DFB Pokal
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Germany
Abbreviation
GERCUP1

Summary

The 2020-2021 DFB-Pokal (GERCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Germany. All 36 teams from Bundesliga (GER1) and 2.Bunedesliga (GER2) are participating. The Final will be held on 13 May 2021. The winner of the 2020-2021 GERCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. FC Bayern München (GER1) is the defending GERCUP1 champion.

All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Germany

Abbrev League # Teams
GER1 Bundesliga 18
GER2 2. Bundesliga 18
GER3 3. Fußball-Liga (3.Liga) 20
GER4A Regionalliga Nord 18
GER4B Regionalliga Nordost 18
GER4C Regionalliga West 18
GER4D Regionalliga Südwest 19
GER4E Regionalliga Bayern 18

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round6418 GER1 (Bundesliga) teams, 18 GER2 (2.Bundesliga) teams, 1st-4th place 2019-2020 GER3 (3.Liga) teams, 24 teams from 21 regional German FAsNone32 Knockout matches
2nd Round32None32 winners from 1st Round16 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from 2nd Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Mon - 1 Feb 2021
 Rot-Weiss Essen (GER4C)   Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1)Stadion Essen
 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2)   FC Köln (GER1)Jahnstadion (Regensburg)
 SV Werder Bremen (GER1)   SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER2)wohninvest WESERSTADION
 Holstein Kiel (GER2)   SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2)Holstein-Stadion
 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1)   Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Mercedes-Benz-Arena
 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)   SC Paderborn 07 (GER2)Signal Iduna Park
 RB Leipzig (GER1)   Vfl Bochum (GER2)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1)   FC Schalke 04 (GER1)Volkswagen Arena

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 22 Dec 2020
 FC Augsburg (GER1) 03 RB Leipzig (GER1)WWK Arena
 FC Köln (GER1) 10 Vfl Osnabrück (GER2)RheinEnergieStadion
 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1) 67 SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER2)PreZero Arena
 SSV Ulm 1846 (GER4D) 13 FC Schalke 04 (GER1)Veltins Arena
 Eintracht Braunschweig (GER2) 02 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Eintracht-Stadion
 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1) 23 SC Paderborn 07 (GER2)Stadion An der Alten Försterei
 SV 07 Elversberg (GER4D) 05 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
 Dynamo Dresden (GER3) 03 SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2)Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
 Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1) 40 SV Sandhausen (GER2)Volkswagen Arena
 Rot-Weiss Essen (GER4C) 32 Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER2)Stadion Essen
 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1) 10 SC Freiburg (GER1)Mercedes-Benz-Arena
 Hannover 96 (GER2) 03 SV Werder Bremen (GER1)HDI-Arena
 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1) 03 Vfl Bochum (GER2)Opel Arena
 SV Wehen Wiesbaden (GER3) 24 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2)BRITA-Arena
Tue - 12 Jan 2021
 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1) 41 Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1)BayArena
Wed - 13 Jan 2021
 Holstein Kiel (GER2) 65 FC Bayern München (GER1)Holstein-Stadion

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 11 Sep 2020
 TSV Havelse (GER) 15 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1)Opel Arena
 Eintracht Braunschweig (GER2) 54 Hertha Berlin (GER1)Eintracht-Stadion
Sat - 12 Sep 2020
 RSV Meinerzhagen (GER) 16 SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER2)Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer
 MTV Eintracht Celle (GER) 07 FC Augsburg (GER1)WWK Arena
 SV Todesfelde 1928 (GER) 01 Vfl Osnabrück (GER2)JODA Sportpark
 FSV Union Fürstenwalde (GER4B) 14 Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1)AOK Stadion
 FV Engers 07 (GER) 03 Vfl Bochum (GER2)Vonovia Ruhrstadion
 FC Oberneuland (GER4A) 08 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Borussia-Park Stadion
 FC Nürnberg (GER2) 03 RB Leipzig (GER1)Max-Morlock-Stadion
 VSG Altglienicke (GER4B) 06 FC Köln (GER1)RheinEnergieStadion
 1860 München (GER3) 12 Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1)Grünwalder Stadion
 SSV Ulm 1846 (GER4D) 20 FC Erzgebirge Aue (GER2)Donaustadion
 Karlsruher SC (GER2) 01 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1)Wildparkstadion
 FC Ingolstadt 04 (GER3) 01 Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER2)Audi Sportpark
 FC Carl Zeiss Jena (GER4B) 02 SV Werder Bremen (GER1)Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld
Sun - 13 Sep 2020
 Chemnitzer FC (GER4B) 23 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1)Stadion Chemnitz
 1. FC Rielasingen-Arlen (GER) 17 Holstein Kiel (GER2)Holstein-Stadion
 FC Kaiserslautern (GER3) 34 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2)Fritz-Walter Stadion
 TSV Steinbach (GER4D) 12 SV Sandhausen (GER2)SIBRE Sportzentrum Haarwasen Haiger
 SC WiedenbrÜck 2000 (GER4C) 05 SC Paderborn 07 (GER2)Jahnstadion (Rheda-Wiedenbrück)
 FC Hansa Rostock (GER3) 01 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1)Ostseestadion
 SV 07 Elversberg (GER4D) 42 FC St Pauli (GER2)URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
 SV Wehen Wiesbaden (GER3) 10 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 (GER2)BRITA-Arena
 1. FC Magdeburg (GER3) 23 SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2)MDCC-Arena
 Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) 12 SC Freiburg (GER1)Carl-Benz-Stadion
Mon - 14 Sep 2020
 Dynamo Dresden (GER3) 41 Hamburger SV (GER2)Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion
 FC Würzburger Kickers (GER2) 23 Hannover 96 (GER2)flyeralarm-Arena
 Rot-Weiss Essen (GER4C) 10 DSC Arminia Bielefeld (GER1)Steigerwaldstadion
 MSV Duisburg (GER3) 05 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Schauinsland-Reisen-Arena
Thu - 15 Oct 2020
 1. FC Düren (GER) 03 FC Bayern München (GER1)Allianz Arena
Tue - 3 Nov 2020
 1. FC Schweinfurt 1905 (GER) 14 FC Schalke 04 (GER1)Veltins Arena