AFC Cup
FIFA Region
AFC
Season
2020
Location
Asia/Australia
Abbreviation
AFCCUP

Summary

The 2020 AFC Cup (AFCCUP) is Asia's 2nd most prestigious club football tournament where 48 premier league/1st division club teams from from 28 of the 35 AFC F/As (football associations) are represented. It runs from 22 January 2020 to 7 November 2020.

The 2020 AFC Cup Team Allocation table details club team slots earned by each F/A for the 2020 AFCCUP. Overall F/A rankings are based on the 2017 AFC Rankings.

Al-Ahed SC (LIB1) is the defending AFC Cup champion.

The 2020 AFCCUP was abandoned on 10 September 2020 due to COVID-19. On 11 September 2020, the 2020 AFCCUP was officially cancelled with no champion declared.

More Info...

2019 AFC Cup Team Allocation
F/AAFC
Rank
GroupPlayoffPrelim
Tajikistan12110
Hong Kong14110
India15110
Syria16200
Vietnam17200
Jordan18200
Kuwait19200
Bahrain20200
Philippines21200
Lebanon22200
Turkmenistan23101
Singapore23200
Indonesia24200
Myanmar25200
Oman26110
Korea DPR28101
Palestine30010
Kyrgyzstan31101
Cambodia32100
Bangladesh34100
Laos35100
Nepal39100
Bhutan40001
Mongolia41001
Sri Lanka45001

