Macedonian First Football League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
North Macedonia
Abbreviation
MKD1

Summary

The Macedonian First Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 MKD1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 MKD1 teams

The winner of the 2020-2021 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Due to COVID-19, no teams where relegated after the 2019-2020 MKD1 season, and two MKD2 teams were promoted for the 2020-2021 MKD1 season.

Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
MKD1 Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) 12
MKD2 Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) 20
MKD3 Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

9 Aug 2020 - 26 May 2021  12: MKD1 (10), MKD2 (2)

Season Format

The MKD1 season each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 MKD1 teams twice, then one more match against the other 11 teams for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 MKD1 season, the 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th place MKD1 teams are relegated to the MKD2. The 1st and 2nd place 2020-2021 MKD2 teams will be promoted for the 2021-2022 MKD1 season.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Shkëndija 1811 -6-139-36122494 -4-116156997 -2-02321615
2KF Shkupi 1927 189 -6-333-28171196 -2-1201910993 -4-213972
3Makedonija GjP 1810 -3-533-3124796 -1-219159694 -2-31416151
4FC Struga 187 -7-428-2015596 -3-0211551091 -4-47510-5
5FK Vardar 186 -7-525-2424093 -3-3121216-493 -4-2131284
6FK Borec Veles 187 -4-725-2020095 -2-217127592 -2-58813-5
7FK Rabotnički 185 -9-424-2220294 -4-116139491 -5-38911-2
8FK Sileks Kratovo 186 -4-822-2522393 -2-4111214-293 -2-4111385
9FK Renova 184 -7-719-1925-692 -4-31057-292 -3-491418-4
10FK Pelister Bitola 184 -6-818-1522-792 -4-310710-392 -2-58812-4
11Akademija Pandev 185 -2-1117-1323-1094 -0-51289-191 -2-65514-9
12FK Belasica Strumica 182 -3-139-1241-2990 -3-63624-1892 -0-76617-11
UEFACL
UEFAEL
Relegation to MKD2

Fixtures

Sun - 14 Feb 2021
 FK Sileks Kratovo   FK ShkëndijaGradski Stadion Kratovo
 Akademija Pandev   FK RabotničkiStadion Blagoj Istatov
 FK Borec Veles   KF Shkupi 1927Stadion Zoran Paunov
 FC Struga   Makedonija GjPGradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
 FK Vardar   FK Pelister BitolaToše Proeski Arena
Sun - 21 Feb 2021
 FK Shkëndija   FK VardarEcolog Arena
 FK Pelister Bitola   FK RenovaStadion pod Tumbe Kafe
 FK Belasica Strumica   FC StrugaStadion Blagoj Istatov
 Makedonija GjP   FK Borec VelesStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
 KF Shkupi 1927   Akademija PandevStadion Čair (Skopje)
 FK Rabotnički   FK Sileks KratovoToše Proeski Arena
Sun - 28 Feb 2021
 FK Renova   FK VardarEcolog Arena
 FK Rabotnički   FK ShkëndijaToše Proeski Arena
 FK Sileks Kratovo   KF Shkupi 1927Gradski Stadion Kratovo
 Akademija Pandev   Makedonija GjPStadion Blagoj Istatov
 FK Borec Veles   FK Belasica StrumicaStadion Zoran Paunov
 FC Struga   FK Pelister BitolaGradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
Wed - 3 Mar 2021
 FK Shkëndija   FK RenovaEcolog Arena
 FK Vardar   FC StrugaToše Proeski Arena

Results

Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 FK Sileks Kratovo 12 Akademija PandevGradski Stadion Kratovo
 FK Rabotnički 21 FK Borec VelesToše Proeski Arena
 KF Shkupi 1927 12 FC StrugaTrening centar Petar Miloševski (Skopje)
 Makedonija GjP 23 FK RenovaStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
 FK Belasica Strumica 03 FK VardarStadion Blagoj Istatov
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 FK Pelister Bitola 10 FK Belasica StrumicaStadion pod Tumbe Kafe
 FK Vardar 22 Makedonija GjPToše Proeski Arena
 FK Renova 00 KF Shkupi 1927Ecolog Arena
 FC Struga 21 FK RabotničkiGradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
 FK Borec Veles 20 FK Sileks KratovoStadion Zoran Paunov
 Akademija Pandev 01 FK ShkëndijaStadion Blagoj Istatov
Wed - 9 Dec 2020
 Akademija Pandev 21 FK Borec VelesStadion Blagoj Istatov
 FK Sileks Kratovo 00 FC StrugaGradski Stadion Kratovo
 FK Rabotnički 31 FK RenovaToše Proeski Arena
 KF Shkupi 1927 11 FK VardarStadion Čair (Skopje)
 Makedonija GjP 21 FK Pelister BitolaStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 FK Belasica Strumica 13 Makedonija GjPStadion Blagoj Istatov
 FK Pelister Bitola 13 KF Shkupi 1927Stadion pod Tumbe Kafe