Copa Sudamericana
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
South America
Abbreviation
COPASUD

Summary

The 2020 Copa Sudamericana is South America's second most prestigous club football tournament where top club teams (44 total) from all 10 CONMEBOL F/As (football associations) are represented. It is the equivalent of the UEFA Europa League. The 2020 winner will play in the 2021 Copa Libertadores.

Each F/A is given a minimum of 4 berths, while Argentina and Brazil are each given 6. Stage entry is based on cummulative historical relative performance of each F/A against the other F/As.

CSD Independiente (ECU1) won the 2019 Copa Sudamericana.

More Info...

2020 Copa Sudamericana Berths
F/ACOPALIB
Teams
COPASUD
Teams
Argentina66
Boliva44
Brazil86
Chile44
Colombia44
Ecuador54
Paraguay44
Peru44
Uruguay44
Venezuela44

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
First Round44
  • best 2019 Copa de la Superliga team not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores, 2nd-6th best 2018-2019 ARG1 teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-4th best 2019 BOL1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-6th best 2019 BRA1 teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-4th best 2019 CHI1 teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-4th best 2019 COL1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-4th best 2019 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-4th best 2019 PAR1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
  • 2nd-4th best 2019 PER1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores, 2019 Copa Bicentanario champion
  • 1st-4th best 2019 URU1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores, 2019 URU1 Intermedio champion
  • 2019 Copa Venezuela champion, 2nd place 2019 VEN1 Apertura team, best 2019 VEN1 Clausura team not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores, best 2019 VEN1 Aggregate Table team not qualified for 2020 Copa Libertadores
 22 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Second Stage322 best teams eliminated in 2020 Copa Libertadores Third Stage, eight 3rd place teams from 2020 Copa Libertadores Group Stage22 winners from First Round16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Round of 1616None16 winners from Second Stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins

Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 23 Jan 2021
 Lanús (ARG1)   Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateVélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 04 Lanús (ARG1) 
06.01.21Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 01 Lanús (ARG1)Estadio José Amalfitani
13.01.21Lanús (ARG1) 30 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
AggregateCoquimbo Unido (CHI1) 24 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 
12.01.21Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) 00 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Estadio Manuel Ferreira
16.01.21Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 42 Coquimbo Unido (CHI1)Estadio Norberto Tomaghello

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateVélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 43 CD Univ Católica (CHI1) 
08.12.20Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 12 CD Univ Católica (CHI1)Estadio José Amalfitani
15.12.20CD Univ Católica (CHI1) 13 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
AggregateEC Bahia (BRA1) 24 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 
09.12.20EC Bahia (BRA1) 23 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Arena Fonte Nova
16.12.20Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 10 EC Bahia (BRA1)Estadio Norberto Tomaghello
AggregateJunior de Barranquilla (COL1) 22 Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) 
09.12.20Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) 12 Coquimbo Unido (CHI1)Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
16.12.20Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) 01 Junior de Barranquilla (COL1)Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
 Coquimbo Unido advances w/more away goals (2-1) 
AggregateLanús (ARG1) 31 Independiente (ARG1) 
10.12.20Lanús (ARG1) 00 Independiente (ARG1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
17.12.20Independiente (ARG1) 13 Lanús (ARG1)Estadio Libertadores de América

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateEC Bahia (BRA1) 10 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 
24.11.20EC Bahia (BRA1) 10 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1)Arena Fonte Nova
01.12.20Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 00 EC Bahia (BRA1)Estadio 15 de Abril
AggregateVélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 71 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 
24.11.20Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 20 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1)Estadio José Amalfitani
01.12.20AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 15 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)Estadio Deportivo Cali
AggregateFC Bolívar (BOL1) 47 Lanús (ARG1) 
25.11.20FC Bolívar (BOL1) 21 Lanús (ARG1)Estadio Hernando Siles
02.12.20Lanús (ARG1) 62 FC Bolívar (BOL1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
AggregateCoquimbo Unido (CHI1) 20 Sport Huancayo (PER1) 
25.11.20Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) 00 Sport Huancayo (PER1)Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
02.12.20Sport Huancayo (PER1) 02 Coquimbo Unido (CHI1)Estadio Nacional de Lima
AggregateCA Fénix (URU1) 15 Independiente (ARG1) 
25.11.20CA Fénix (URU1) 14 Independiente (ARG1)Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
02.12.20Independiente (ARG1) 10 CA Fénix (URU1)Estadio Libertadores de América
AggregateCA River Plate (URU1) 22 CD Univ Católica (CHI1) 
26.11.20CA River Plate (URU1) 12 CD Univ Católica (CHI1)Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
03.12.20CD Univ Católica (CHI1) 01 CA River Plate (URU1)Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 CD Univ Católica advances w/more away goals (2-1) 
AggregateDefensa y Justicia (ARG1) 21 Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 
26.11.20Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 11 Vasco de Gama (BRA1)Estadio Norberto Tomaghello
03.12.20Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 01 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Estádio São Januário
AggregateJunior de Barranquilla (COL1) 75 CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) 
26.11.20Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) 21 CD Unión La Calera (CHI1)Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
03.12.20CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) 45 Junior de Barranquilla (COL1)Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán

Second Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSport Huancayo (PER1) 32 Liverpool FC (URU1) 
27.10.20Sport Huancayo (PER1) 11 Liverpool FC (URU1)Estadio Nacional de Lima
03.11.20Liverpool FC (URU1) 12 Sport Huancayo (PER1)Estadio Luis Franzini
AggregateAudax Italiano (CHI1) 24 FC Bolívar (BOL1) 
27.10.20Audax Italiano (CHI1) 21 FC Bolívar (BOL1)Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
03.11.20FC Bolívar (BOL1) 30 Audax Italiano (CHI1)Estadio Hernando Siles
AggregateCD Unión La Calera (CHI1) 11 Deportes Tolima (COL1) 
27.10.20CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) 00 Deportes Tolima (COL1)Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
03.11.20Deportes Tolima (COL1) 11 CD Unión La Calera (CHI1)Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro
 CD Unión La Calera advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateCA Fénix (URU1) 42 CD Huachipato (CHI1) 
28.10.20CA Fénix (URU1) 31 CD Huachipato (CHI1)Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
04.11.20CD Huachipato (CHI1) 11 CA Fénix (URU1)Estadio CAP
AggregateLanús (ARG1) 66 São Paulo (BRA1) 
28.10.20Lanús (ARG1) 32 São Paulo (BRA1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
04.11.20São Paulo (BRA1) 43 Lanús (ARG1)Estádio do Morumbi
 Lanús advances w/more away goals (3-2) 
AggregateCS Luqueño (PAR1) 23 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 
28.10.20CS Luqueño (PAR1) 12 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
04.11.20Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 11 CS Luqueño (PAR1)Estadio Norberto Tomaghello
AggregateAtlético Nacional (COL1) 24 CA River Plate (URU1) 
28.10.20Atlético Nacional (COL1) 11 CA River Plate (URU1)Estadio Atanasio Giradot
04.11.20CA River Plate (URU1) 31 Atlético Nacional (COL1)Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
AggregateMillonarios FC (COL1) 78 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 
28.10.20Millonarios FC (COL1) 12 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1)Estadio El Campín
04.11.20AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 66 Millonarios FC (COL1)Estadio Deportivo Cali
AggregateVasco de Gama (BRA1) 10 Caracas FC (VEN1) 
28.10.20Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 10 Caracas FC (VEN1)Estádio São Januário
04.11.20Caracas FC (VEN1) 00 Vasco de Gama (BRA1)Estadio Olímpico de la UCV
AggregateVélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 11 CA Peñarol (URU1) 
28.10.20Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 00 CA Peñarol (URU1)Estadio José Amalfitani
04.11.20CA Peñarol (URU1) 11 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)Estadio Campeón del Siglo
 Vélez Sarsfield advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateUnión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 22 ES Emelec (ECU1) 
29.10.20Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 01 ES Emelec (ECU1)Estadio 15 de Abril
05.11.20ES Emelec (ECU1) 12 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1)Estadio Banco del Pacífico
 Unión de Santa Fe advances w/more away goals (2-1) 
AggregateClub Sol de América (PAR1) 12 CD Univ Católica (CHI1) 
29.10.20Club Sol de América (PAR1) 00 CD Univ Católica (CHI1)Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
05.11.20CD Univ Católica (CHI1) 21 Club Sol de América (PAR1)Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
AggregateCoquimbo Unido (CHI1) 50 Estudiantes de Mérida (VEN1) 
29.10.20Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) 30 Estudiantes de Mérida (VEN1)Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
05.11.20Estudiantes de Mérida (VEN1) 02 Coquimbo Unido (CHI1)Estadio Metropolitano de Mérida
AggregateIndependiente (ARG1) 21 CA Tucumán (ARG1) 
29.10.20Independiente (ARG1) 10 CA Tucumán (ARG1)Estadio Libertadores de América
05.11.20CA Tucumán (ARG1) 11 Independiente (ARG1)Estadio Monumental José Fierro
AggregateClub Plaza Colonia (URU1) 01 Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) 
29.10.20Club Plaza Colonia (URU1) 01 Junior de Barranquilla (COL1)Estadio Profesor Alberto Suppici
05.11.20Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) 00 Club Plaza Colonia (URU1)Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
AggregateFBC Melgar (PER1) 14 EC Bahia (BRA1) 
29.10.20FBC Melgar (PER1) 10 EC Bahia (BRA1)Estadio Nacional de Lima
05.11.20EC Bahia (BRA1) 40 FBC Melgar (PER1)Arena Fonte Nova

First Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateCoquimbo Unido (CHI1) 31 Aragua FC (VEN1) 
04.02.20Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) 30 Aragua FC (VEN1)Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
18.02.20Aragua FC (VEN1) 10 Coquimbo Unido (CHI1)Estadio Olímpico Hermanos Ghersi Páez
AggregateCA Nacional Potosí (BOL1) 22 FBC Melgar (PER1) 
04.02.20CA Nacional Potosí (BOL1) 02 FBC Melgar (PER1)Estadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
18.02.20FBC Melgar (PER1) 02 CA Nacional Potosí (BOL1)Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi de La UNSA
 FBC Melgar advances on PKs (4-3) 
AggregateVélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 22 SD Aucas (ECU1) 
04.02.20Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 10 SD Aucas (ECU1)Estadio José Amalfitani
18.02.20SD Aucas (ECU1) 21 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)Estadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Vélez Sarsfield advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateFluminense FC (BRA1) 11 CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) 
04.02.20Fluminense FC (BRA1) 11 CD Unión La Calera (CHI1)Estádio do Maracanã
18.02.20CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) 00 Fluminense FC (BRA1)Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
 CD Unión La Calera advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateCA Fénix (URU1) 32 CD El Nacional (ECU1) 
05.02.20CA Fénix (URU1) 10 CD El Nacional (ECU1)Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
20.02.20CD El Nacional (ECU1) 22 CA Fénix (URU1)Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa
AggregateMineros de Guayana (VEN1) 45 CS Luqueño (PAR1) 
05.02.20Mineros de Guayana (VEN1) 23 CS Luqueño (PAR1)Estadio CTE Cachamay
19.02.20CS Luqueño (PAR1) 22 Mineros de Guayana (VEN1)Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
AggregateVasco de Gama (BRA1) 10 Oriente Petrolero (BOL1) 
05.02.20Vasco de Gama (BRA1) 10 Oriente Petrolero (BOL1)Estádio São Januário
19.02.20Oriente Petrolero (BOL1) 00 Vasco de Gama (BRA1)Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
AggregateAtlético Nacional (COL1) 41 CA Huracán (ARG1) 
05.02.20Atlético Nacional (COL1) 30 CA Huracán (ARG1)Estadio Atanasio Giradot
19.02.20CA Huracán (ARG1) 11 Atlético Nacional (COL1)Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó
AggregateClub Blooming (BOL1) 05 ES Emelec (ECU1) 
06.02.20Club Blooming (BOL1) 03 ES Emelec (ECU1)Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
20.02.20ES Emelec (ECU1) 20 Club Blooming (BOL1)Estadio Banco del Pacífico
AggregateUnión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 32 Atlético MG (BRA1) 
06.02.20Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 30 Atlético MG (BRA1)Estadio 15 de Abril
20.02.20Atlético MG (BRA1) 20 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1)Mineirão
