African Nations Championship
FIFA Region
CAF
Season
2020
Location
Africa
Abbreviation
AFNNC

Summary

The 2020 African Nations Championship (AFNNC) (Group Stage through Final) will be held in Cameroon from 16 January 2021 to 1 March 2021. A total of 48 of 54 national teams from FIFA's CAF region entered this tournament. This tournament is held in even-numbered years. Only national team players that play in their country's own domestic league are allowed to play for their national team in this tournament. With Cameroon being the host country, the Cameroon national team did not need to qualify and their play started with the Group Stage.

Prior to the Group Stage, the Qualification Phase, teams only play teams in their zone and all rounds are Home/Away, highest aggregate goals advance. If after applying the "Away Goals Rule", teams are still tied, they go directly to a penalty shoot out. At the end of the Group Stage, table ranking ties will be broken by (1) head-to-head goal difference, (2) head-to-head goals scored, (3) in-group goal difference, (4) in group goals scored, then (5) a drawing.

More Info...

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round284 teams from Central Zone (Chad, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, São Tomé and Principe), 8 teams from Central Eastern Zone (Burundi, Djbouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda), 4 teams from Northern Zone (Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco), 4 teams from Southern Zone (Botswana, Eswatini, Malawi, Seychelles), 6 teams from Western Zone A (Cape Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Senegal), 2 teams from Western Zone B (Benin, Togo)None14 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
2nd Round322 teams from Central Zone (Congo, Congo DR), 2 teams from Central Eastern Zone (Rwanda, Sudan), 10 teams from Southern Zone (Angola, Comoros, Lesotho, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe), 1 teams from Western Zone A (Guinea), 5 teams from Western Zone B (Burkina Faso, Ghana, Côte d'Ivoire, Niger, Nigeria)1st Round winners: Central Zone (2), Central Eastern Zone (4), Southern Zone (2), Western Zone A (3), Western Zone B (1)16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
3rd Round6None2nd Round winners: Southern Zone (6)3 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group16Winners: Central Zone 2nd Round (2), Central Eastern Zone 2nd Round (3), Northern Zone 1st Round (2), Southern Zone 3rd Round (3), Western Zone A 2nd Round (2) Western Zone B 2nd Round (3), Host Country: Cameroon 4 groups of 4 with 1 match against each team in group
Quarterfinals8None4 winners and 4 runners up from each group from Group StageKnockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from QuarterfinalsKnockout matches
Final2None2 winners from SemifinalsKnockout match

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Cameroon 11 -0-03-10111 -0-0310100 -0-00000
2Mali 11 -0-03-10111 -0-0310100 -0-00000
3Zimbabwe 10 -0-10-01-100 -0-0000010 -0-1001-1
4Burkina Faso 10 -0-10-01-100 -0-0000010 -0-1001-1
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
16.01.21Cameroon 10 ZimbabweStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
 Mali 10 Burkina FasoStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
20.01.21Cameroon   MaliStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
 Burkina Faso   ZimbabweStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
24.01.21Burkina Faso   CameroonStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
 Zimbabwe   MaliStade Omnisport de Douala
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Congo 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Congo DR 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Libya 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Niger 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
17.01.21Libya   NigerJune 11 Stadium
 Congo DR   CongoStade des Martyrs
21.01.21Libya   Congo DRStade Omnisport de Douala
 Congo   NigerStade Omnisport de Douala
25.01.21Congo   LibyaStade Omnisport de Douala
 Niger   Congo DRStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Morocco 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Rwanda 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Togo 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Uganda 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.01.21Morocco   TogoStade de la Réunification
 Rwanda   UgandaStade de la Réunification
22.01.21Morocco   RwandaStade de la Réunification
 Uganda   TogoStade de la Réunification
26.01.21Uganda   MoroccoStade de la Réunification
 Togo   RwandaLimbé Omnisport Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Guinea 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Namibia 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Tanzania 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Zambia 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
19.01.21Zambia   TanzaniaLimbé Omnisport Stadium
 Guinea   NamibiaLimbé Omnisport Stadium
23.01.21Zambia   GuineaLimbé Omnisport Stadium
 Namibia   TanzaniaLimbé Omnisport Stadium
27.01.21Namibia   ZambiaLimbé Omnisport Stadium
 Tanzania   GuineaStade de la Réunification

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateMadagascar () 12 Namibia () 
22.09.19Madagascar 10 NamibiaMahamasina Municipal Stadium
19.10.19Namibia 20 MadagascarSam Nujoma Stadium
AggregateZimbabwe () 31 Lesotho () 
22.09.19Zimbabwe 31 LesothoNational Sports Stadium (Harare)
20.10.19Lesotho 00 ZimbabweSetsoto Stadium
AggregateEswatini () 23 Zambia () 
22.09.19Eswatini 01 ZambiaMavuso Sports Centre
19.10.19Zambia 22 EswatiniNational Heroes Stadium

