Copa Banco del Pacifico
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Ecuador
Abbreviation
ECU1

Summary

The Categoría Primera Serie A (ECU1), or LigaPro Banco Pichincha 2020, is the top level of league-style football competition in Ecuador. At the end of the 2020 2nd Stage, the ECU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 2020 ECU1 1st and 2nd Stage winners
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The winner of the 2020 Copa Ecudaor, typically a ECU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2021 Copa Sudamericana.

Leagues Pyramid - Ecuador

Abbrev League # of Teams
ECU1 Copa Pilsener Serie A 16
ECU2 Copa Pilsener Serie B 10
ECU3 Copa Pilsener Segunda Categoráa 36

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

1st Stage
16 Feb 2020 - 4 Oct 2020
2nd Stage
8 Oct 2020 - 20 Dec 2020
Playoffs
23 Dec 2020 - 29 Dec 2020
16: ECU1 (14), ECU2 (2)

Season Format

Each ECU1 regular season is split into the 1st Stage and the 2nd Stage. In each stage, each team plays Home/Away matches against the other 15 ECU1 teams for a total of 30 regular season league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) head-to-head record, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

At the end of 2nd Stage, the winners of each stage play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins finals with the winner becoming the overall ECU1 champion. If the Final ends in a draw, a penalty shootout is held.

Relegation

After the 2nd Stage, the 15th and 16th place 2020 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams are relegated to the ECU2.


More Info...


Championship Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateBarcelona SC () 11 LDU Quito () 
23.12.20Barcelona SC 11 LDU QuitoEstadio Banco Pichincha
29.12.20LDU Quito 00 Barcelona SCEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 Barcelona SC wins on PKs (3-1) 

2nd Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Barcelona SC 158 -5-229-2271576 -1-0191521382 -4-210752
2ES Emelec 158 -4-328-28151385 -3-0181551073 -1-31013103
3Guayaquil City FC 157 -5-326-2317685 -2-1171510572 -3-26871
4LDU Quito 157 -3-524-31201185 -1-2162061472 -2-381114-3
5Deportivo Cuenca 156 -5-423-1821-375 -2-017127581 -3-46614-8
6CSD Independiente 157 -1-722-2621576 -0-1181761181 -1-64915-6
7Orense SC 155 -6-421-1219-773 -4-01374382 -2-48515-10
8Delfín SC 155 -5-520-2219374 -2-114148681 -3-46811-3
9CD Univ Católica 155 -5-520-1614284 -3-115105571 -2-4569-3
10Técnico Universitario 155 -5-520-1111072 -3-2945-183 -2-311761
11CSD Macará 156 -2-720-1520-584 -1-313910-172 -1-47610-4
12SD Aucas 154 -7-419-3332173 -4-0131611581 -3-461721-4
13LDU Portoviejo 155 -2-817-2029-983 -1-410915-672 -1-471114-3
14Mushuc Runa SC 153 -4-813-1723-682 -2-481013-371 -2-45710-3
15CCD Olmedo 153 -4-813-1627-1183 -2-311910-170 -2-52717-10
16CD El Nacional 153 -3-912-1025-1572 -2-38813-581 -1-64212-10
Championship Final

1st Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1LDU Quito 1511 -2-235-29131676 -0-118125785 -2-1171789
2CSD Independiente 159 -5-132-36221483 -4-1131813576 -1-0191899
3CD Univ Católica 159 -4-231-32141876 -1-0192151683 -3-2121192
4Barcelona SC 158 -5-229-23131085 -3-018125773 -2-2111183
5CSD Macará 156 -6-324-2217574 -3-015114782 -3-391113-2
6SD Aucas 157 -2-623-2623387 -0-1211841470 -2-52819-11
7Técnico Universitario 156 -4-522-1716184 -1-3131111072 -3-29651
8Delfín SC 155 -3-718-1722-584 -2-214117471 -1-54615-9
9Guayaquil City FC 155 -3-718-1723-674 -2-114117481 -1-64616-10
10Mushuc Runa SC 155 -3-718-1622-673 -2-21197282 -1-57715-8
11CCD Olmedo 155 -2-817-2629-372 -2-381212083 -0-591417-3
12ES Emelec 154 -4-716-2022-274 -2-114146880 -2-62616-10
13CD El Nacional 153 -5-714-1624-883 -2-3111215-370 -3-4349-5
14LDU Portoviejo 153 -4-813-1930-1173 -2-2111312180 -2-62618-12
15Orense SC 151 -7-710-1527-1281 -3-46914-570 -4-34613-7
16Deportivo Cuenca 151 -5-98-1630-1480 -3-53818-1071 -2-45812-4
Championship Final

Results

Sun - 20 Dec 2020
 ES Emelec 41 CCD OlmedoEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 LDU Quito 12 Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 CSD Macará 10 CSD IndependienteEstadio Bellavista
 CD Univ Católica 00 Barcelona SCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 LDU Portoviejo 32 SD AucasEstadio Reales Tamarindos
 Orense SC 10 CD El NacionalEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
Sat - 19 Dec 2020
 Mushuc Runa SC 20 Delfín SCEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
 Guayaquil City FC 21 Deportivo CuencaEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt
Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 CSD Independiente 40 Orense SCEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 CCD Olmedo 13 LDU PortoviejoEstadio Olímpico do Riobamba
 CD El Nacional 21 CSD MacaráEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 SD Aucas 11 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 Barcelona SC 30 Mushuc Runa SCEstadio Banco Pichincha
 Delfín SC 20 LDU QuitoEstadio Jocay
 Deportivo Cuenca 21 ES EmelecEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 SD Aucas 21 Barcelona SCEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Guayaquil City FC 02 CSD IndependienteEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt
 CSD Macará 34 LDU QuitoEstadio Bellavista
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 ES Emelec 30 CD El NacionalEstadio Banco del Pacífico