Chinese Super League
FIFA Region
AFC
Season
2020
Location
China PR
Abbreviation
CHN1

Summary

The Ping An Chinese Super League (CHN1) is the top level of league-style football competition in China PR. At the end of the 2020 CHN1 season, the CHN1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

The 2020 CHN1 Aggregate Table combines points from "all" 2020 CHN1 matches (Regular and Playoff) to rank teams by average points/match.

The winner of the 2020 Chinese FA Cup, typically a CHN1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021 AFC Champions League.

Leagues Pyramid - China PR

Abbrev League # of Teams
CHN1 Chinese Super League 16
CHN2 China League 1 16
CHN3 China League 2 32
CHN4 CMCL 1,000+

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
21 Feb 2020 - 28 Sep 2020
Champ/Releg Stages
2 Oct 2020 - 12 Nov 2020
 16: CHN1 (14 minimum), CHN2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Due to COVID-19, the 2020 CHN1 regular season was modified to consist of two groups (A & B) of 8 teams with each match playing in a neutral venue. Each team plays the other 7 teams in their group twice for a total of 14 Regular season matches per team. During the Regular season, table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal differnce, then (2) goals scored. After the Regular season, table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, then (4) scores of the weight ratio of the reserve and youth leagues.

Playoffs

At the end of the 2020 CHN1 Regular season, the top 4 teams in each group play in the Championship Stage, and the bottom 4 teams in each group play in the Relegation Stage. In each stage, teams are paired and play 2-leg highest aggregate goal wins Quarterfinals matches. (Championship Stage Quarterfinal pairings: A1 vs B4, A2 vs B3, A3 vs B2, A4 vs B1. Relegation Stage Quarterfinal pairings: A5 vs B8, A6 vs B7, A7 vs B6, A8 vs B5.) The winners advance to the winners' bracket Semifinals and the losers play in the losers' brack Semifinals. The Championship Semifinals winners play in the Finals, while the losers play in the 3rd place Finals.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020 CHN1 Relegation stage, the 16th place 2020 CHN1 Aggregate Table team will be relegated directly to CHN2, and the the 15th place 2020 CHN1 Aggregate Table team will enter a Promotion/Relegation playoff with the 2nd place CHN2 team.


More Info...


Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateJiangsu Sainty FC () 21 Guangzhou Evergrande () 
08.11.20Jiangsu Sainty FC 00 Guangzhou EvergrandeSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
12.11.20Guangzhou Evergrande 12 Jiangsu Sainty FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium

3rd Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateShanghai SIPG FC () 23 Beijing Guoan FC () 
07.11.20Shanghai SIPG FC 12 Beijing Guoan FCSuzhou Sports Center
11.11.20Beijing Guoan FC 11 Shanghai SIPG FCSuzhou Sports Center

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateBeijing Guoan FC () 13 Guangzhou Evergrande () 
28.10.20Beijing Guoan FC 00 Guangzhou EvergrandeSuzhou Sports Center
02.11.20Guangzhou Evergrande 31 Beijing Guoan FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
AggregateJiangsu Sainty FC () 32 Shanghai SIPG FC () 
29.10.20Jiangsu Sainty FC 11 Shanghai SIPG FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
02.11.20Shanghai SIPG FC 12 Jiangsu Sainty FCSuzhou Sports Center

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateHebei CFFC () 18 Guangzhou Evergrande () 
16.10.20Hebei CFFC 13 Guangzhou EvergrandeKunshan Sports Center Stadium
21.10.20Guangzhou Evergrande 50 Hebei CFFCKunshan Sports Center Stadium
AggregateShandong Luneng () 34 Beijing Guoan FC () 
17.10.20Shandong Luneng 22 Beijing Guoan FCSuzhou Sports Center
22.10.20Beijing Guoan FC 21 Shandong LunengSuzhou Sports Center
AggregateShanghai Shenhua FC () 11 Shanghai SIPG FC () 
18.10.20Shanghai Shenhua FC 00 Shanghai SIPG FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
23.10.20Shanghai SIPG FC 11 Shanghai Shenhua FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
 Shanghai SIPG FC advances on PKs (5-4) 
AggregateChongqing Dangdai Lifan () 12 Jiangsu Sainty FC () 
19.10.20Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 11 Jiangsu Sainty FCSuzhou Sports Center
24.10.20Jiangsu Sainty FC 10 Chongqing Dangdai LifanSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium

