Belarusbank-Vysshaya Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020
Location
Belarus
Abbreviation
BLR1

Summary

The Belarusian Premier League (BLR1), or Vysheyshaya Liga, is the top professional division in the Belarus football system. At the end of the 2020 season, the BLR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021 - 2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020 BLR1 team
  • 2021 - 2022 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020 BLR1 teams

The winner of the 2020 Belarusian Cup, typically a BLR1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021 - 2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Belarus

Abbrev League # of Teams
BLR1 Vysheyshaya Liga
(Belarusian Premier League)
16
BLR2 Belarusian First League 16
BLR3 Belarusian Second League 16

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

19 Mar 2020 - 5 Dec 2020  16: BLR1 (14), BLR2 (2)

Season Format

The 2020 BLR1 consists of a double round robin format where each BLR1 teams plays Home-Away matches with the other 13 BLR1 teams twice, for a total of 26 regular season matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) matches won, then (6)) total goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020 BLR1 season, the 15th and 16th place BLR1 teams will be relegated to the BLR2, and the 1st and 2nd place BLR2 teams will be promoted to the 2021 BLR1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Bate Borisov 2515 -4-649-542826137 -3-324251312128 -1-325291514
2FC Neman Grodno 2514 -5-647-342212128 -2-22618810136 -3-42116142
3FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 2413 -7-446-431429128 -2-22627522125 -5-2201697
4FK Isloch Minsk 2513 -3-942-39354128 -2-22622139135 -1-7161722-5
5FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 2511 -8-641-39318137 -3-32418144124 -5-31721174
6FK Ruh Brest 2510 -9-639-462719134 -4-51620191126 -5-12326818
7FC Dinamo Brest 2312 -2-938-433013116 -1-41921156126 -1-51922157
8FC Dinamo Minsk 2411 -3-1036-28217127 -1-4221284124 -2-61416133
9FC Energetyk-BDU 2410 -5-935-3435-1125 -3-41823221125 -2-5171113-2
10FC Vitebsk 257 -10-831-2430-6125 -5-22014104132 -5-6111020-10
11FC Minsk 249 -4-1131-3343-10126 -2-42020200123 -2-7111323-10
12FC Slavia-Mozyr 237 -7-928-3142-11114 -4-3161415-1123 -3-6121727-10
13FC Slutsk 236 -3-1421-2545-20123 -3-6121418-4113 -0-891127-16
14FC Gorodeya 255 -6-1421-2142-21133 -4-6131320-7122 -2-88822-14
15FC Belshina Bobruisk 245 -5-1420-2745-18122 -2-881325-12123 -3-6121420-6
16FK Smolevichy 243 -5-1614-2455-31123 -2-7111630-14120 -3-93825-17
Relegation to BLR2
UEFAEL
UEFACL

Results

Mon - 28 Sep 2020
 FC Minsk 21 FK SmolevichyStadyen Traktar (Minsk)
Sun - 27 Sep 2020
 FK Ruh Brest 50 FC SlutskStadyen Junost
 FC Dinamo Minsk 10 FC VitebskStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 FC Belshina Bobruisk PSPD FC Shakhtyor SalihorskStadyen Spartak (Bobrujsk)
Sat - 26 Sep 2020
 FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 01 FC Neman GrodnoStadyen Tarpeda (Zhodino)
 FC Gorodeya 11 FC Slavia-MozyrStadyen Haradzeya
 FC Energetyk-BDU 11 FK Isloch MinskStadyen Haradski (Maladzyechna)
Wed - 23 Sep 2020
 FK Smolevichy 04 FC MinskStaden Ozernyj
Sun - 20 Sep 2020
 FK Isloch Minsk 21 FC Dinamo MinskStadyen Haradski (Slutsk)
 FC Slutsk 13 Bate BorisovStadyen Haradski (Slutsk)
Sat - 19 Sep 2020
 FC Dinamo Brest 21 FC Energetyk-BDUStadyen DASK Brestski
 FC Vitebsk 11 FC Belshina BobruiskStadyen Central'ny (Vitsyebski)
Fri - 18 Sep 2020
 FC Neman Grodno 20 FC MinskNeman Stadium
 FK Smolevichy 06 FK Ruh BrestStaden Ozernyj
Sun - 13 Sep 2020
 FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 42 FC Slavia-MozyrStadyen Tarpeda (Zhodino)
 FC Belshina Bobruisk 23 FK Isloch MinskStadyen Spartak (Bobrujsk)
 FC Energetyk-BDU PSPD FC SlutskStadyen Haradski (Maladzyechna)