Coppa Italia
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Italy
Abbreviation
ITACUP1

Summary

The 2020-2021 Coppa Italia (ITACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Italy. 20 Serie A (ITA1), 20 Serie B (ITA2) and 29 Serie C (ITA3), and 9 Serie D (ITA4) teams are participating. The Final will be held on 19 May 2021 at Stadio Olimpico (Rome). The winner of the 2020-2021 ITACUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. Napoli (ITA1) is the defending champion.

All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Italy

Abbrev League # Teams
ITA1 Serie A TIM 20
ITA2 Serie B (Serie BKT) 20
ITA3 Serie C 60
ITA4 Serie D 162
ITA5 Eccellenza 464

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round3627 ITA3 (Serie C) teams, 9 ITA4 (Serie D) teamsNone18 Knockout matches
2nd Round4020 ITA2 (Serie B) teams, 2 ITA3 (Serie C) teams18 winners from 1st Round20 Knockout matches
3rd Round3212 ITA1 teams seeded 9-2020 winners from 2nd Round16 Knockout matches
4th Round16None16 winners from 3rd Round8 Knockout matches
Round of 16168 ITA1 teams seeded 1-88 winners from 4th Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 12 Jan 2021
 AC Milan (ITA1) 54 Torino (ITA1)Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
Wed - 13 Jan 2021
 Fiorentina (ITA1) 12 Inter Milan (ITA1)Stadio Artemio Franchi
 Napoli (ITA1) 32 Empoli FC (ITA2)Stadio Diego Armando Maradona
 Juventus (ITA1) 32 Genoa (ITA1)Allianz Stadium (Torino)
Thu - 14 Jan 2021
 US Sassuolo (ITA1) 02 SPAL 2013 (ITA2)Mapei Stadium
 Atalanta (ITA1) 31 Cagliari (ITA1)Gewiss Stadium
Tue - 19 Jan 2021
 AS Roma (ITA1) 24 Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1)Stadio Olimpico (Roma)
Thu - 21 Jan 2021
 Lazio (ITA1)   Parma (ITA1)Stadio Olimpico (Roma)

4th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 24 Nov 2020
 SPAL 2013 (ITA2) 20 AC Monza (ITA2)Stadio Paolo Mazza
Wed - 25 Nov 2020
 Empoli FC (ITA2) 30 Brescia (ITA2)Stadio Carlo Castellani
 Match awarded 3-0 to Empoli FC by FA decision. 
 Parma (ITA1) 21 Cosenza Calcio (ITA2)Stadio Ennio Tardini
 Cagliari (ITA1) 21 Hellas Verona FC (ITA1)Sardegna Arena
 Udinese (ITA1) 01 Fiorentina (ITA1)Dacia Arena
 Bologna (ITA1) 24 Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1)Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
Thu - 26 Nov 2020
 Torino (ITA1) 20 Virtus Entella (ITA2)Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino
 Sampdoria (ITA1) 13 Genoa (ITA1)Stadio Luigi Ferraris

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 27 Oct 2020
 Sampdoria (ITA1) 10 US Salernitana (ITA2)Stadio Luigi Ferraris
 Virtus Entella (ITA2) 31 AC Pisa 1909 (ITA2)Stadio Comunale Chiavari
 Bologna (ITA1) 20 Reggina (ITA2)Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
 Pordenone Calcio SSD (ITA2) 14 AC Monza (ITA2)Stadio Guido Teghil
Wed - 28 Oct 2020
 Torino (ITA1) 31 Lecce (ITA2)Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino
 Cagliari (ITA1) 10 US Cremonese (ITA2)Sardegna Arena
 Cosenza Calcio (ITA2) 21 SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA3)Stadio San Vito-Luigi Marulla
 AS Cittadella (ITA2) 02 Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1)Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato
 Brescia (ITA2) 30 AC Perugia (ITA3)Stadio Mario Rigamonti
 Benevento Calcio (ITA1) 24 Empoli FC (ITA2)Stadio Ciro Vigorito
 Genoa (ITA1) 21 US Cantanzaro (ITA3)Stadio Luigi Ferraris
 FC Crotone (ITA1) 34 SPAL 2013 (ITA2)Stadio Ezio Scida
 Fiorentina (ITA1) 21 Padova (ITA3)Stadio Artemio Franchi
 Hellas Verona FC (ITA1) 31 Venezia (ITA2)Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
 Udinese (ITA1) 31 Vicenza Calcio (ITA2)Dacia Arena
 Parma (ITA1) 31 Pescara (ITA2)Stadio Ennio Tardini

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 29 Sep 2020
 AC Monza (ITA2) 30 US Triestina (ITA3)U-Power Stadium
Wed - 30 Sep 2020
 Reggina (ITA2) 10 SS Teramo Calcio (ITA3)Stadio Oreste Granillo
 US Cremonese (ITA2) 40 US Arezzo (ITA3)Stadio Giovanni Zini
 Cosenza Calcio (ITA2) 00 US Alessandria Calcio 1912 (ITA3)Stadio San Vito-Luigi Marulla
 Cosenza Calcio advances on PKs (3-1) 
 AS Cittadella (ITA2) 31 Novara (ITA3)Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato
 Frosinone Calcio (ITA2) 13 Padova (ITA3)Stadio Benito Stirpe
 AC Pisa 1909 (ITA2) 20 SS Juve Stabia (ITA3)Arena Garibaldi
 Pescara (ITA2) 11 San Nicolò (ITA4)Stadio Adriatico
 Pescara advances on PKs (8-7) 
 Virtus Entella (ITA2) 21 UC Albinoleffe (ITA3)Stadio Comunale Chiavari
 Ascoli Calcio 1898 (ITA2) 14 AC Perugia (ITA3)Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca
 Empoli FC (ITA2) 21 AC Renate (ITA3)Stadio Carlo Castellani
 Vicenza Calcio (ITA2) 32 Pro Patria (ITA3)Stadio Romeo Menti
 US Salernitana (ITA2) 30 FC Südtirol (ITA3)Stadio Arechi
 Venezia (ITA2) 20 Carrarese Calcio (ITA3)Stadio Pierluigi Penzo
 AC Reggiana 1919 (ITA2) 22 SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA3)Mapei Stadium
 AC Reggiana 1919 advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Lecce (ITA2) 20 FeralpiSalò (ITA3)Stadio Via del Mare
 Pordenone Calcio SSD (ITA2) 30 SSD Casarano Calcio (ITA4)Stadio Nereo Rocco
 Chievo Verona (ITA2) 11 US Cantanzaro (ITA3)Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
 US Cantanzaro advances on PKs (7-6) 
 Brescia (ITA2) 30 Trapani Calcio (ITA3)Stadio Mario Rigamonti
 Match awarded 3-0 to Brescia by FA decision. 
 SPAL 2013 (ITA2) 00 AS Bari (ITA3)Stadio Paolo Mazza
 SPAL 2013 advances on PKs (4-2) 

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 22 Sep 2020
 FC Südtirol (ITA3) 21 USD Latte Dolce (ITA4)Stadio Druso
 Ternana Calcio SPA (ITA3) 12 UC Albinoleffe (ITA3)Stadio Libero Liberati
Wed - 23 Sep 2020
 Piacenza Calcio (ITA3) 12 SS Teramo Calcio (ITA3)Stadio Leonardo Garilli
 Carpi (ITA3) 13 SSD Casarano Calcio (ITA4)Stadio Sandro Cabassi
 US Alessandria Calcio 1912 (ITA3) 32 SS Sambenedettese Calcio (ITA3)Stadio Giuseppe Moccagatta
 Novara (ITA3) 31 ASD Gelbison Cilento (ITA4)Stadio Silvio Piola (Novara)
 Carrarese Calcio (ITA3) 40 GSD Ambrosiana (ITA4)Stadio dei Marmi
 US Cantanzaro (ITA3) 21 Virtus Francavilla (ITA3)Stadio Nicola Ceravolo
 AS Livorno (ITA3) 12 Pro Patria (ITA3)Stadio Armando Picchi
 Pontedera (ITA3) 12 US Arezzo (ITA3)Stadio Ettore Mannucci
 AS Bari (ITA3) 40 Trastevere Calcio ASD (ITA4)Stadio San Nicola da Bari
 SS Juve Stabia (ITA3) 21 Tritium Calcio 1908 (ITA4)Stadio Comunale Romeo Menti
 AC Renate (ITA3) 21 Avellino (ITA3)Stadio Città di Meda
 FeralpiSalò (ITA3) 10 ASD Pineto Calcio (ITA4)Stadio Lino Turina
 ASD R Potenza FC (ITA3) 02 US Triestina (ITA3)Stadio Comunale Alfredo Viviani
 Catania (ITA3) 12 San Nicolò (ITA4)Stadio Angelo Massimino
 Padova (ITA3) 20 US Breno (ITA4)Stadio Euganeo
 SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA3) 10 Modena FC (ITA3)Stadio Vito Simone Veneziani