Copa de Primera - Tigo - Visión Banco
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Paraguay
Abbreviation
PAR1

Summary

The División Profesional de la Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol (PAR1), or Primera División, or Copa TIGO-Visión Banco, is the top level of league style football competition in Paraguay. At the end of the 2020 PAR1 Torneo Clausura, the listed PAR1 teams qualify for non-league play:

  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2020 PAR1 Torneo Apertura team
    • 1st place 2020 PAR1 Torneo Clausura team
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The 2020 PAR1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2020 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by average points/match.

The winner of the 2020 Copa Paraguay, typically a PAR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.

Leagues Pyramid - Paraguay

Abbrev League # of Teams
PAR1 Copa TIGO-Visión Banco 12
PAR2 División Intermedia 16
PAR3 Tercera División -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura
16 Jan 2020 - 4 Oct 2020
Clausura
16 Oct 2020 - 20 Dec 2020
 12: PAR1 (10), PAR2 (2)

Season Format

The 2020 PAR1 season is split into the 2020 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and 2020 PAR1 Torneo Clausura. In both torneos, each PAR1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 PAR1 teams (22 matches per torneo, 44 total matches). In the final 2020 PAR1 Aggregate Table, if two teams are tied for a Copa Libertadores/Sudamerican berth, a play off is held. If more than two teams are tied, ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, then (4) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the 11th and 12th place PAR1 teams in the 2020 PAR1 Relegation Table will be relegated to the PAR2. The points/match average is based on the 2018, 2019 and 2020 seasons.


More Info...


Clausura - Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 30 Dec 2020
 Club Guaraní 22 Club OlimpiaEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 Club Olimpia wins on PKs (5-4) 

Clausura - Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sun - 27 Dec 2020
 Club Sol de América 24 Club OlimpiaEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 Guaireña FC 01 Club GuaraníEstadio General Pablo Rojas

Clausura - Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 22 Dec 2020
 Club Nacional 01 Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Manuel Ferreira
 Cerro Porteño 11 Club OlimpiaEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 Club Olimpia advances on PKs (4-1) 
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
 12 de Octubre 12 Guaireña FCEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
 Club Libertad 13 Club GuaraníEstadio Feliciano Cáceres

Torneo Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
112 de Octubre 116 -2-320-1512354 -0-11283562 -2-2879-2
2Club Nacional 114 -7-019-1812651 -4-0776163 -3-0121165
3Cerro Porteño 115 -4-219-1611564 -2-01482651 -2-2589-1
4Club Libertad 115 -3-318-2015563 -1-21097252 -2-181183
5Club Guaraní 115 -3-318-117465 -1-016103750 -2-3214-3
6Club Olimpia 115 -2-417-2016454 -1-013136761 -1-44710-3
7Club Sol de América 114 -4-316-1914561 -2-35710-353 -2-0111248
8Guaireña FC 113 -5-314-1014-462 -3-1978-151 -2-2536-3
9CS San Lorenzo 112 -6-312-1315-250 -4-1467-162 -2-2878-1
10CS Luqueño 113 -2-611-1319-661 -2-35913-452 -0-3646-2
11Club River Plate 112 -3-69-1017-751 -1-3457-261 -2-35510-5
12Club General Díaz FBC 110 -3-83-1225-1350 -1-41511-660 -2-42714-7
COPALIB

Torneo Apertura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Cerro Porteño 2215 -5-250-371423119 -1-12822814116 -4-1221569
2Club Olimpia 2213 -6-345-542034117 -3-12431922116 -3-218231112
3Club Libertad 2213 -5-444-432320116 -4-122221012117 -1-32221138
4Club Guaraní 2211 -8-341-301614114 -6-1181275117 -2-2231899
5Club River Plate 228 -5-929-2330-7115 -2-4171516-1113 -3-512814-6
6Guaireña FC 226 -9-727-30291115 -3-31818117111 -6-491218-6
7Club Nacional 226 -7-925-22220114 -3-41515105112 -4-510712-5
8CS Luqueño 226 -7-925-2232-10113 -4-4131314-1113 -3-512918-9
912 de Octubre 225 -6-1121-2339-16113 -1-7101224-12112 -5-4111115-4
10Club Sol de América 224 -7-1119-2340-17114 -2-5141315-2110 -5-651025-15
11CS San Lorenzo 222 -10-1016-1836-18112 -8-11411101110 -2-92726-19
12Club General Díaz FBC 223 -5-1414-2246-24112 -3-691019-9111 -2-851227-15
COPALIB

Results

Sat - 19 Dec 2020
 Club Libertad 21 Club OlimpiaEstadio Dr Nicolás Léoz
 Club Guaraní 10 Guaireña FCEstadio Rogelio Livieres
Fri - 18 Dec 2020
 12 de Octubre 21 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Luis Alberto Salinas Tanasio
 CS Luqueño 03 Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Feliciano Cáceres
 CS San Lorenzo 00 Club River PlateEstadio Gunther Vogel
Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 Club Nacional 22 Club General Díaz FBCEstadio Arsenio Erico
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 Cerro Porteño 11 CS San LorenzoEstadio General Pablo Rojas
 Club Sol de América 00 12 de OctubreEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 Club Olimpia 42 Club General Díaz FBCEstadio Manuel Ferreira
 Club River Plate 11 Club NacionalEstadio River Plate
Fri - 11 Dec 2020
 Club Libertad 11 Club GuaraníEstadio Dr Nicolás Léoz
 Guaireña FC 10 CS LuqueñoEstadio Parque del Guairá
Mon - 7 Dec 2020
 Club Nacional 43 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Arsenio Erico
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 Club Guaraní 20 Club OlimpiaEstadio Rogelio Livieres
 CS San Lorenzo 22 Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Gunther Vogel
 12 de Octubre 30 Guaireña FCEstadio Luis Alberto Salinas Tanasio
Sat - 5 Dec 2020
 CS Luqueño 22 Club LibertadEstadio Feliciano Cáceres
 Club General Díaz FBC 00 Club River PlateEstadio General Adrián Jara
Thu - 3 Dec 2020
 Cerro Porteño 10 Club OlimpiaEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
Mon - 30 Nov 2020
 Club Sol de América 23 Club NacionalEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni