New Caledonia Super Ligue
FIFA Region
OFC
Season
2020
Location
New Caledonia
Abbreviation
NCL1

Summary

The New Caledonia Super Ligue (NCL1) is the top league in the New Caledonia football league system. At the end of the 2020 season, the NCL1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021 OFC Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st and 2nd place 2020 NCL1 teams

Leagues Pyramid - New Caledonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
NCL1 New Caledonia Super Ligue 10
NCL2 New Caledonia Ligue 2 -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

13 Mar 2020 - 15 May 2021  10: NCL1 (8 minimum), NCL2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each NCL1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 NCL1 teams for a total of 18 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, then (2) total goals scored.

Note: NCL1 assigns 4 points for a win, 2 points for a draw, and 1 point for a loss

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020 NCL1 season, the 10th place team will be relegated directly to the NCL2. The 9th place team will enter into a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with a team from NCL2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1AS Tiga Sport 96 -2-129-2391463 -2-117106433 -0-01213310
2Hienghène Sport 96 -1-228-2314955 -0-0201431141 -1-28911-2
3AS Magenta 95 -3-127-25111453 -2-0161851342 -1-111761
4Horizon Patho FC 95 -2-226-2118344 -0-016123951 -2-210915-6
5AS Wetr 94 -3-224-25141152 -2-113169742 -1-111954
6SC Ne Drehu 92 -5-220-1212021 -1-0643171 -4-21489-1
7AS Mont-Dore 92 -4-318-11216-452 -3-014116540 -1-35110-9
8AS Lössi 92 -2-517-1617-150 -1-46612-642 -1-1111055
9JS Baco 91 -0-812-730-2340 -0-44313-1051 -0-48417-13
10AS Kunié 90 -2-711-831-2340 -1-35414-1050 -1-46417-13
OFCCL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to NCL2

Fixtures

Fri - 12 Feb 2021
 AS Kunié   AS MagentaStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sat - 13 Feb 2021
 AS Mont-Dore   AS Tiga SportStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 AS Lössi   SC Ne DrehuStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sun - 14 Feb 2021
 AS Wetr   JS BacoStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Fri - 19 Feb 2021
 JS Baco   Horizon Patho FCStade Lucien Yoshida
 AS Wetr   SC Ne DrehuStade de Hnassé
 AS Lössi   AS KuniéStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sat - 20 Feb 2021
 AS Mont-Dore   Hienghène SportStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 AS Magenta   AS Tiga SportStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Fri - 26 Feb 2021
 Horizon Patho FC   AS Mont-DoreStade La Roche
 SC Ne Drehu   JS BacoStade de Hnassé
 Hienghène Sport   AS MagentaStade de Hienghène
 AS Kunié   AS WetrStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sat - 27 Feb 2021
 AS Tiga Sport   AS LössiStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Fri - 5 Mar 2021
 SC Ne Drehu   Horizon Patho FCStade de Hnassé
 Hienghène Sport   AS LössiStade de Hienghène
 AS Wetr   AS Tiga SportStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 JS Baco   AS KuniéStade Lucien Yoshida
Sat - 6 Mar 2021
 AS Magenta   AS Mont-DoreStade Numa-Daly Magenta

Results

Sun - 22 Nov 2020
 AS Wetr 51 Horizon Patho FCStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 AS Mont-Dore 30 AS KuniéTerrain de Football Boéwa
Sat - 21 Nov 2020
 AS Tiga Sport 31 Hienghène SportTerrain de Football Boéwa
 JS Baco 12 AS LössiStade Lucien Yoshida
 AS Magenta 11 SC Ne DrehuStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sun - 8 Nov 2020
 AS Lössi 23 AS WetrStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sat - 7 Nov 2020
 AS Magenta 71 JS BacoStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 AS Mont-Dore 11 SC Ne DrehuStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Fri - 6 Nov 2020
 Hienghène Sport 21 AS KuniéStade de Hienghène
 AS Tiga Sport 22 Horizon Patho FCStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sun - 25 Oct 2020
 AS Mont-Dore 20 JS BacoStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sat - 24 Oct 2020
 AS Kunié 15 AS Tiga SportStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 AS Wetr 01 AS MagentaStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Fri - 23 Oct 2020
 Hienghène Sport 10 SC Ne DrehuStade de Hienghène
 AS Lössi 13 Horizon Patho FCStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Sat - 19 Sep 2020
 AS Tiga Sport 11 SC Ne DrehuStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 AS Magenta 11 AS LössiStade Numa-Daly Magenta
Fri - 18 Sep 2020
 Hienghène Sport 31 JS BacoStade de Hienghène
 AS Wetr 40 AS Mont-DoreStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 Horizon Patho FC 30 AS KuniéStade La Roche