AggregateMillonarios FC (COL1) 21 Club Always Ready (BOL1) 
06.02.20Millonarios FC (COL1) 20 Club Always Ready (BOL1)Estadio El Campín
20.02.20Club Always Ready (BOL1) 10 Millonarios FC (COL1)Estadio Hernando Siles
AggregateAtlético Grau (PER1) 13 CA River Plate (URU1) 
11.02.20Atlético Grau (PER1) 12 CA River Plate (URU1)Estadio Miguel Grau de Piura
25.02.20CA River Plate (URU1) 10 Atlético Grau (PER1)Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
AggregateArgentinos Juniors (ARG1) 11 Sport Huancayo (PER1) 
11.02.20Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) 11 Sport Huancayo (PER1)Estadio Diego Armando Maradona
25.02.20Sport Huancayo (PER1) 00 Argentinos Juniors (ARG1)Estadio Huancayo
 Sport Huancayo advances w/more away goals (1-0) 
AggregateClub Sol de América (PAR1) 20 Goiás EC (BRA1) 
11.02.20Club Sol de América (PAR1) 10 Goiás EC (BRA1)Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
25.02.20Goiás EC (BRA1) 01 Club Sol de América (PAR1)Estádio Serra Dourada
AggregateClub River Plate (PAR1) 52 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 
11.02.20Club River Plate (PAR1) 21 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1)Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
25.02.20AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 13 Club River Plate (PAR1)Estadio Deportivo Cali
AggregateLanús (ARG1) 32 CD Univ Católica (ECU1) 
12.02.20Lanús (ARG1) 30 CD Univ Católica (ECU1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
26.02.20CD Univ Católica (ECU1) 20 Lanús (ARG1)Estadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
AggregateCD Huachipato (CHI1) 20 Deportivo Pasto (COL1) 
12.02.20CD Huachipato (CHI1) 10 Deportivo Pasto (COL1)Estadio CAP
26.02.20Deportivo Pasto (COL1) 01 CD Huachipato (CHI1)Estadio Departamental Libertad
AggregateClub Nacional (PAR1) 61 EC Bahia (BRA1) 
12.02.20Club Nacional (PAR1) 30 EC Bahia (BRA1)Estadio Arsenio Erico
26.02.20EC Bahia (BRA1) 13 Club Nacional (PAR1)Arena Fonte Nova
AggregateLiverpool FC (URU1) 07 Llaneros FC (VEN2) 
12.02.20Liverpool FC (URU1) 02 Llaneros FC (VEN2)Estadio Belvedere
26.02.20Llaneros FC (VEN2) 50 Liverpool FC (URU1)Estadio Rafael Agustín Tovar
AggregateZamora FC (VEN1) 13 Club Plaza Colonia (URU1) 
13.02.20Zamora FC (VEN1) 10 Club Plaza Colonia (URU1)Estadio Rafael Agustín Tovar
27.02.20Club Plaza Colonia (URU1) 30 Zamora FC (VEN1)Estadio Profesor Alberto Suppici
AggregateCusco FC (PER1) 23 Audax Italiano (CHI1) 
13.02.20Cusco FC (PER1) 20 Audax Italiano (CHI1)Estadio Garcilaso
27.02.20Audax Italiano (CHI1) 30 Cusco FC (PER1)Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
AggregateIndependiente (ARG1) 22 Fortaleza EC (BRA1) 
13.02.20Independiente (ARG1) 10 Fortaleza EC (BRA1)Estadio Libertadores de América
27.02.20Fortaleza EC (BRA1) 21 Independiente (ARG1)Castelão (Ceará)
 Independiente advances w/more away goals (1-0)