Copa do Brasil
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Brazil
Abbreviation
BRACUP1

Summary

The 2020 Copa do Brasil (BRACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Brazil. In this year's tournament, 91 teams from 26 states and the Distrito Federal. The winners of 2020 BRACUP1 will receive a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021 Copa Liberatadores. Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) is the defending BRACUP1 champion.

The 1st and 2nd Rounds are Knockout matches. After the 2nd Round, all match-ups are Home/Away, highest aggregate goals advances. If the final aggregate is tied, teams go straight to a penalty shoot-out.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Brazil

Abbrev League # Teams
BRA1 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 20
BRA2 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B 20
BRA3 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 20
BRA4 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D 68

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round80teams from Acre (2), Alagoas (3), Amap´ (1), Amazonas (2), Bahia (4), Ceará (3), Espírto Santo (1), Distrito Federal (2), Goiás (3), Maranhão (3), Mato Gross (3), Mato Grosso do Sul (2), Minas Gerais (4), Pará (4), Paraíba (2), Paraná (5), Pernambuco (4), Piauí (2), Rio de Janeiro (6), Rio Grande do Norte (2), Rio Grande do Sul (6), Rondônia (1), Roraima (1), Santa Catarina (5), São Paulo (6), Sergipe (2) and Tocantins (1)None40 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET or penalty shoot-out, higher ranked (away) team advances)
2nd Round40None40 winners from 1st Round20 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET, penalty shoot-out winner advances)
3rd Round20None20 winners from 2nd Round10 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
4th Round10None10 winners from 3rd Round5 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Round of 16162019 Copa do Brasil champion; 2019 Copa Libertadores champions; 2019 Copa do Nordeste champion; 2019 Copa Verde champion; 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 7th and 8th place BRA1 teams; BRA2 champion5 winners from 4th Round8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins

Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateGrêmio (BRA1) 00 Palmeiras (BRA1) 
11.02.21Grêmio (BRA1)   Palmeiras (BRA1)Arena do Grêmio
17.02.21Palmeiras (BRA1)   Grêmio (BRA1)Allianz Parque

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregatePalmeiras (BRA1) 31 América (MG) (BRA2) 
23.12.20Palmeiras (BRA1) 11 América (MG) (BRA2)Allianz Parque
30.12.20América (MG) (BRA2) 02 Palmeiras (BRA1)Estádio Independência
AggregateGrêmio (BRA1) 10 São Paulo (BRA1) 
23.12.20Grêmio (BRA1) 10 São Paulo (BRA1)Arena do Grêmio
30.12.20São Paulo (BRA1) 00 Grêmio (BRA1)Estádio do Morumbi

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregatePalmeiras (BRA1) 52 Ceará (BRA1) 
11.11.20Palmeiras (BRA1) 30 Ceará (BRA1)Allianz Parque
18.11.20Ceará (BRA1) 22 Palmeiras (BRA1)Castelão (Ceará)
AggregateCuiabá EC (BRA2) 14 Grêmio (BRA1) 
11.11.20Cuiabá EC (BRA2) 12 Grêmio (BRA1)Arena Pantanal
18.11.20Grêmio (BRA1) 20 Cuiabá EC (BRA2)Arena do Grêmio
AggregateFlamengo (BRA1) 15 São Paulo (BRA1) 
11.11.20Flamengo (BRA1) 12 São Paulo (BRA1)Estádio do Maracanã
18.11.20São Paulo (BRA1) 30 Flamengo (BRA1)Estádio do Morumbi
AggregateInternacional (BRA1) 11 América (MG) (BRA2) 
11.11.20Internacional (BRA1) 01 América (MG) (BRA2)Estádio Beira-Rio
18.11.20América (MG) (BRA2) 01 Internacional (BRA1)Estádio Independência
 América (MG) advances on PKs (6-5) 

