Luxembourg National Division
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Luxembourg
Abbreviation
LUX1
Summary
The Luxembourg National Division (LUX1) is the top league in the Luxembourg football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the LUX1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2021-2022 non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2020-2021 LUX1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place 2020-2021 LUX1 teams
Leagues Pyramid - Luxembourg
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
LUX1 | National Division | 16 |
LUX2 | Division fo Honour | 14 |
LUX3 | 1.Division | 28 |
LUX4 | 2.Division | 28 |
LUX5 | 3.Division | 20 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
22 Aug 2020 - 29 May 2021 | 16: LUX1 (16), LUX2 (0) |
Season Format
Each LUX1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 LUX1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) matches won, (3) head-to-head points, (4), head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, then (6) a playoff.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 LUX1 season, the 13th, 14th, 15th, and 16th place teams will be relegated directly to the LUX2.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CS Fola Esch | 30 | 21 -5-4 | 68 | - | 89 | 35 | 54 | 15 | 12 -2-1 | 38 | 53 | 15 | 38 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 36 | 20 | 16 |
2 | F91 Dudelange | 30 | 20 -6-4 | 66 | - | 70 | 29 | 41 | 15 | 9 -5-1 | 32 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 15 | 11 -1-3 | 34 | 36 | 15 | 21 |
3 | FC Swift Hesperange | 30 | 19 -8-3 | 65 | - | 72 | 30 | 42 | 15 | 10 -3-2 | 33 | 40 | 15 | 25 | 15 | 9 -5-1 | 32 | 32 | 15 | 17 |
4 | Racing FC Union | 30 | 17 -3-10 | 54 | - | 47 | 29 | 18 | 15 | 8 -2-5 | 26 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 9 -1-5 | 28 | 30 | 15 | 15 |
5 | FC Progrès Niedercorn | 30 | 15 -8-7 | 53 | - | 48 | 30 | 18 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 20 | 13 | 7 |
6 | FC Differdange 03 | 30 | 13 -6-11 | 45 | - | 51 | 48 | 3 | 15 | 6 -3-6 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 29 | 27 | 2 |
7 | FC Wiltz 71 | 30 | 13 -5-12 | 44 | - | 45 | 42 | 3 | 15 | 9 -1-5 | 28 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 19 | 28 | -9 |
8 | Jeunesse d'Esch | 30 | 12 -7-11 | 43 | - | 41 | 43 | -2 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 21 | 22 | -1 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 20 | 21 | -1 |
9 | US Hostert | 30 | 9 -10-11 | 37 | - | 47 | 56 | -9 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 28 | 38 | -10 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 1 |
10 | FC UNA Strassen | 30 | 9 -8-13 | 35 | - | 44 | 65 | -21 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 20 | 33 | -13 |
11 | US Mondorf-les-Bains | 30 | 7 -7-16 | 28 | - | 33 | 56 | -23 | 15 | 1 -5-9 | 8 | 14 | 29 | -15 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 19 | 27 | -8 |
12 | FC Rodange 91 | 30 | 6 -10-14 | 28 | - | 27 | 52 | -25 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 15 | 1 -6-8 | 9 | 13 | 30 | -17 |
13 | FC Victoria Rosport | 30 | 8 -3-19 | 27 | - | 37 | 67 | -30 | 15 | 5 -1-9 | 16 | 21 | 35 | -14 | 15 | 3 -2-10 | 11 | 16 | 32 | -16 |
14 | FC RM Hamm Benfica | 30 | 5 -11-14 | 26 | - | 33 | 48 | -15 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 17 | 31 | -14 |
15 | FC Etzella | 30 | 5 -9-16 | 24 | - | 32 | 57 | -25 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 |
16 | Union Titus Péange | 30 | 5 -6-19 | 21 | - | 23 | 52 | -29 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 15 | 1 -3-11 | 6 | 10 | 33 | -23 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to LUX2 |
Results
Sun - 30 May 2021
F91 Dudelange | 43 | FC RM Hamm Benfica | Stade Jos Nosbaum |
FC UNA Strassen | 41 | Union Titus Péange | Complexe Sportif Jean Wirtz |
Racing FC Union | 00 | FC Progrès Niedercorn | Stade Achille Hammerel |
Jeunesse d'Esch | 03 | CS Fola Esch | Stade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht) |
FC Differdange 03 | 31 | FC Swift Hesperange | Stade Jos Haupert |
FC Rodange 91 | 22 | FC Victoria Rosport | Stade Municipal de Pétange |
US Hostert | 44 | US Mondorf-les-Bains | Stade Jos Becker |
FC Etzella | 13 | FC Wiltz 71 | Centre Sportif du Deich |
Wed - 26 May 2021
CS Fola Esch | 50 | FC Wiltz 71 | Stade émile Mayrisch |
Sat - 22 May 2021
US Mondorf-les-Bains | 23 | FC Etzella | Stade John Grün |
FC Victoria Rosport | 03 | US Hostert | Party-Rent-Arena |
FC Swift Hesperange | 40 | FC Rodange 91 | Stade Alphonse Theis |
CS Fola Esch | 50 | FC Differdange 03 | Stade émile Mayrisch |
FC Progrès Niedercorn | 20 | Jeunesse d'Esch | Stade Jos Haupert |
Union Titus Péange | 05 | Racing FC Union | Stade Municipal de Pétange |
FC RM Hamm Benfica | 12 | FC UNA Strassen | Terrain de Football Cents |
FC Wiltz 71 | 00 | F91 Dudelange | Stade am Petz |
Wed - 19 May 2021
FC Wiltz 71 | 02 | FC Differdange 03 | Stade am Petz |
FC RM Hamm Benfica | 11 | FC Etzella | Terrain de Football Cents |
Sun - 16 May 2021
Jeunesse d'Esch | 40 | Union Titus Péange | Stade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht) |