CONCACAF Nations League
FIFA Region
CONCACAF
Season
2019
Location
CONCACAF
Abbreviation
CNCFNL

Summary

The first season of the CONCACAF Nations League (CNCFNL) tournament will launch 2 September 2019 with 40 of 41 CONCACAF member nations participating. (Guatemala was ineligible due to a FIFA suspension.) This tournament will finish 31 March 2020 and will be played every two years.

The final CNCFNL overall ranking of each country will be used for participation and seeding in future CONCACAF Gold Cup Group Stages.

More Info...

Competition Structure

Each league is divided into four groups where each team plays Home/Away matches against the other teams in their groups. Rankings are based on typical points accumulation (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt). For League A, upon completion of group play, the winners of each group qualify for the CNCFNL Finals. The last place teams in each group are relegated to League B. For League B, the winners of each group are promoted to League A, and the last place teams in each group are relegated to the League C. For League C, the winner of each group are promoted to League B. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) in-group goal difference, (2) in-group goals scored, (3) in-group away goals scored, then (4) a drawing.

The four League A group winners play in "Knockout" semifinal matches in June 2020.

League A

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1United States 43 -0-19-1531222 -0-061111021 -0-13422
2Canada 43 -0-19-104622 -0-0680821 -0-1324-2
3Cuba 40 -0-40-018-1820 -0-2005-520 -0-20013-13
Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
07.09.19Canada 60 CubaBMO Field
10.09.19Cuba 01 CanadaTruman Bodden Stadium
11.10.19United States 70 CubaAudi Field (DC)
15.10.19Canada 20 United StatesBMO Field
15.11.19United States 41 CanadaThe Super 6 Stadium
19.11.19Cuba 04 United StatesTruman Bodden Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Mexico 44 -0-012-1331022 -0-0652322 -0-06817
2Panama 41 -0-33-59-420 -0-2005-521 -0-13541
3Bermuda 41 -0-33-511-620 -0-2029-721 -0-13321
Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.19Bermuda 14 PanamaBermuda National Stadium
08.09.19Panama 02 BermudaEstadio Rommel Fernandez
11.10.19Bermuda 15 MexicoBermuda National Stadium
15.10.19Mexico 31 PanamaEstadio Azteca
15.11.19Panama 03 MexicoEstadio Rommel Fernandez
19.11.19Mexico 21 BermudaEstadio Nemesio Diez
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Honduras 43 -1-010-81722 -0-0650521 -1-04312
2Martinique 40 -3-13-45-120 -2-0222020 -1-1123-1
3Trinidad and Tobago 40 -2-22-39-620 -1-1124-220 -1-1115-4
Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.09.19Martinique 11 Trinidad and TobagoStade Municipal Pierre-Aliker
09.09.19Trinidad and Tobago 22 MartiniqueHasely Crawford Stadium
10.10.19Trinidad and Tobago 02 HondurasHasely Crawford Stadium
13.10.19Honduras 10 MartiniqueEstadio Olímpico Metropolitano
14.11.19Martinique 11 HondurasStade Municipal Pierre-Aliker
17.11.19Honduras 40 Trinidad and TobagoEstadio Olímpico Metropolitano
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Costa Rica 41 -3-06-43120 -2-0211021 -1-04321
2Curaçao 41 -2-15-33021 -0-1322020 -2-02110
3Haiti 40 -3-13-34-120 -2-0222020 -1-1112-1
Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
07.09.19Curaçao 10 HaitiStadion Ergilio Hato
10.09.19Haiti 11 CuraçaoStade Sylvio Cator
10.10.19Haiti 11 Costa RicaStade Sylvio Cator
13.10.19Costa Rica 00 CuraçaoEstadio Alejandro Morera Soto-Scotiabank
14.11.19Curaçao 12 Costa RicaStadion Ergilio Hato
17.11.19Costa Rica 11 HaitiEstadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá