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFortaleza EC (BRA1) 55 São Paulo (BRA1) 
14.10.20Fortaleza EC (BRA1) 33 São Paulo (BRA1)Castelão (Ceará)
25.10.20São Paulo (BRA1) 22 Fortaleza EC (BRA1)Estádio do Morumbi
 São Paulo advances w/more away goals (3-2) 
AggregateBotafogo (RJ) (BRA1) 01 Cuiabá EC (BRA2) 
27.10.20Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) 01 Cuiabá EC (BRA2)Engenhão
03.11.20Cuiabá EC (BRA2) 00 Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1)Arena Pantanal
AggregateSantos FC (BRA1) 01 Ceará (BRA1) 
28.10.20Santos FC (BRA1) 00 Ceará (BRA1)Estádio Urbano Caldeira
04.11.20Ceará (BRA1) 10 Santos FC (BRA1)Castelão (Ceará)
AggregateGoianiense (BRA1) 24 Internacional (BRA1) 
28.10.20Goianiense (BRA1) 12 Internacional (BRA1)Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira
03.11.20Internacional (BRA1) 21 Goianiense (BRA1)Estádio Beira-Rio
AggregateAtlético Paranaense (BRA1) 24 Flamengo (BRA1) 
28.10.20Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) 01 Flamengo (BRA1)Arena da Baixada
04.11.20Flamengo (BRA1) 32 Atlético Paranaense (BRA1)Estádio do Maracanã
AggregateCorinthians (BRA1) 12 América (MG) (BRA2) 
28.10.20Corinthians (BRA1) 01 América (MG) (BRA2)Neo Química Arena
04.11.20América (MG) (BRA2) 11 Corinthians (BRA1)Estádio Independência
AggregateRed Bull Bragantino (BRA1) 14 Palmeiras (BRA1) 
29.10.20Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1) 13 Palmeiras (BRA1)Estádio Nabi Abi Chedid
05.11.20Palmeiras (BRA1) 10 Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1)Allianz Parque
AggregateGrêmio (BRA1) 20 EC Juventude (BRA2) 
29.10.20Grêmio (BRA1) 10 EC Juventude (BRA2)Arena do Grêmio
05.11.20EC Juventude (BRA2) 01 Grêmio (BRA1)Estádio Alfredo Jaconi

4th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregatePonte Preta (BRA2) 35 América (MG) (BRA2) 
16.09.20Ponte Preta (BRA2) 22 América (MG) (BRA2)Estádio Moisés Lucarelli
22.09.20América (MG) (BRA2) 31 Ponte Preta (BRA2)Estádio Independência
AggregateFluminense FC (BRA1) 23 Goianiense (BRA1) 
16.09.20Fluminense FC (BRA1) 10 Goianiense (BRA1)Estádio do Maracanã
24.09.20Goianiense (BRA1) 31 Fluminense FC (BRA1)Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira
AggregateBrusque FC (BRA3) 17 Ceará (BRA1) 
16.09.20Brusque FC (BRA3) 02 Ceará (BRA1)Estádio Augusto Bauer
23.09.20Ceará (BRA1) 51 Brusque FC (BRA3)Castelão (Ceará)
AggregateEC Juventude (BRA2) 21 CRB (BRA2) 
17.09.20EC Juventude (BRA2) 20 CRB (BRA2)Estádio Alfredo Jaconi
22.09.20CRB (BRA2) 10 EC Juventude (BRA2)Trapichão
AggregateBotafogo (RJ) (BRA1) 10 Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 
17.09.20Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) 10 Vasco de Gama (BRA1)Engenhão
23.09.20Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 00 Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1)Estádio São Januário

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateBotafogo (RJ) (BRA1) 31 Paraná Clube (BRA2) 
10.03.20Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) 10 Paraná Clube (BRA2)Engenhão
26.08.20Paraná Clube (BRA2) 12 Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1)Estádio Vila Capanema
AggregateFerroviária (BRA) 01 América (MG) (BRA2) 
11.03.20Ferroviária (BRA) 00 América (MG) (BRA2)Estádio Fonte Luminosa
25.08.20América (MG) (BRA2) 10 Ferroviária (BRA)Estádio Independência
AggregateEC Juventude (BRA3) 22 América FC (RN) (BRA4) 
11.03.20EC Juventude (BRA3) 11 América FC (RN) (BRA4)Estádio Alfredo Jaconi
26.08.20América FC (RN) (BRA4) 11 EC Juventude (BRA3)Arena das Dunas
 EC Juventude advances on PKs (5-3) 
AggregateFigueirense FC (BRA2) 13 Fluminense FC (BRA1) 
11.03.20Figueirense FC (BRA2) 10 Fluminense FC (BRA1)Estádio Orlando Scarpelli
25.08.20Fluminense FC (BRA1) 30 Figueirense FC (BRA2)Estádio do Maracanã
AggregateGoianiense (BRA2) 21 EC São José (BRA3) 
11.03.20Goianiense (BRA2) 20 EC São José (BRA3)Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira
27.08.20EC São José (BRA3) 10 Goianiense (BRA2)Estádio Francisco Novelletto Neto
AggregateCruzeiro (BRA1) 13 CRB (BRA2) 
11.03.20Cruzeiro (BRA1) 02 CRB (BRA2)Estádio Independência
26.08.20CRB (BRA2) 11 Cruzeiro (BRA1)Trapichão
AggregatePonte Preta (BRA2) 50 Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) 
12.03.20Ponte Preta (BRA2) 30 Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA)Estádio Moisés Lucarelli
25.08.20Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) 02 Ponte Preta (BRA2)Estádio Valdemar Viana de Araújo
AggregateCeará (BRA1) 53 EC Vitória (BRA2) 
12.03.20Ceará (BRA1) 10 EC Vitória (BRA2)Castelão (Ceará)
26.08.20EC Vitória (BRA2) 34 Ceará (BRA1)Barradão
AggregateBrasil de Pelotas (BRA2) 02 Brusque FC (BRA) 
12.03.20Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2) 01 Brusque FC (BRA)Estádio Bento da Silva Freitas
27.08.20Brusque FC (BRA) 10 Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2)Estádio Augusto Bauer
AggregateVasco de Gama (BRA1) 22 Goiás EC (BRA1) 
12.03.20Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 01 Goiás EC (BRA1)Estádio São Januário
26.08.20Goiás EC (BRA1) 12 Vasco de Gama (BRA1)Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro
 Vasco de Gama advances on PKs (3-2) 

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 18 Feb 2020
 Vitória FC (ES) (BRA4) 01 Figueirense FC (BRA2)Estádio Salvador Venâncio da Costa
Wed - 19 Feb 2020
 Paysandu SC (BRA3) 11 CRB (BRA2)Estádio da Curuzú
 CRB advances on PKs (5-3) 
 Náutico (BRA3) 11 Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1)Estádio dos Aflitos
 Botafogo (RJ) advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Oeste FC (BRA2) 11 Ceará (BRA1)Arena Barueri
 Ceará advances on PKs (4-2) 
Thu - 20 Feb 2020
 Brusque FC (BRA) 51 Clube do Remo (BRA3)Estádio Augusto Bauer
Wed - 26 Feb 2020
 EC XV de Novembro (SP) (BRA) 11 EC Juventude (BRA3)Estádio Barão de Serra Negra
 EC Juventude advances on PKs (8-7) 
 Paraná Clube (BRA2) 32 AD Bahia de Feira (BRA)Estádio Vila Capanema
 Ríver AC (BRA4) 11 América FC (RN) (BRA4)Albertão
 América FC (RN) advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Ferroviária (BRA) 62 EC Águia Negra (BRA)Estádio Fonte Luminosa
 Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) 22 Atlético MG (BRA1)Estádio Valdemar Viana de Araújo
 Afogados da Ingazeira FC advances on PKs (7-6) 
Thu - 27 Feb 2020
 EC São José (BRA3) 00 Chapecoense AF (BRA1)Estádio Francisco Novelletto Neto
 EC São José advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Ponte Preta (BRA2) 00 Vila Nova FC (BRA2)Estádio Moisés Lucarelli
 Ponte Preta advances on PKs (5-3) 
Wed - 4 Mar 2020
 EC Santo André (BRA) 02 Goiás EC (BRA1)Brunão
 Fluminense FC (BRA1) 20 Botafogo (PB) (BRA3)Estádio do Maracanã
 Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2) 10 Manaus FC (BRA)Estádio Bento da Silva Freitas
 Boa EC (BRA3) 11 Cruzeiro (BRA1)Melão
 Cruzeiro advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Goianiense (BRA2) 11 Santa Cruz FC (BRA3)Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira
 Goianiense advances on PKs (4-3) 
Thu - 5 Mar 2020
 EC Vitória (BRA2) 31 Largarto FC (BRA)Barradão
 Operário Ferroviário (BRA2) 02 América (MG) (BRA2)Estádio Germano Krüger
 Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 10 ABC FC (BRA3)Estádio do Maracanã

