.20Arbroath FC (SCO2) 31 Montrose FC (SCO3)Gayfield Park
 Elgin City FC (SCO4) 20 Stirling Albion FC (SCO4)Borough Briggs
13.10.20Montrose FC (SCO3) 02 Elgin City FC (SCO4)Links Park
 Ross County FC (SCO1) 21 Arbroath FC (SCO2)Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall)
10.11.20Elgin City FC (SCO4) 14 Ross County FC (SCO1)Borough Briggs
 Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) 21 Montrose FC (SCO3)Forthbank Stadium
14.11.20Arbroath FC (SCO2) 30 Elgin City FC (SCO4)Gayfield Park
 Ross County FC (SCO1) 30 Stirling Albion FC (SCO4)Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall)
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Dunfermliine Athletic FC 44 -0-012-92722 -0-0652322 -0-06404
2Falkirk FC 43 -0-19-93622 -0-0351421 -0-13422
3Kilmarnock FC 42 -0-26-46-221 -0-1323-121 -0-1323-1
4Clyde FC 41 -0-33-69-321 -0-1334-120 -0-2035-2
5Dumbarton FC 40 -0-40-210-820 -0-2005-520 -0-2025-3
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20Dumbarton FC (SCO3) 01 Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2)The C&G Systems Stadium
 Falkirk FC (SCO3) 30 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1)Falkirk Stadium
 Falkirk FC wins by Walk Over (3-0) 
09.10.20Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2) 20 Falkirk FC (SCO3)East End Park
10.10.20Clyde FC (SCO3) 32 Dumbarton FC (SCO3)Broadwood Stadium
13.10.20Falkirk FC (SCO3) 21 Clyde FC (SCO3)Falkirk Stadium
 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) 03 Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2)Rugby Park
10.11.20Clyde FC (SCO3) 02 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1)Broadwood Stadium
 Dumbarton FC (SCO3) 04 Falkirk FC (SCO3)The C&G Systems Stadium
14.11.20Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2) 32 Clyde FC (SCO3)East End Park
 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) 20 Dumbarton FC (SCO3)Rugby Park
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Annan Athletic FC 42 -1-17-94521 -1-0442221 -0-13523
2Ayr United FC 42 -1-17-85321 -1-0421121 -0-13642
3Stranraer FC 41 -3-07165121 -1-0443120 -2-02220
4Hamilton Academical FC 42 -0-26-76122 -0-0351420 -0-2025-3
5Albion Rovers FC 40 -1-321515-1020 -0-20310-720 -1-1125-3
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20Albion Rovers FC (SCO4) 25 Ayr United FC (SCO2)The Reigart Stadium
 Annan Athletic FC (SCO4) 31 Hamilton Academical FC (SCO1)Galabank Stadium
10.10.20Annan Athletic FC (SCO4) 11 Stranraer FC (SCO4)Galabank Stadium
 Stranraer FC wins on PKs (5-4) 
 Hamilton Academical FC (SCO1) 21 Ayr United FC (SCO2)Fountain of Youth Stadium
13.10.20Stranraer FC (SCO4) 22 Albion Rovers FC (SCO4)Stair Park
 Albion Rovers FC wins on PKs (15-14) 
 Ayr United FC (SCO2) 10 Annan Athletic FC (SCO4)Somerset Park
10.11.20Albion Rovers FC (SCO4) 15 Annan Athletic FC (SCO4)The Reigart Stadium
11.11.20Stranraer FC (SCO4) 21 Hamilton Academical FC (SCO1)Stair Park
14.11.20Ayr United FC (SCO2) 11 Stranraer FC (SCO4)Somerset Park
 Ayr United FC wins on PKs (6-5) 
 Hamilton Academical FC (SCO1) 30 Albion Rovers FC (SCO4)Fountain of Youth Stadium
 Hamilton Academical FC wins in 3-0 walkover 
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1St Mirren FC 42 -2-010284421 -1-0452321 -1-04321
2Queen of the South FC 41 -3-07175220 -2-0222021 -1-04532
3Greenock Morton FC 41 -3-06-43121 -1-0432120 -2-02110
4Partick Thistle FC 41 -2-16134-121 -1-0420220 -1-1114-3
5Queen's Park FC 40 -0-40-17-620 -0-2014-320 -0-2003-3
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 22 Queen of the South FC (SCO2)Cappielow Park
 Queen of the South FC wins on PKs (4-2) 
07.10.20St Mirren FC (SCO1) 41 Partick Thistle FC (SCO3)The Simple Digital Arena
10.10.20Partick Thistle FC (SCO3) 20 Queen's Park FC (SCO4)The Energy Check Stadium
 Queen of the South FC (SCO2) 22 St Mirren FC (SCO1)Palmerston Park
 St Mirren FC wins on PKs (4-2) 
13.10.20Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 10 Queen's Park FC (SCO4)Cappielow Park
 Queen of the South FC (SCO2) 00 Partick Thistle FC (SCO3)Palmerston Park
 Partick Thistle FC wins on PKs (3-2) 
10.11.20Queen's Park FC (SCO4) 13 Queen of the South FC (SCO2)Hampden Park
11.11.20St Mirren FC (SCO1) 11 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2)The SMISA Stadium
 St Mirren FC wins on PKs (6-5) 
14.11.20Partick Thistle FC (SCO3) 00 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2)The Energy Check Stadium
 Queen's Park FC (SCO4) 01 St Mirren FC (SCO1)Hampden Park
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Livingston FC 44 -0-012-1531222 -0-0662422 -0-06918
2Alloa Athletic FC 43 -0-19-95422 -0-0663321 -0-13321
3Edinburgh City FC 41 -1-24-59-420 -1-1137-421 -0-13220
4Airdrieonians FC 41 -0-33-37-420 -0-2003-321 -0-1334-1
5Stenhousemuir FC 40 -1-321412-820 -0-2006-620 -1-1146-2
Next Round
Possible Next Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.10.20Edinburgh City FC (SCO4) 15 Livingston FC (SCO1)Ainslie Park Stadium
07.10.20Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) 02 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2)Penny Cars Stadium
10.10.20Edinburgh City FC (SCO4) 22 Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4)Ainslie Park Stadium
 Stenhousemuir FC wins on PKs (4-2) 
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 21 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2)Tony Macaroni Arena
13.10.20Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) 02 Airdrieonians FC (SCO3)Ochilview Park
 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) 21 Edinburgh City FC (SCO4)Indodrill Stadium (Alloa)
10.11.20Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) 04 Livingston FC (SCO1)Ochilview Park
11.11.20Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) 01 Edinburgh City FC (SCO4)Penny Cars Stadium
14.11.20Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) 42 Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4)Indodrill Stadium (Alloa)
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 41 Airdrieonians FC (SCO3)Tony Macaroni Arena