League B

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Grenada 64 -2-014-84433 -0-0963331 -2-05211
2French Guiana 62 -2-28-86232 -1-0461530 -1-2125-3
3Belize 62 -0-46-612-631 -0-2336-331 -0-2336-3
4St Kitts and Nevis 61 -2-35-88030 -2-1223-131 -0-23651
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.19Grenada 21 Saint Kitts and NevisKirani James National Stadium
 French Guiana 30 BelizeStade Municipal de Dr Edmard Lama
 Match awarded 3-0 to French Guiana by FA decision 
08.09.19Belize 12 GrenadaIsidoro Beaton Stadium
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 22 French GuianaWarner Park Sporting Complex
10.10.19French Guiana 00 GrenadaStade Municipal de Dr Edmard Lama
 Belize 04 Saint Kitts and NevisIsidoro Beaton Stadium
13.10.19Saint Kitts and Nevis 01 BelizeNewtown Football Stadium
 Grenada 10 French GuianaKirani James National Stadium
14.11.19Saint Kitts and Nevis 00 GrenadaWarner Park Sporting Complex
 Belize 20 French GuianaIsidoro Beaton Stadium
17.11.19French Guiana 31 Saint Kitts and NevisStade Municipal de Dr Edmard Lama
 Grenada 32 BelizeKirani James National Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1El Salvador 65 -0-115-101933 -0-0960632 -0-16413
2Montserrat 62 -2-28-45-131 -1-1434-131 -1-14110
3Dominican Republic 62 -1-37-55032 -1-0740430 -0-3015-4
4St Lucia 61 -1-44-210-831 -0-2313-230 -1-2117-6
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
07.09.19Montserrat 21 Dominican RepublicBlakes Estate Stadium
 El Salvador 30 Saint LuciaEstadio Cuscatlán
10.09.19Montserrat 11 Saint LuciaBlakes Estate Stadium
12.10.19Dominican Republic 30 Saint LuciaEstadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez
 Montserrat 02 El SalvadorBlakes Estate Stadium
15.10.19Saint Lucia 02 El SalvadorDarren Sammy Cricket Ground
 Dominican Republic 00 MontserratEstadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez
16.11.19Saint Lucia 10 Dominican RepublicDarren Sammy Cricket Ground
 El Salvador 10 MontserratEstadio Cuscatlán
19.11.19Saint Lucia 01 MontserratBlakes Estate Stadium
 El Salvador 20 Dominican RepublicEstadio Cuscatlán
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Jamaica 65 -1-016-2112032 -1-0791833 -0-0912012
2Guyana 63 -1-210-1210232 -0-1697231 -1-14330
3Antigua and Barbuda 63 -0-39-817-932 -0-1644031 -0-23413-9
4Aruba 60 -0-60-518-1330 -0-30210-830 -0-3038-5
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.09.19Aruba 01 GuyanaStadion Ergilio Hato
 Jamaica 60 Antigua and BarbudaMontego Bay Sports Complex
09.09.19Antigua and Barbuda 21 ArubaSir Vivian Richards Stadium
 Guyana 04 JamaicaSynthetic Track and Field Facility
11.10.19Antigua and Barbuda 21 GuyanaSir Vivian Richards Stadium
12.10.19Jamaica 20 ArubaIndependence Park (Kingston)
14.10.19Guyana 51 Antigua and BarbudaSynthetic Track and Field Facility
15.10.19Aruba 06 JamaicaStadion Ergilio Hato
15.11.19Antigua and Barbuda 02 JamaicaSir Vivian Richards Stadium
 Guyana 42 ArubaSynthetic Track and Field Facility
18.11.19Aruba 23 Antigua and BarbudaStadion Ergilio Hato
 Jamaica 11 GuyanaMontego Bay Sports Complex
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Suriname 64 -1-113-1651132 -0-16101932 -1-07642
2St Vincent and the Grenadines 63 -2-111-64232 -1-0742231 -1-14220
3Nicaragua 62 -1-37-911-231 -1-1454131 -0-2347-3
4Dominica 61 -0-53-314-1131 -0-2326-430 -0-3018-7
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.19Dominica 12 SurinameWindsor Park (Roseau)
 Nicaragua 11 St Vincent and the GrenadinesEstadio Nacional de Fútbol
08.09.19St Vincent and the Grenadines 10 DominicaArnos Vale Stadium
 Suriname 60 NicaraguaAndré Kamperveen Stadion
11.10.19St Vincent and the Grenadines 22 SurinameArnos Vale Stadium
 Nicaragua 31 DominicaEstadio Nacional de Fútbol
14.10.19Dominica 04 NicaraguaWindsor Park (Roseau)
 Suriname 01 St Vincent and the GrenadinesAndré Kamperveen Stadion
15.11.19St Vincent and the Grenadines 10 NicaraguaArnos Vale Stadium
 Suriname 40 DominicaAndré Kamperveen Stadion
18.11.19Dominica 10 St Vincent and the GrenadinesWindsor Park (Roseau)
 Nicaragua 12 SurinameEstadio Nacional de Fútbol