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round 121 team each from Bhutan and Sri Lanka 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Preliminary Round 281 team each from Bangladesh, Chinese Taipei, India, Kyrgyzstan, Maldives, Mongolia, and Turkmenistan1 winner from Preliminary Round 14 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Playoff141 team each from Brunei, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, Oman, Palestine, Tajikistan, and Timor-Leste4 winners from Preliminary Round 27 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group362 teams each from Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, the Philippines, Singapore, Syria and Vietnam, 1 team each from Bangladesh, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Macao, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan7 winners from Playoff stage9 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance; 7 more 2nd place teams advance based on performance and group
Round of 1616None8 group winners, 8 group runners-up from Group stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Manama Club 21 -1-04-10111 -0-0310110 -1-01000
2Al-Jaish SC 21 -1-04-10110 -1-0100011 -0-03101
3Al-Ahed SC 21 -0-13-22011 -0-0321110 -0-1001-1
4Hilal Al-Quds Club 20 -0-20-13-210 -0-1001-110 -0-1012-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
10.02.20Al-Jaish SC (SYR1) 00 Manama Club (BHR1)Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC (LIB1) 21 Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1)Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium
24.02.20Manama Club (BHR1) 10 Al-Ahed SC (LIB1)Madinat 'Isa Stadium
 Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1) 01 Al-Jaish SC (SYR1)King Abdullah II Stadium
25.10.20Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1) CANC Manama Club (BHR1)Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC (LIB1) CANC Al-Jaish SC (SYR1)Al Ahed Stadium
28.10.20Al-Jaish SC (SYR1) CANC Al-Ahed SC (LIB1)Al-Fayhaa Stadium
 Manama Club (BHR1) CANC Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1)Bahrain National Stadium
31.10.20Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1) CANC Al-Ahed SC (LIB1)Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
 Manama Club (BHR1) CANC Al-Jaish SC (SYR1)Bahrain National Stadium
03.11.20Al-Jaish SC (SYR1) CANC Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1)Al-Fayhaa Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC (LIB1) CANC Manama Club (BHR1)Al Ahed Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Kuwait SC 21 -1-04-10111 -0-0310110 -1-01000
2Al-Ansar SC 21 -0-13-44011 -0-0343110 -0-1001-1
3Al-Wathba SC 20 -2-02-00010 -1-0100010 -1-01000
4Al-Faisaly FC 20 -1-11-34-110 -1-0100010 -0-1034-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
10.02.20Kuwait SC (KUW1) 10 Al-Ansar SC (LIB1)Al-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Faisaly FC (JOR1) 00 Al-Wathba SC (SYR1)Amman International Stadium
24.02.20Al-Wathba SC (SYR1) 00 Kuwait SC (KUW1)Za'abeel Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC (LIB1) 43 Al-Faisaly FC (JOR1)Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium
25.10.20Al-Wathba SC (SYR1) CANC Al-Ansar SC (LIB1)Khalid bin al-Walid Stadium
 Al-Faisaly FC (JOR1) CANC Kuwait SC (KUW1)Amman International Stadium
28.10.20Kuwait SC (KUW1) CANC Al-Faisaly FC (JOR1)Al-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC (LIB1) CANC Al-Wathba SC (SYR1)Beirut Municipal Stadium
31.10.20Al-Wathba SC (SYR1) CANC Al-Faisaly FC (JOR1)Khalid bin al-Walid Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC (LIB1) CANC Kuwait SC (KUW1)Beirut Municipal Stadium
03.11.20Kuwait SC (KUW1) CANC Al-Wathba SC (SYR1)Al-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Faisaly FC (JOR1) CANC Al-Ansar SC (LIB1)Amman International Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Riffa SC 21 -0-13-32110 -0-1012-111 -0-03202
2Qadsia SC 11 -0-03-21100 -0-0000011 -0-03211
3Dhofar Club 11 -0-03-10111 -0-0310100 -0-00000
4Al Jazeera Club 20 -0-20-03-310 -0-1002-210 -0-1001-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.20Al-Riffa SC (BHR1) 12 Qadsia SC (KUW1)Madinat 'Isa Stadium
 Dhofar Club (OMA1) 10 Al Jazeera Club (JOR1)The Salalah Youth Complex
25.02.20Al Jazeera Club (JOR1) 02 Al-Riffa SC (BHR1)Amman International Stadium
22.10.20Qadsia SC (KUW1) CANC Dhofar Club (OMA1)Mohammed Al-Hamad Stadium
25.10.20Al-Riffa SC (BHR1) CANC Dhofar Club (OMA1)Bahrain National Stadium
 Qadsia SC (KUW1) CANC Al Jazeera Club (JOR1)Mohammed Al-Hamad Stadium
28.10.20Al Jazeera Club (JOR1) CANC Qadsia SC (KUW1)Petra Stadium
 Dhofar Club (OMA1) CANC Al-Riffa SC (BHR1)Al-Saada Stadium
31.10.20Qadsia SC (KUW1) CANC Al-Riffa SC (BHR1)Mohammed Al-Hamad Stadium
 Al Jazeera Club (JOR1) CANC Dhofar Club (OMA1)Petra Stadium
03.11.20Al-Riffa SC (BHR1) CANC Al Jazeera Club (JOR1)Bahrain National Stadium
 Dhofar Club (OMA1) CANC Qadsia SC (KUW1)Al-Saada Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Istiqlol 11 -0-03-20211 -0-0320200 -0-00000
2FK Khujand 10 -0-10-02-200 -0-0000010 -0-1002-2
3FK Dordoi Bishkek 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Altyn Asyr FK 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.03.20FK Istiqlol (TJK1) 20 FK Khujand (TJK1)Pamir Stadium
19.10.20FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1) CANC Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1)Stadion Dordoy
22.10.20Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1) CANC FK Istiqlol (TJK1)Saparmyrat Türkmenbaşy Adyndaky Olimpiýa Stadio
 FK Khujand (TJK1) CANC FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1)20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
25.10.20FK Istiqlol (TJK1) CANC FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1)Pamir Stadium
 FK Khujand (TJK1) CANC Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1)20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
28.10.20FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1) CANC FK Istiqlol (TJK1)Stadion Dordoy
 Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1) CANC FK Khujand (TJK1)Saparmyrat Türkmenbaşy Adyndaky Olimpiýa Stadio
31.10.20Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1) CANC FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1)Saparmyrat Türkmenbaşy Adyndaky Olimpiýa Stadio
 FK Khujand (TJK1) CANC FK Istiqlol (TJK1)20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