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 5 Feb 2020
 AA Coruripe (BRA4) 00 EC Juventude (BRA3)Estádio Gérson Amaral
 Higher seed, EC Juventude, advances 
 Independente AC (PA) (BRA) 23 CRB (BRA2)Baenão
 Barbalha FC (BRA) 03 Operário Ferroviário (BRA2)Estádio Antônio Lírio Callou
 EC Santo André (BRA) 41 Criciúma EC (BRA2)Brunão
 EC São Luiz (BRA) 00 América FC (RN) (BRA4)Estádio 19 de Outubro
 Higher seed, América FC (RN), advances 
 EC XV de Novembro (SP) (BRA) 10 Londrina EC (BRA2)Estádio Barão de Serra Negra
 AD Bahia de Feira (BRA) 31 Luverdense EC (BRA3)Estádio Jodilton Souza
 Santos FC (AP) (BRA4) 11 América (MG) (BRA2)Zerão
 Higher seed, América (MG), advances 
 Vilhenense EC (BRA) 11 Boa EC (BRA3)Estádio Portal da Amazônia
 Higher seed, Boa EC, advances 
 CEOV Operário (BRA) 00 Santa Cruz FC (BRA3)Arena Pantanal
 Higher seed, Santa Cruz FC, advances 
 Palmas Futebol e Regatas (BRA4) 02 Paraná Clube (BRA2)Estádio Nílton Santos (Palmas)
 Ríver AC (BRA4) 10 EC Bahia (BRA1)Albertão
 SER Caxias do Sul (BRA4) 11 Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1)Centenarário
 Higher seed, Botafogo (RJ), advances 
 Aquidauanense FC (BRA) 01 ABC FC (BRA3)Estádio da Noroeste
 Nacional Fast Clube (BRA) 02 Goiás EC (BRA1)Arena da Amazônia
Thu - 6 Feb 2020
 GE Novorizontino (BRA) 12 Figueirense FC (BRA2)Estádio Dr Jorge Ismael de Biase
 Brasiliense FCT (BRA4) 11 Paysandu SC (BRA3)Estádio Serra do Lago
 Higher seed, Paysandu SC, advances 
 Vitória FC (ES) (BRA4) 21 CS Alagoano (BRA1)Estádio Salvador Venâncio da Costa
 União EC (MT) (BRA4) 01 Goianiense (BRA2)Caldeirão
Tue - 11 Feb 2020
 Imperatriz (BRA3) 00 EC Vitória (BRA2)Estádio Frei Epifânio D'Abadia
 Higher seed, EC Vitória, advances 
Wed - 12 Feb 2020
 Bragantino Clube do Pará (BRA) 12 Ceará (BRA1)Estádio São Benedito
 Bangú AC (BRA) 11 Oeste FC (BRA2)Estádio Moça Bonita
 Higher seed, Oeste FC, advances 
 AD Freipaulistano (BRA) 12 Clube do Remo (BRA3)Estádio Municipal Frei Paulo
 Caucaia EC (BRA) 12 EC São José (BRA3)Raimundão
 Brusque FC (BRA) 21 Sport Recife (BRA2)Estádio Augusto Bauer
 Alagoinhas Atlético Clube (BRA) 00 Botafogo (PB) (BRA3)Estádio Antônio de Figueiredo Carneiro
 Higher seed, Botafogo (PB), advances 
 SE do Gama (BRA4) 33 Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2)Bezarrão
 Higher seed, Brasil de Pelotas, advances 
 AE de Altos (BRA) 11 Vasco de Gama (BRA1)Albertão
 Higher seed, Vasco de Gama, advances 
 Toledo Colônia Work (BRA) 02 Náutico (BRA3)Estádio Municipal 14 de Dezembro
 Campinense Clube (BRA4) 00 Atlético MG (BRA1)Amigão
 Higher seed, Atlético MG, advances 
 EC Águia Negra (BRA) 21 Sampaio Corrêa (BRA3)Estádio Ninho da Águia
 Galvez EC (BRA) 01 Vila Nova FC (BRA2)Arena da Floresta
 Manaus FC (BRA) 10 Coritiba FBC (BRA2)Arena da Amazônia
Thu - 13 Feb 2020
 Ferroviária (BRA) 20 Avaí (BRA1)Estádio Fonte Luminosa
 EC Novo Hamburgo (BRA) 12 Ponte Preta (BRA2)Estádio do Vale
 Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) 30 Atlético Acreano (BRA3)Estádio Valdemar Viana de Araújo
 São Raimundo EC (BRA4) 22 Cruzeiro (BRA1)Estádio Flamarion Vasconcelos
 Higher seed, Cruzeiro, advances 
Wed - 19 Feb 2020
 Largarto FC (BRA) 10 Volta Redonda FC (BRA3)Estádio Paulo Barreto de Menezes
 Boavista SC (BRA4) 02 Chapecoense AF (BRA1)Estádio Elcyr Rezende de Mendonça
Wed - 26 Feb 2020
 Moto Club de São Luís (BRA4) 24 Fluminense FC (BRA1)Castelão (Maranhão)