League C

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Barbados 64 -0-212-1441033 -0-0980831 -0-23642
2Cayman Islands 64 -0-212-78-133 -0-0952331 -0-2326-4
3Saint Martin 63 -0-39-78-132 -0-1652331 -0-2326-4
4Virgin Islands (US) 61 -0-53-311-830 -0-3018-731 -0-2323-1
Promotion to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.19Virgin Islands (US) 02 Cayman IslandsBethlehem Soccer Complex
 Barbados 40 Saint MartinWildey Astro Turf
08.09.19Saint Martin 12 Virgin Islands (US)Ronald Webster Park
 Cayman Islands 32 BarbadosTruman Bodden Stadium
12.10.19Saint Martin 30 Cayman IslandsRonald Webster Park
 Barbados 10 Virgin Islands (US)Wildey Astro Turf
15.10.19Virgin Islands (US) 04 BarbadosBethlehem Soccer Complex
 Cayman Islands 10 Saint MartinTruman Bodden Stadium
16.11.19Saint Martin 10 BarbadosRonald Webster Park
 Cayman Islands 10 Virgin Islands (US)Truman Bodden Stadium
19.11.19Virgin Islands (US) 12 Saint MartinBethlehem Soccer Complex
 Barbados 30 Cayman IslandsWildey Astro Turf
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Bahamas 43 -1-010-102822 -0-0651421 -1-04514
2Bonaire 42 -1-17-108221 -1-0453221 -0-13550
3Virgin Islands (British) 40 -0-40-515-1020 -0-2038-520 -0-2027-5
Promotion to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.09.19Bonaire 42 Virgin Islands (British)Stadion Ergilio Hato
09.09.19Bahamas 21 BonaireThomas Robinson Stadium
10.10.19Virgin Islands (British) 04 BahamasNewtown Football Stadium
13.10.19British Virgin Islands 34 BonaireNewtown Football Stadium
14.11.19Bahamas 30 Virgin Islands (British)Thomas Robinson Stadium
17.11.19Bonaire 11 BahamasStadion Ergilio Hato
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Guatemala 44 -0-012-2502522 -0-061501522 -0-0610010
2Puerto Rico 42 -0-26-612-621 -0-1335-221 -0-1337-4
3Anguilla 40 -0-40-221-1920 -0-2028-620 -0-20013-13
Promotion to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.19Guatemala 100 AnguillaEstadio Nacional Mateo Flores
10.09.19Puerto Rico 05 GuatemalaMayagüez Athletics Stadium
12.10.19Anguilla 05 GuatemalaRonald Webster Park
15.10.19Anguilla 23 Puerto RicoRonald Webster Park
16.11.19Guatemala 50 Puerto RicoEstadio Nacional Mateo Flores
19.11.19Puerto Rico 30 AnguillaJuan Ramón Loubriel Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Guadeloupe 44 -0-012-2021822 -0-061511422 -0-06514
2Turks and Caicos Islands 42 -0-26-817-921 -0-1335-221 -0-13512-7
3Sint Maarten 40 -0-40-615-920 -0-2037-420 -0-2038-5
Promotion to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
07.09.19Guadeloupe 51 Sint MaartenStade René Serge Nabajoth
10.09.19Turks and Caicos Islands 03 GuadeloupeTCIFA National Academy
10.10.19Sint Maarten 25 Turks and Caicos IslandsStadion Ergilio Hato
14.10.19Sint Maarten 12 GuadeloupeStadion Ergilio Hato
14.11.19Turks and Caicos Islands 32 Sint MaartenTCIFA National Academy
17.11.19Guadeloupe 100 Turks and Caicos IslandsStade René Serge Nabajoth