03.11.20FK Istiqlol (TJK1) CANC Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1)Pamir Stadium
 FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1) CANC FK Khujand (TJK1)Stadion Dordoy
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Bashundhara Kings 11 -0-03-51411 -0-0351400 -0-00000
2Maziya S&RC 10 -1-01-22000 -0-0000010 -1-01220
3Chennai City FC 10 -1-01-22010 -1-0122000 -0-00000
4TC Sports Club 10 -0-10-15-400 -0-0000010 -0-1015-4
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.03.20Bashundhara Kings (BAN1) 51 TC Sports Club (MDV1)Bangabandhu National Stadium
 Chennai City FC (IND1) 22 Maziya S&RC (MDV1)The Arena by TransStadia
22.10.20TC Sports Club (MDV1) CANC Chennai City FC (IND1)Galolhu Rasmee Dhandu
 Maziya S&RC (MDV1) CANC Bashundhara Kings (BAN1)National Football Stadium (MDV)
25.10.20Chennai City FC (IND1) CANC Bashundhara Kings (BAN1)Nehru Stadium Coimbatore
 Maziya S&RC (MDV1) CANC TC Sports Club (MDV1)National Football Stadium (MDV)
28.10.20Bashundhara Kings (BAN1) CANC Chennai City FC (IND1)Sheikh Kamal Stadium
 TC Sports Club (MDV1) CANC Maziya S&RC (MDV1)Galolhu Rasmee Dhandu
31.10.20TC Sports Club (MDV1) CANC Bashundhara Kings (NAB1)Galolhu Rasmee Dhandu
 Maziya S&RC (MDV1) CANC Chennai City FC (IND1)National Football Stadium (MDV)
03.11.20Chennai City FC (IND1) CANC TC Sports Club (MDV1)Nehru Stadium Coimbatore
 Bashundhara Kings (BAN1) CANC Maziya S&RC (MDV1)Sheikh Kamal Stadium
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ho Chi Minh City FC 32 -1-07-74300 -0-0000032 -1-07743
2Yangon United FC 32 -1-07-64232 -1-0764200 -0-00000
3Hougang United FC 31 -0-23-55010 -0-1023-121 -0-13321
4Lao Toyota FC 30 -0-30-38-520 -0-2015-410 -0-1023-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.20Yangon United FC (MYA1) 22 Ho Chi Minh City FC (VIE1)Thuwanna YTC Stadium
 Lao Toyota FC (LAO1) 13 Hougang United FC (SIN1)New Laos National Stadium
25.02.20Yangon United FC (MYA1) 32 Lao Toyota FC (LAO1)Thuwanna YTC Stadium
 Hougang United FC (SIN1) 23 Ho Chi Minh City FC (VIE1)Bishan Stadium
10.03.20Yangon United FC (MYA1) 10 Hougang United FC (SIN1)Thuwanna YTC Stadium
 Lao Toyota FC (LAO1) 02 Ho Chi Minh City FC (VIE1)New Laos National Stadium
22.09.20Ho Chi Minh City FC (VIE1) CANC Lao Toyota FC (LAO1)Thống Nhất Stadium
 Hougang United FC (SIN1) CANC Yangon United FC (MYA1)Hougang Stadium
25.09.20Hougang United FC (SIN1) CANC Lao Toyota FC (LAO1)Hougang Stadium
 Ho Chi Minh City FC (VIE1) CANC Yangon United FC (MYA1)Thống Nhất Stadium
28.09.20Lao Toyota FC (LAO1) CANC Yangon United FC (MYA1)New Laos National Stadium
 Ho Chi Minh City FC (VIE1) CANC Hougang United FC (SIN1)Thống Nhất Stadium
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ceres–Negros FC 32 -1-07-102832 -1-07102800 -0-00000
2Than Quảng Ninh FC 31 -1-14-77000 -0-0000031 -1-14770
3Bali United FC 31 -0-23-57-211 -0-0341320 -0-2016-5
4Svay Rieng FC 31 -0-23-39-621 -0-1335-210 -0-1004-4
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.20Ceres–Negros FC (PHI1) 40 Svay Rieng FC (CAM1)Rizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
 Bali United FC (IDN1) 41 Than Quảng Ninh FC (VIE1)Stadion Kapten I Wayan Dipta
25.02.20Svay Rieng FC (CAM1) 21 Bali United FC (IDN1)Stade Olympique de Phnom Penh
 Ceres–Negros FC (PHI1) 22 Than Quảng Ninh FC (VIE1)Rizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
11.03.20Svay Rieng FC (CAM1) 14 Than Quảng Ninh FC (VIE1)Stade Olympique de Phnom Penh
 Ceres–Negros FC (PHI1) 40 Bali United FC (IDN1)Rizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
22.09.20Than Quảng Ninh FC (VIE1) CANC Svay Rieng FC (CAM1)Cua Ong Stadium
 Bali United FC (IDN1) CANC Ceres–Negros FC (PHI1)Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
25.09.20Svay Rieng FC (CAM1) CANC Ceres–Negros FC (PHI1)Svay Rieng Stadium
 Than Quảng Ninh FC (VIE1) CANC Bali United FC (IDN1)Cua Ong Stadium
28.09.20Than Quảng Ninh FC (VIE1) CANC Ceres–Negros FC (PHI1)Cua Ong Stadium
 Bali United FC (IDN1) CANC Svay Rieng FC (CAM1)Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Tampines Rovers FC 32 -1-07-42222 -0-0642210 -1-01000
2Kaya FC-Iloilo 31 -2-05-31210 -1-0100021 -1-04312
3PSM Makassar 31 -1-14-54121 -1-0442210 -0-1012-1
4Shan United FC 30 -0-30-27-510 -0-1002-220 -0-2025-3
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
12.02.20Shan United FC (MYA1) 02 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1)Thuwanna YTC Stadium
 Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1) 21 PSM Makassar (IDN1)Jalan Besar Stadium
26.02.20PSM Makassar (IDN1) 31 Shan United FC (MYA1)GBK Madya Stadium
 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1) 00 Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1)Rizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
10.03.20PSM Makassar (IDN1) 11 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1)GBK Madya Stadium
 Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1) 21 Shan United FC (MYA1)Bishan Stadium
22.09.20Shan United FC (MYA1) CANC Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1)Taunggyi Stadium
 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1) CANC PSM Makassar (IDN1)Mckinley Hill Stadium
25.09.20Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1) CANC Shan United FC (MYA1)Mckinley Hill Stadium
 PSM Makassar (IDN1) CANC Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1)Andi Mattalatta Stadium
28.09.20Shan United FC (MYA1) CANC PSM Makassar (IDN1)Taunggyi Stadium
 Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1) CANC Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1)Tampines Stadium
 Group ILeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Chao Pak Kei 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Tatung FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Wofoo Tai Po FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Inter-Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
19.10.20Wofoo Tai Po FC (HKG1) CANC Chao Pak Kei (MAC1)Mong Kok Stadium
22.10.20Chao Pak Kei (MAC1) CANC Tatung FC (TPE1)Macau University of Science and Technology Sports Field
25.10.20Tatung FC (TPE1) CANC Wofoo Tai Po FC (HKG1)Taipei Municipal Stadium
28.10.20Wofoo Tai Po FC (HKG1) CANC Tatung FC (TPE1)Mong Kok Stadium
31.10.20Chao Pak Kei (MAC1) CANC Wofoo Tai Po FC (HKG1)Macau University of Science and Technology Sports Field
03.11.20Tatung FC (TPE1) CANC Chao Pak Kei (MAC1)Taipei Municipal Stadium