5th Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateChongqing Dangdai Lifan () 55 Shandong Luneng () 
06.11.20Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 43 Shandong LunengSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
10.11.20Shandong Luneng 21 Chongqing Dangdai LifanKunshan Sports Center Stadium
 Shandong Luneng wins on PKs (4-3) 

7th Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateShanghai Shenhua FC () 51 Hebei CFFC () 
06.11.20Shanghai Shenhua FC 41 Hebei CFFCKunshan Sports Center Stadium
10.11.20Hebei CFFC 01 Shanghai Shenhua FCSuzhou Sports Center

5th - 8th Place Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateHebei CFFC () 58 Shandong Luneng () 
26.10.20Hebei CFFC 22 Shandong LunengKunshan Sports Center Stadium
31.10.20Shandong Luneng 63 Hebei CFFCKunshan Sports Center Stadium
AggregateShanghai Shenhua FC () 33 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan () 
27.10.20Shanghai Shenhua FC 31 Chongqing Dangdai LifanKunshan Sports Center Stadium
01.11.20Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 20 Shanghai Shenhua FCKunshan Sports Center Stadium
 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan advances on PKs (10-9) 

9th Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateHenan Jianye FC () 21 Tianjin Teda FC () 
06.11.20Henan Jianye FC 00 Tianjin Teda FCJinzhou Stadium
10.11.20Tianjin Teda FC 12 Henan Jianye FCDalian Sports Center Stadium

11 Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateGuangzhou R&F () 43 Dalian Yifang FC () 
06.11.20Guangzhou R&F 03 Dalian Yifang FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
10.11.20Dalian Yifang FC 04 Guangzhou R&FDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
 Guangzhou R&F wins w/more away goals (4-3) 

9th - 12th Place Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateDalian Yifang FC () 23 Tianjin Teda FC () 
26.10.20Dalian Yifang FC 02 Tianjin Teda FCJinzhou Stadium
31.10.20Tianjin Teda FC 12 Dalian Yifang FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
AggregateGuangzhou R&F () 35 Henan Jianye FC () 
27.10.20Guangzhou R&F 12 Henan Jianye FCDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
01.11.20Henan Jianye FC 32 Guangzhou R&FDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base

13th Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateQingdao Huanghai FC () 14 Shenzhen FC () 
06.11.20Qingdao Huanghai FC 02 Shenzhen FCDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
10.11.20Shenzhen FC 21 Qingdao Huanghai FCJinzhou Stadium

15th Place Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateWuhan Zall FC () 21 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright () 
07.11.20Wuhan Zall FC 00 Shijiazhuang Ever BrightJinzhou Stadium
11.11.20Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 12 Wuhan Zall FCDalian Sports Center Stadium

13th - 16th Place Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateShenzhen FC () 32 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright () 
28.10.20Shenzhen FC 10 Shijiazhuang Ever BrightDalian Sports Center Stadium
02.11.20Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 22 Shenzhen FCJinzhou Stadium
AggregateWuhan Zall FC () 33 Qingdao Huanghai FC () 
29.10.20Wuhan Zall FC 21 Qingdao Huanghai FCJinzhou Stadium
02.11.20Qingdao Huanghai FC 21 Wuhan Zall FCDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
 Qingdao Huanghai FC advances on PKs (5-4) 

9th - 16th Place Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateTianjin Teda FC () 31 Shenzhen FC () 
16.10.20Tianjin Teda FC 20 Shenzhen FCJinzhou Stadium
21.10.20Shenzhen FC 11 Tianjin Teda FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
AggregateDalian Yifang FC () 32 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright () 
17.10.20Dalian Yifang FC 12 Shijiazhuang Ever BrightDalian Sports Center Stadium
AggregateHenan Jianye FC () 21 Wuhan Zall FC () 
18.10.20Henan Jianye FC 10 Wuhan Zall FCDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
23.10.20Wuhan Zall FC 11 Henan Jianye FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
AggregateQingdao Huanghai FC () 12 Guangzhou R&F () 
19.10.20Qingdao Huanghai FC 00 Guangzhou R&FJinzhou Stadium
24.10.20Guangzhou R&F 21 Qingdao Huanghai FCJinzhou Stadium

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Group A
1Guangzhou Evergrande 1411 -1-234-32122076 -0-118124875 -1-11620812
2Jiangsu Sainty FC 147 -5-226-2315873 -3-112139474 -2-1141064
3Shandong Luneng 147 -3-424-1911872 -1-4756-175 -2-0171459
4Shanghai Shenhua FC 145 -6-321-1615172 -3-291112-173 -3-112532
5Shenzhen FC 145 -2-717-2020072 -1-47910-173 -1-31011101
6Guangzhou R&F 144 -3-715-1428-1472 -0-56517-1272 -3-29911-2
7Dalian Yifang FC 142 -5-711-1822-470 -4-34812-472 -1-4710100
8Henan Jianye FC 141 -3-106-1433-1970 -2-52617-1171 -1-54816-8
Group B
1Shanghai SIPG FC 1410 -2-232-26111576 -1-0191741374 -1-213972
2Beijing Guoan FC 148 -4-228-36191776 -0-1182161572 -4-11015132
3Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 147 -3-424-2219374 -2-11495473 -1-3101314-1
4Hebei CFFC 147 -3-424-2523274 -3-015179873 -0-49814-6
5Wuhan Zall FC 145 -2-717-1616074 -1-213118371 -1-5458-3
6Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 144 -5-517-1821-373 -2-2111210271 -3-36611-5
7Qingdao Huanghai FC 142 -4-810-1527-1271 -2-45813-571 -2-45714-7
8Tianjin Teda FC 140 -3-113-830-2270 -2-52412-870 -1-61418-14
Championship Stage
Relegation Stage

Results

Mon - 28 Sep 2020
 Hebei CFFC 31 Qingdao Huanghai FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
 Beijing Guoan FC 40 Shijiazhuang Ever BrightKunshan Sports Center Stadium
 Tianjin Teda FC 00 Wuhan Zall FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
Sun - 27 Sep 2020
 Guangzhou Evergrande 20 Dalian Yifang FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
 Shandong Luneng 00 Guangzhou R&FJinzhou Stadium
 Shanghai Shenhua FC 20 Henan Jianye FCDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
 Shenzhen FC 01 Jiangsu Sainty FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
Fri - 25 Sep 2020
 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 14 Chongqing Dangdai LifanKunshan Sports Center Stadium
 Wuhan Zall FC 02 Hebei CFFCSuzhou Sports Center
 Shanghai SIPG FC 10 Beijing Guoan FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
 Qingdao Huanghai FC 30 Tianjin Teda FCSuzhou Sports Center
Thu - 24 Sep 2020
 Guangzhou R&F 02 Shanghai Shenhua FCDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
 Dalian Yifang FC 13 Shenzhen FCDalian Sports Center Stadium
 Henan Jianye FC 02 Shandong LunengDalian Pro Soccer Academy Base
Tue - 22 Sep 2020
 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 01 Shanghai SIPG FCKunshan Sports Center Stadium
 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 10 Wuhan Zall FCSuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium
 Tianjin Teda FC 01 Hebei CFFCSuzhou Sports Center
 Beijing Guoan FC 51 Qingdao Huanghai FCKunshan Sports Center Stadium