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateBotswana () 23 Zambia () 
26.07.19Botswana 00 ZambiaFrancistown Stadium
03.08.19Zambia 32 BotswanaNational Heroes Stadium
AggregateComoros () 02 Namibia () 
26.07.19Comoros 02 NamibiaStade Saïd Mohamed Cheikh
04.08.19Namibia 00 ComorosSam Nujoma Stadium
AggregateMauritius () 17 Zimbabwe () 
28.07.19Mauritius 04 ZimbabweAuguste Vollaire Stadium
04.08.19Zimbabwe 31 MauritiusBarbourfields Stadium
AggregateMadagascar () 33 Mozambique () 
28.07.19Madagascar 10 MozambiqueMahamasina Municipal Stadium
04.08.19Mozambique 32 MadagascarEstádio do Zimpeto
 Madagascar advances w/more away goals (2-0) 
AggregateLesotho () 62 South Africa () 
28.07.19Lesotho 32 South AfricaSetsoto Stadium
04.08.19South Africa 03 LesothoVolkswagen Dobsonville Stadium
AggregateEswatini () 22 Angola () 
28.07.19Eswatini 11 AngolaMavuso Sports Centre
03.08.19Angola 11 EswatiniEstádio 11 de Novembro
 Eswatini advances on PKs (4-1) 
AggregateBurundi () 06 Uganda () 
21.09.19Burundi 03 UgandaStade Intwari
19.10.19Uganda 30 BurundiStar Times Uganda Stadium
AggregateSenegal () 11 Guinea () 
21.09.19Senegal 10 GuineaStade Léopold Sédar Senghor
20.10.19Guinea 10 SenegalStade du 28 Septembre
 Guinea advances on PKs (2-1) 
AggregateMauritania () 02 Mali () 
21.09.19Mauritania 00 MaliStade Olympique (Nouakchott)
20.10.19Mali 20 MauritaniaStade Omnisports Modibo Kéïta
AggregateEthiopia () 12 Rwanda () 
22.09.19Ethiopia 01 RwandaTigray Stadium
19.10.19Rwanda 11 EthiopiaStade Régional de Nyamirambo
AggregateGhana () 01 Burkina Faso () 
22.09.19Ghana 01 Burkina FasoBaba Yara Sports Stadium
20.10.19Burkina Faso 00 GhanaStade du 4-Août
AggregateNiger () 21 Côte d'Ivoire () 
22.09.19Niger 20 Côte d'IvoireGénéral Seyni Kountché Stadion
20.10.19Côte d'Ivoire 10 NigerStade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
AggregateCentral African Republic () 16 Congo DR () 
22.09.19Central African Republic 02 Congo DRStade Barthélemy Boganda
20.10.19Congo DR 41 Central African RepublicStade des Martyrs
AggregateEquatorial Guinea () 23 Congo () 
22.09.19Equatorial Guinea 22 CongoNuevo Estadio de Malabo
20.10.19Congo 10 Equatorial GuineaStade Alphonse Massamba-Débat
AggregateTogo () 43 Nigeria () 
22.09.19Togo 41 NigeriaStade de Kégué
19.10.19Nigeria 20 TogoAgege Stadium
AggregateTanzania () 22 Sudan () 
22.09.19Tanzania 01 SudanBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
18.10.19Sudan 12 TanzaniaStade de Omdurman
 Tanzania advances w/more away goals (4-3) 

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateEswatini () 11 Malawi () 
20.04.19Eswatini 00 MalawiMavuso Sports Centre
11.05.19Malawi 11 EswatiniKamuzu Stadium
AggregateBotswana () 51 Seychelles () 
20.04.19Botswana 20 SeychellesLobatse Stadium
11.05.19Seychelles 13 BotswanaStade Linité
AggregateDjibouti () 35 Ethiopia () 
26.07.19Djibouti 01 EthiopiaStade El Hadj Hassan Gouled
04.08.19Ethiopia 43 Djibouti
AggregateBurundi () 41 South Sudan () 
27.07.19Burundi 20 South SudanStade Intwari
04.08.19South Sudan 12 BurundiStar Times Uganda Stadium
AggregateSomalia () 27 Uganda () 
27.07.19Somalia 13 UgandaStade El Hadj Hassan Gouled
03.08.19Uganda 41 SomaliaStar Times Uganda Stadium
AggregateGuinea-Bissau () 07 Mali () 
27.07.19Guinea-Bissau 04 MaliEstádio Nacional 24 de Setembro
04.08.19Mali 30 Guinea-BissauStade Omnisports Modibo Kéïta
AggregateCape Verde Islands () 12 Mauritania () 
27.07.19Cape Verde Islands 00 MauritaniaEstádio Nacional de Cabo Verde
03.08.19Mauritania 21 Cape Verde IslandsStade Olympique (Nouakchott)
AggregateCentral African Republic () 00 São Tomé e Principe () 
27.07.19Central African Republic CANC São Tomé e PrincipeComplexe Sportif Barthelemy Boganda
03.08.19São Tomé e Principe CANC Central African RepublicEstádio Nacional 12 de Julho
 Central African Republic advances by walkover 
AggregateChad () 45 Equatorial Guinea () 
28.07.19Chad 33 Equatorial GuineaStade Omnisports Idriss Mahamat Ouya
04.08.19Equatorial Guinea 21 ChadNuevo Estadio de Malabo
AggregateBenin () 01 Togo () 
28.07.19Benin 00 TogoStade Charles de Gaulle (Porto-Novo)
04.08.19Togo 10 BeninStade de Kégué
AggregateLiberia () 13 Senegal () 
28.07.19Liberia 10 SenegalAntoinette Tubman Stadium
03.08.19Senegal 30 LiberiaStade Léopold Sédar Senghor
AggregateTanzania () 00 Kenya () 
28.07.19Tanzania 00 KenyaBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
04.08.19Kenya 00 TanzaniaMoi International Sports Centre
 Tanzania advances on PKs (3-2) 
AggregateTunisia () 31 Libya () 
21.09.19Tunisia 10 LibyaStade de Rades
20.10.19Libya 12 TunisiaStade Boubker Ammar
AggregateAlgeria () 03 Morocco () 
21.09.19Algeria 00 MoroccoStade Mustapha Tchaker
19.10.19Morocco 30 AlgeriaStade Municipal de Berkane