Playoff Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateHilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1) 20 Sur FC (OMA2) 
21.01.20Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1) 20 Sur FC (OMA2)Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
28.01.20Sur FC (OMA2) 00 Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1)Al-Seeb Stadium
AggregateLalenok United FC (TLS1) 27 PSM Makassar (IDN1) 
22.01.20Lalenok United FC (TLS1) 14 PSM Makassar (IDN1)Stadion Kapten I Wayan Dipta
29.01.20PSM Makassar (IDN1) 31 Lalenok United FC (TLS1)Pakansari Stadium
AggregateSvay Rieng FC (CAM1) 71 Master 7 FC (LAO1) 
22.01.20Svay Rieng FC (CAM1) 41 Master 7 FC (LAO1)Stade Olympique de Phnom Penh
29.01.20Master 7 FC (LAO1) 03 Svay Rieng FC (CAM1)National University of Laos Stadium
AggregateIndera SC (BRN1) 29 Yangon United FC (MYA1) 
22.01.20Indera SC (BRN1) 16 Yangon United FC (MYA1)Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium
29.01.20Yangon United FC (MYA1) 31 Indera SC (BRN1)Thuwanna YTC Stadium

2nd Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFC Neftchi (KGZ1) 00 Ahal FK (TKM1) 
05.02.20FC Neftchi (KGZ1) PSPD Ahal FK (TKM1)Stadion Kurmanbek
12.02.20Ahal FK (TKM1) CANC FC Neftchi (KGZ1)Ashgabat Stadium
AggregateParo FC (BHU1) 110 Bengaluru FC (IND1) 
05.02.20Paro FC (BHU1) 01 Bengaluru FC (IND1)Changlimithang National Stadium
12.02.20Bengaluru FC (IND1) 91 Paro FC (BHU1)Sree Kanteerava Stadium
AggregateDhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1) 22 Maziya S&RC (MDV1) 
05.02.20Dhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1) 22 Maziya S&RC (MDV1)Bangabandhu National Stadium
12.02.20Maziya S&RC (MDV1) 00 Dhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1)National Football Stadium (MDV)
 Maziya S&RC advances w/more away goals (2-0) 
AggregateTaipower FC (TPE1) 00 Ulaanbaatar City FC (MNG1) 
30.09.20Taipower FC (TPE1) CANC Ulaanbaatar City FC (MNG1)Taipei Municipal Stadium

1st Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateDefenders FC (SRI1) 55 Paro FC (BHU1) 
22.01.20Defenders FC (SRI1) 33 Paro FC (BHU1)Colombo Racecourse Stadium
29.01.20Paro FC (BHU1) 22 Defenders FC (SRI1)Changlimithang National Stadium
 Paro FC advances w/more away goals (3-2)