Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Bolivia
Abbreviation
BOL1

Summary

The Liga de Fútbol Profesional Bolivano (BOL1) is the top level of league style football competition in Bolivia. At the end of the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the BOL1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2020 BOL1 Apertura team
    • 1st place 2020 BOL1 Clausura team (or 2nd place team if 1st place team also won 2020 BOL1 Apertura)
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2021 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The 2020 BOL1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2020 BOL1 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by average points/match.

Due to COVID-19, the 2020 Torneo Clausura was cancelled and relegation after the 2020 season was suspended.

Leagues Pyramid - Bolivia

Abbrev League # of Teams
BOL1 Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano 14
BOL2 Liga Nacional B 21

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura
21 Jan 2020 - 30 Dec 2020
Clausura
-
 14: BOL1 (12 minimum), BOL2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

The 2020 BOL1 season is split into the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura. In each torneo, each BOL1 team plays Home/Away matches against the other 13 BOL1 teams twice for a total of 26 matches. Table rankings ties are broken by a playoff match if two teams are tied for 1st place or by the following if more than two teams are tied in points: (1) playoff game (only to decide a champion), (2) goal difference, (3) goals scored, (4) away goals scored, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021 BOL1 Torneo Clausura, the 14th place team in the 2020 BOL1 Aggregate Table is relegated to the BOL2, and the 13th place team will enter into a Home-Away Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place BOL2 team. The winner plays in the 2021 BOL1 Torneo Apertura.


More Info...


Torneo Apertura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club The Strongest 2616 -2-850-6535301312 -0-13640832134 -2-7142527-2
2FC Bolívar 2615 -4-749-6029311310 -3-03338731135 -1-71622220
3Club Always Ready 2515 -3-748-5729281311 -1-134411031124 -2-6141619-3
4Royal Pari FC 2614 -4-846-423481310 -1-231251015134 -3-6151724-7
5Club Jorge Wilstermann 2612 -6-842-36288137 -4-225211110135 -2-6171517-2
6CD Guabirá 2613 -3-1042-434301310 -1-231281315133 -2-8111530-15
7CA Nacional Potosí 2511 -6-839-343311210 -2-03223815131 -4-871125-14
8Atlético Palmaflor 2611 -5-1038-2930-11310 -3-03320416131 -2-105926-17
9Club Blooming 2612 -2-1238-3843-5139 -1-328261412133 -1-9101229-17
10Oriente Petrolero 269 -3-1430-3751-14137 -1-52219172132 -2-981834-16
11Club Aurora 266 -5-1523-2637-11136 -4-32219118130 -1-121726-19
12Real Potosí 266 -5-1523-3559-24135 -2-6172628-2131 -3-96931-22
13CD San José 266 -5-1523-2752-25134 -4-5161921-2132 -1-107831-23
14Real Santa Cruz 266 -5-1523-3662-26135 -2-6172533-8131 -3-961129-18
Copa Libertadores

Results

Thu - 31 Dec 2020
 Club Blooming 13 Club The StrongestEstadio Real Santa Cruz
 Club Aurora 11 Real Santa CruzEstadio Félix Capriles
 CD Guabirá 40 Real PotosíEstadio Gilberto Parada
 CA Nacional Potosí 02 Club Always ReadyEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
 Royal Pari FC 30 Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
 FC Bolívar 41 Oriente PetroleroEstadio Hernando Siles
 CD San José 11 Atlético PalmaflorEstadio Jesús Bermúdez
Tue - 29 Dec 2020
 Oriente Petrolero 01 Atlético PalmaflorEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
 Club Jorge Wilstermann 20 FC BolívarEstadio Félix Capriles
 Club Always Ready 21 Royal Pari FCEstadio Municipal El Alto
 Real Potosí 23 CA Nacional PotosíEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
 Real Santa Cruz 44 CD GuabiráEstadio Real Santa Cruz
 Club The Strongest 20 Club AuroraEstadio Hernando Siles
 Club Blooming 40 CD San JoséEstadio Gilberto Parada
Sun - 27 Dec 2020
 FC Bolívar 00 Club Always ReadyEstadio Hernando Siles
 Club Aurora 32 Club BloomingEstadio Félix Capriles
 CD Guabirá 32 Club The StrongestEstadio Gilberto Parada
 CA Nacional Potosí 10 Real Santa CruzEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
 Royal Pari FC 11 Real PotosíEstadio Edgar Peña Gutierrez
 Oriente Petrolero 10 CD San JoséEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera